New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Banking Law § 238: Regulations and restrictions as to repayment of deposits
  1. Banking Law
  2. Article 6. Savings Banks
§ 238. Regulations and restrictions as to repayment of deposits. 1.
* * *
sixty days' notice if not withdrawn by the fifteenth day thereafter.
Nothing herein contained, however, shall be construed as prohibiting any
savings bank from making payments of such deposits before the expiration
of said sixty days' notice. Except as provided in subdivision four of
this section and in subdivision one-a of section two hundred thirty-four
of this chapter, no savings bank shall agree with its depositors in
advance to waive said sixty days' notice nor shall it require a longer
notice than sixty days. In the event that any savings bank shall require
that notice be given before such deposits may be withdrawn it shall,
upon the day such requirement is made effective, notify the
superintendent by telephone or telegraph that such requirement has been
made.
3. Except as provided in subdivisions four, five and six of this
section, a savings bank shall not pay, nor shall a depositor, his
assignee or anyone claiming through a depositor, be entitled to receive
any interest or deposit or portion of a deposit, unless the passbook of
the depositor be produced and the proper entry be made therein at the
time of the payment. The board of trustees, however, may provide in the
by-laws for making payments in cases of loss of passbook, or other
exceptional cases where the passbooks cannot be produced without serious
inconvenience to depositors. The board of trustees may further provide
in the by-laws for the payment of interest to a depositor without
requiring the production of the passbook, provided that such payment is
made (a) pursuant to the written request of the depositor, and (b) by
check payable to the order of the depositor. The right to make such
payments without production of the passbook shall cease when the
superintendent shall so direct, upon his being satisfied that such right
is being improperly exercised. Payments, however, may be made upon the
judgment or order of a court. Where payment is made without production
of the passbook in accordance with its by-laws, a savings bank shall not
be liable to an assignee of that passbook for such payment if such
assignee has not, prior to such payment, served upon the savings bank
written notice of the assignment. When authorized by the depositor, or,
in the case of a joint account, by both depositors, a savings bank may
charge the account of such depositor or depositors for any sums due the
insurance department of such savings bank, or due the insurance
department of any other savings bank for which it is agent, without
requiring the production of the passbook for the recording of the charge
therein. For the purpose of this subdivision, the term "passbook" shall
include any evidence of ownership of a deposit held pursuant to
subdivision one-a of section two hundred thirty-four of this chapter,
subject, however, to such regulations and restrictions as the
superintendent of financial services may prescribe pursuant to such
subdivision.
* * *