New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Banking Law § 369: Conditions precedent to issuing license; issuance and filing of license; posting license
  1. Banking Law
  2. Article 9-A. Licensed Cashers of Checks
§ 369. Conditions precedent to issuing license; issuance and filing of
license; posting license. 1. If the superintendent shall find that the
financial responsibility, experience, character, and general fitness of
the applicant, and of the members thereof if the applicant be a
co-partnership or association, and of the officers and directors thereof
if the applicant be a corporation, are such as to command the confidence
of the community and to warrant belief that the business will be
operated honestly, fairly, and efficiently within the purposes of this
article, and if the superintendent shall find that the granting of such
application will promote the convenience and advantage of the area in
which such business is to be conducted, and if the superintendent shall
find that the applicant has available for the operation of such business
for each location and for each mobile unit specified in the application
liquid assets of at least ten thousand dollars, the superintendent shall
thereupon execute a license in duplicate to permit the cashing of
checks, drafts and money orders in accordance with the provisions of
this article at the location or in the area specified in such
application. In finding whether the application will promote the
convenience and advantage to the public, the superintendent shall
determine whether there is a community need for a new licensee in the
proposed area to be served. No license shall be issued to an applicant
for a license, at a location to be licensed which is closer than one
thousand five hundred eighty-four feet (three-tenths of a mile) from an
existing licensee, except with the written consent of such existing
licensee or pursuant to subdivision three of section three hundred
seventy of this article, subject to any restriction or condition as the
superintendent may promulgate by regulation; provided, however, the
superintendent may permit a location to be licensed that is closer than
three-tenths of a mile from an existing licensee provided such applicant
engages in the cashing of checks, drafts or money orders only for payees
of such checks, drafts or money orders that are other than natural
persons at the location to be licensed and such applicant was engaged in
the cashing of such checks, drafts or money orders for payees that are
other than natural persons at such location on or before the fourteenth
day of July, two thousand four, and provided further that upon licensing
any such location by the superintendent, such license as it pertains
solely to such location shall not be affected thereafter by any change
of control of such license pursuant to section three hundred seventy-a
of this article, provided that the licensee continues thereafter to
engage at that location in the cashing of checks, drafts or money orders
only for payees that are other than natural persons and provided further
that such license shall bear a legend stating that such location is
restricted to the cashing of checks, drafts or money orders only for
payees that are other than natural persons. The three-tenths of a mile
distance requirement as set forth in this section shall not apply in
cases where the existing licensee is a restricted location as authorized
* * *