New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Banking Law § 204-a: Payment of claims by foreign banking corporations where adverse claim is asserted; effect of claims or advices originating in, and statut...
  1. Banking Law
* * *
association in occupied territory" shall mean a corporation, firm or
association which has, or at any time has had, a place of business in
territory which has at any time been occupied territory.
(c) The foregoing provisions of this subdivision shall be effective
only in cases where (1) such claim or advice purports or appears to have
been sent from or is reasonably believed to have been sent pursuant to
orders originating in, such occupied territory during the period of
occupation, or (2) such statute, rule or regulation appears to have
emanated from such dominant authority and purports to be or to have been
in force in such occupied territory during the period of occupation.
(d) The foregoing provisions of this subdivision shall apply to
claims, advices, statutes, rules or regulations made, given or invoked
either prior to, or on or subsequent to the effective date of this act.
(e) A foreign banking corporation doing business in this state under a
license issued by the superintendent in accordance with the provisions
of this chapter need not in this state recognize or give any effect to a
claim of authority to order the payment or delivery of any funds or
other property standing on its books to the credit of, or held by it for
the account of, any person, corporation, unincorporated association or
partnership, which claim conflicts with a claim of authority of which
the foreign banking corporation had prior notice, unless the person or
persons asserting such subsequent claim shall procure a restraining
order, injunction or other appropriate process against said foreign
banking corporation from a court of competent jurisdiction in the United
States, or, in lieu thereof, at the option of said foreign banking
corporation, shall execute to said foreign banking corporation, in form
and with sureties acceptable to it, a bond, indemnifying it for any and
all liability, loss, damage, costs and expenses for or on account of any
payment or delivery of such property by it pursuant to such subsequent
claim of authority or for or on account of the dishonor of any check or
other order of any person or persons asserting the claim of authority of
which such foreign banking corporation already had notice at the time
the subsequent conflicting claim of authority is asserted by the person
or persons furnishing such bond.
3. (a) Notwithstanding section 1--301 of the uniform commercial code,
any foreign banking corporation doing business in this state under a
license issued by the superintendent in accordance with the provisions
of this chapter shall be liable in this state for contracts to be
performed at its office or offices in any foreign country, and for
deposits to be repaid at such office or offices, to no greater extent
than a bank, banking corporation or other organization or association
for banking purposes organized and existing under the laws of such
foreign country would be liable under its laws. The laws of such foreign
country for the purpose of this subdivision shall be deemed to include
all acts, decrees, regulations and orders promulgated or enforced by a
dominant authority asserting governmental, military or police power of
any kind at the place where any such office is located, whether or not
such dominant authority be recognized as a de facto or de jure
government.
(b) Notwithstanding section 1--301 of the uniform commercial code, if
by action of any such dominant authority which is not recognized by the
United States as the de jure government of the foreign territory
concerned, any property situated in or any amount to be received in such
foreign territory and carried as an asset of any office of such foreign
banking corporation in such foreign territory is seized, destroyed or
cancelled, then the liability, if any, in this state of such foreign
banking corporation for any deposit theretofore received and thereafter
to be repaid by it, and for any contract theretofore made and thereafter
to be performed by it, at any office in such foreign territory shall be
reduced pro tanto by the proportion that the value (as shown by the
books or other records of such foreign banking corporation, at the time
of such seizure, destruction or cancellation) of such assets bears to
the aggregate of all the deposit and contract liabilities of the office
or offices of such foreign banking corporation in such foreign
territory, as shown at such time by the books or other records of such
foreign banking corporations. Nothing contained in this paragraph shall
diminish or otherwise affect the liability of any such foreign banking
corporation to any corporation, firm or individual which at the time of
such seizure, destruction or cancellation was incorporated or resident
in any state of the United States.
* * *