New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Banking Law § 590: Licensing
  1. Banking Law
  2. Article 12-D. Licensed Mortgage Bankers
§ 590. Licensing. 1. Definitions. (a) "Mortgage loan" shall mean a
loan to a natural person made primarily for personal, family or
* * *
(d) "Soliciting, processing, placing or negotiating a mortgage loan"
shall mean for compensation or gain, either directly or indirectly,
accepting or offering to accept an application for a mortgage loan,
assisting or offering to assist in the processing of an application for
a mortgage loan, soliciting or offering to solicit a mortgage loan on
behalf of a third party or negotiating or offering to negotiate the
terms or conditions of a mortgage loan with a lender on behalf of a
third party;
(e) "Exempt organization" shall mean any insurance company, banking
organization, foreign banking corporation licensed by the superintendent
or the comptroller of the currency to transact business in this state,
national bank, federal savings bank, federal savings and loan
association, federal credit union, or any bank, trust company, savings
bank, savings and loan association, or credit union organized under the
laws of any other state, or any instrumentality created by the United
States or any state with the power to make mortgage loans. Subject to
such regulations as may be promulgated by the superintendent, "exempt
organization" may also include any subsidiary of such entities;
(f) "Licensee" or "mortgage banker" shall mean a person or entity who
or which is licensed pursuant to section five hundred ninety-one of this
chapter to engage in the business of making mortgage loans in this
state;
(g) "Registrant" or "mortgage broker" shall mean a person or entity
registered pursuant to section five hundred ninety-one-a of this chapter
to engage in the business of soliciting, processing, placing or
negotiating mortgage loans for others, or offering to solicit, process,
place or negotiate mortgage loans for others;
(h) "Mortgage loan servicer" or "servicer" shall mean a person or
entity registered pursuant to subdivision two of this section to engage
in the business of servicing mortgage loans for property located in this
state;
(i) "Servicing mortgage loans" shall mean receiving any scheduled
periodic payments from a borrower pursuant to the terms of any mortgage
loan, including amounts for escrow accounts under section six-k of this
chapter, title three-A of article nine of the real property tax law or
section ten of 12 U.S.C. 2609, and making the payments to the owner of
the loan or other third parties of principal and interest and such other
payments with respect to the amounts received from the borrower as may
be required pursuant to the terms of the mortgage service loan documents
or servicing contract. In the case of a home equity conversion mortgage
or reverse mortgage as referenced in section six-h of this chapter,
sections two hundred eighty and two hundred eighty-a of the real
property law or 24 CFR 3500.2, servicing includes making payments to the
borrower.
2. Necessity for license. (a) No individual, person, partnership,
association, corporation or other entity shall engage in the business of
making mortgage loans without first obtaining a license from the
superintendent in accordance with the licensing procedure provided in
this article and such regulations as may be promulgated by the
superintendent. The licensing provisions of this subdivision shall not
apply to: (i) any exempt organization; (ii) any entity or entities which
shall be exempted in accordance with regulations promulgated by the
superintendent hereunder; or (iii) any individual, person, partnership,
association, corporation or other entity which makes not more than three
such loans in a calendar year, nor more than five in a two year period,
provided that no such mortgage loans have been made which were
solicited, processed, placed or negotiated by a mortgage broker,
mortgage banker or exempt organization.
(b) No person, partnership, association, corporation or other entity
* * *