New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Banking Law § 590: Licensing
  1. Banking Law
  2. Article 12-D. Licensed Mortgage Bankers
§ 590. Licensing. 1. Definitions. (a) "Mortgage loan" shall mean a
loan to a natural person made primarily for personal, family or
* * *
2. Necessity for license. (a) No individual, person, partnership,
association, corporation or other entity shall engage in the business of
making mortgage loans without first obtaining a license from the
superintendent in accordance with the licensing procedure provided in
this article and such regulations as may be promulgated by the
superintendent. The licensing provisions of this subdivision shall not
apply to: (i) any exempt organization; (ii) any entity or entities which
shall be exempted in accordance with regulations promulgated by the
superintendent hereunder; or (iii) any individual, person, partnership,
association, corporation or other entity which makes not more than three
such loans in a calendar year, nor more than five in a two year period,
provided that no such mortgage loans have been made which were
solicited, processed, placed or negotiated by a mortgage broker,
mortgage banker or exempt organization.
(b) No person, partnership, association, corporation or other entity
shall engage in the business of soliciting, processing, placing or
negotiating a mortgage loan or offering to solicit, process, place or
negotiate a mortgage loan in this state without first being registered
with the superintendent as a mortgage broker in accordance with the
registration procedure provided in this article and by such regulations
as may be promulgated by the superintendent. The registration provisions
of this subdivision shall not apply to any exempt organization, mortgage
banker or mortgage loan servicer. No real estate broker or salesman, as
defined in section four hundred forty of the real property law, shall be
deemed to be engaged in the business of a mortgage broker if he does not
accept a fee, directly or indirectly, for services rendered in
connection with the solicitation, processing, placement or negotiation
of a mortgage loan. No attorney-at-law who solicits, processes, places
or negotiates a mortgage loan incidental to his legal practice shall be
deemed to be engaged in the business of a mortgage broker. The
registration provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to any
person or entity which shall be exempted in accordance with regulations
promulgated by the superintendent hereunder.
(b-1) No person, partnership, association, corporation or other entity
shall engage in the business of servicing mortgage loans with respect to
any property located in this state without first being registered with
the superintendent as a mortgage loan servicer in accordance with the
registration procedure provided by such regulations as may be prescribed
by the superintendent. The superintendent may refuse to register a
mortgage loan servicer on the same grounds that the superintendent may
refuse to issue a registration certificate to a mortgage broker pursuant
to subdivision two of section five hundred ninety-two-a of this article.
* * *
employee's assisting in the performance of the business activities of a
mortgage banker that is controlled by the exempt organization or
affiliated with the exempt organization through common ownership or
control.
5. Activities of mortgage brokers, mortgage bankers, mortgage loan
servicers and exempt organizations. (a) Mortgage brokers may not make
mortgage loans in this state;
(b) Mortgage brokers shall solicit, process, place and negotiate
mortgage loans with a mortgage banker licensed pursuant to the
provisions of this article or exempt organization as defined herein or
pursuant to regulations as promulgated by the banking board or
prescribed by the superintendent and in conformity with the provisions
of this chapter, such rules and regulations as may be promulgated by the
superintendent thereunder and all applicable federal laws and the rules
and regulations promulgated thereunder;
(c) Mortgage bankers and exempt organizations shall make mortgage
loans in conformity with the provisions of this chapter, such rules and
regulations as may be promulgated by the superintendent thereunder and
all applicable federal laws and the rules and regulations promulgated
thereunder;
(d) Mortgage loan servicers shall engage in the business of servicing
mortgage loans in conformity with the provisions of this chapter, such
rules and regulations as may be promulgated by the superintendent
thereunder and all applicable federal laws and the rules and regulations
promulgated thereunder.
(e) No mortgage banker, mortgage broker or exempt organization shall
conduct business with any person, partnership, association, corporation
or other entity which it knows or should have known is acting as a
mortgage banker or a mortgage broker without being licensed or
registered as required by this article. A person, partnership,
association, corporation or other entity who provides non-residential
subordinate loans shall be exempt from this paragraph. A mortgage
banker, mortgage broker or exempt organization shall promptly notify the
department of any such unlicensed or unregistered operations.
(f) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit any otherwise
applicable state or federal law or regulations.
5-a. Mortgage brokers and federal housing administration-insured
mortgage loans. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a
mortgage broker may enter into agreements with federally-approved
sponsors and make mortgage loans, which are insured by the federal
housing administration, for sale or transfer to such sponsors, provided
that such mortgage broker:
(i) meets all federal requirements as a loan correspondent and
receives and maintains federal approval;
(ii) prior to making any such federal housing administration-insured
mortgage loans, receives the superintendent's approval;
(iii) maintains the superintendent's approval;
* * *