New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Banking Law § 590: Licensing
  1. Banking Law
  2. Article 12-D. Licensed Mortgage Bankers
§ 590. Licensing. 1. Definitions. (a) "Mortgage loan" shall mean a
loan to a natural person made primarily for personal, family or
* * *
or the comptroller of the currency to transact business in this state,
national bank, federal savings bank, federal savings and loan
association, federal credit union, or any bank, trust company, savings
bank, savings and loan association, or credit union organized under the
laws of any other state, or any instrumentality created by the United
States or any state with the power to make mortgage loans. Subject to
such regulations as may be promulgated by the superintendent, "exempt
organization" may also include any subsidiary of such entities;
(f) "Licensee" or "mortgage banker" shall mean a person or entity who
or which is licensed pursuant to section five hundred ninety-one of this
chapter to engage in the business of making mortgage loans in this
state;
(g) "Registrant" or "mortgage broker" shall mean a person or entity
registered pursuant to section five hundred ninety-one-a of this chapter
to engage in the business of soliciting, processing, placing or
negotiating mortgage loans for others, or offering to solicit, process,
place or negotiate mortgage loans for others;
(h) "Mortgage loan servicer" or "servicer" shall mean a person or
entity registered pursuant to subdivision two of this section to engage
in the business of servicing mortgage loans for property located in this
state;
(i) "Servicing mortgage loans" shall mean receiving any scheduled
periodic payments from a borrower pursuant to the terms of any mortgage
loan, including amounts for escrow accounts under section six-k of this
chapter, title three-A of article nine of the real property tax law or
section ten of 12 U.S.C. 2609, and making the payments to the owner of
the loan or other third parties of principal and interest and such other
payments with respect to the amounts received from the borrower as may
be required pursuant to the terms of the mortgage service loan documents
or servicing contract. In the case of a home equity conversion mortgage
* * *
making mortgage loans without first obtaining a license from the
superintendent in accordance with the licensing procedure provided in
this article and such regulations as may be promulgated by the
superintendent. The licensing provisions of this subdivision shall not
apply to: (i) any exempt organization; (ii) any entity or entities which
shall be exempted in accordance with regulations promulgated by the
superintendent hereunder; or (iii) any individual, person, partnership,
association, corporation or other entity which makes not more than three
such loans in a calendar year, nor more than five in a two year period,
provided that no such mortgage loans have been made which were
solicited, processed, placed or negotiated by a mortgage broker,
mortgage banker or exempt organization.
(b) No person, partnership, association, corporation or other entity
shall engage in the business of soliciting, processing, placing or
negotiating a mortgage loan or offering to solicit, process, place or
negotiate a mortgage loan in this state without first being registered
with the superintendent as a mortgage broker in accordance with the
registration procedure provided in this article and by such regulations
as may be promulgated by the superintendent. The registration provisions
of this subdivision shall not apply to any exempt organization, mortgage
banker or mortgage loan servicer. No real estate broker or salesman, as
defined in section four hundred forty of the real property law, shall be
deemed to be engaged in the business of a mortgage broker if he does not
accept a fee, directly or indirectly, for services rendered in
connection with the solicitation, processing, placement or negotiation
of a mortgage loan. No attorney-at-law who solicits, processes, places
or negotiates a mortgage loan incidental to his legal practice shall be
deemed to be engaged in the business of a mortgage broker. The
registration provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to any
person or entity which shall be exempted in accordance with regulations
promulgated by the superintendent hereunder.
(b-1) No person, partnership, association, corporation or other entity
shall engage in the business of servicing mortgage loans with respect to
* * *