New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Banking Law § 36: Examinations; right of inspection; penalties for refusing to permit examination
  1. Banking Law
  2. Article 2. Department of Financial Services; Superintendent of Financial Services; Supervisory and Regulatory Powers
* * *
correspondence and memoranda concerning or arising out of such
examinations and investigations", includes any such materials of a bank,
insurance or securities regulatory agency or any unit of the federal
government or that of this state any other state or that of any foreign
government which are considered confidential by such agency or unit and
which are in the possession of the department or which are otherwise
confidential materials that have been shared by the department with any
such agency or unit and are in the possession of such agency or unit.
* NB Effective until certain provisions are met (see Ch. 58 of 2025,
Part Y, § 13)
* 10. All reports of examinations and investigations, correspondence
and memoranda concerning or arising out of such examination and
investigations, including any duly authenticated copy or copies thereof
in the possession of any banking organization, bank holding company or
any subsidiary thereof (as such terms "bank holding company" and
"subsidiary" are defined in article three-A of this chapter), any
corporation or any other entity affiliated with a banking organization
within the meaning of subdivision six of this section and any
non-banking subsidiary of a corporation or any other entity which is an
affiliate of a banking organization within the meaning of subdivision
six-a of this section, foreign banking corporation, licensed lender,
licensed buy-now-pay-later lender, licensed casher of checks, licensed
mortgage banker, registered mortgage broker, licensed mortgage loan
originator, licensed sales finance company, registered mortgage loan
servicer, licensed student loan servicer, licensed insurance premium
finance agency, licensed transmitter of money, licensed budget planner,
any other person or entity subject to supervision under this chapter, or
the department, shall be confidential communications, shall not be
subject to subpoena and shall not be made public unless, in the judgment
of the superintendent, the ends of justice and the public advantage will
be subserved by the publication thereof, in which event the
superintendent may publish or authorize the publication of a copy of any
such report or any part thereof in such manner as may be deemed proper
or unless such laws specifically authorize such disclosure. For the
purposes of this subdivision, "reports of examinations and
investigations, and any correspondence and memoranda concerning or
arising out of such examinations and investigations", includes any such
materials of a bank, insurance or securities regulatory agency or any
unit of the federal government or that of this state any other state or
that of any foreign government which are considered confidential by such
agency or unit and which are in the possession of the department or
which are otherwise confidential materials that have been shared by the
department with any such agency or unit and are in the possession of
such agency or unit.