New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Banking Law § 454: General powers
  1. Banking Law
  2. Article 11. Credit Unions
§ 454. General powers. In addition to the powers conferred by the
provisions of this chapter, a credit union shall, subject to the
* * *
center may be by means of a partnership or other non-corporate
arrangement between or among the participating entities or by
participation in an accounting service center corporation organized for
the sole purpose of providing data processing services. A credit union's
individual or proportionate ownership of the accounting service center
shall not exceed two percent of its members' shareholdings.
30. To acquire and lease personal property, and to hold, assign,
pledge, sell or otherwise dispose of such personal property, to the same
extent as authorized under subdivision twelve of section ninety-six of
this chapter, subject to such limitations and conditions as the
superintendent of financial services may from time to time prescribe by
general regulation.
31. To hold membership in other credit unions organized under this
article or under federal law or any other credit union act, and in
associations and organizations controlled by or fostering the interests
of credit unions, including a central liquidity facility organized under
state or federal law.
32. To execute and deliver for its members such guarantees as may be
incidental or usual in the transfer of investment securities.
33. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article to the
contrary, to participate in the minority - and women-owned business
development and lending program, as established in section 16-c of
section 1 of chapter 174 of the laws of 1968, constituting the urban
development corporation act, to the extent that such program allows
participation by credit unions.
33-a. To accept moneys deposited by the commissioner of taxation and
finance or the comptroller as linked deposits and make linked loans
pursuant to article fifteen of the state finance law and to pledge
assets or furnish other security satisfactory in form and amount to the
depositor, for repayment of such moneys.
34. To have and exercise all other powers that are necessary or
appropriate to enable it to carry out its purpose.
35. To participate in loans to credit union members jointly with other
credit unions, credit union organizations, or other banking
organizations pursuant to written policies established by the board of
directors; provided that a credit union which originates a loan for
which participation arrangements are made shall retain an interest in at
least ten percent of the face amount of the loan. The member of the
originating credit union benefiting from the proceeds of the loan need
not be within the field of membership of the other credit unions
participating in the loan.
36. To invest its funds in a collateralized mortgage obligation/real
estate mortgage investment conduit. A credit union may invest in a fixed
or variable rate collateralized mortgage obligation/real estate mortgage
investment conduit, subject to the same extent and under the same
conditions as federal credit unions are authorized to so invest,
pursuant to the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C 1757(15)(B)) and any
regulations related thereto, as amended.
37. To engage in a "savings promotion" in accordance with section
nine-v of this chapter and subject to any regulations promulgated by the
superintendent. The superintendent shall consult with the state gaming
commission before proposing any such regulations or any amendments
thereto. Such regulations shall ensure that:
a. no participant in a savings promotion is charged any fee that would
constitute, directly or indirectly, consideration for participation in
such savings promotion; and
b. no participant in a savings promotion foregoes, directly or
indirectly, any interest that would constitute consideration for
participation in such savings promotion.