New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Banking Law § 235-b: Effect of usury
  1. Banking Law
  2. Article 6. Savings Banks
§ 235-b. Effect of usury. The knowingly taking, receiving, reserving,
or charging by a savings bank of interest at a rate greater than six per
centum per annum, as computed pursuant to this section, or in excess of
such greater rate of interest as may be authorized by law, shall be held
and adjudged a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note or other
evidence of debt carries with it, or which has been agreed to be paid
thereon. If such greater rate of interest has been paid, the person
paying the same or his legal representatives may recover from the
savings bank twice the entire amount of the interest thus paid. Nothing
in this section shall be deemed to affect the powers of any savings bank
with respect to loans or investments it is authorized to make.
* § 235-b. Effect of usury. The knowingly taking, receiving,
reserving, or charging by a savings bank of interest at a rate greater
than such rate of interest as may be authorized by law shall be held and
adjudged a forfeiture of the entire interest which the note or other
evidence of debt carries with it, or which has been agreed to be paid
thereon. If such greater rate of interest has been paid, the person
paying the same or his legal representatives may recover from the
savings bank twice the entire amount of the interest thus paid, if
action therefor is brought within two years from the time the excess of
interest is taken. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to affect the
powers of any savings bank with respect to loans or investments it is
authorized to make.
* NB Effectiveness of amendments made by chapter 349/1989 §7 expired
September 1, 1971 per §13 of such chapter