New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Banking Law § 590: Licensing
  1. Banking Law
  2. Article 12-D. Licensed Mortgage Bankers
§ 590. Licensing. 1. Definitions. (a) "Mortgage loan" shall mean a
loan to a natural person made primarily for personal, family or
* * *
or the comptroller of the currency to transact business in this state,
national bank, federal savings bank, federal savings and loan
association, federal credit union, or any bank, trust company, savings
bank, savings and loan association, or credit union organized under the
laws of any other state, or any instrumentality created by the United
States or any state with the power to make mortgage loans. Subject to
such regulations as may be promulgated by the superintendent, "exempt
organization" may also include any subsidiary of such entities;
(f) "Licensee" or "mortgage banker" shall mean a person or entity who
or which is licensed pursuant to section five hundred ninety-one of this
chapter to engage in the business of making mortgage loans in this
state;
(g) "Registrant" or "mortgage broker" shall mean a person or entity
registered pursuant to section five hundred ninety-one-a of this chapter
to engage in the business of soliciting, processing, placing or
negotiating mortgage loans for others, or offering to solicit, process,
place or negotiate mortgage loans for others;
(h) "Mortgage loan servicer" or "servicer" shall mean a person or
entity registered pursuant to subdivision two of this section to engage
in the business of servicing mortgage loans for property located in this
state;
(i) "Servicing mortgage loans" shall mean receiving any scheduled
periodic payments from a borrower pursuant to the terms of any mortgage
loan, including amounts for escrow accounts under section six-k of this
chapter, title three-A of article nine of the real property tax law or
section ten of 12 U.S.C. 2609, and making the payments to the owner of
the loan or other third parties of principal and interest and such other
payments with respect to the amounts received from the borrower as may
be required pursuant to the terms of the mortgage service loan documents
or servicing contract. In the case of a home equity conversion mortgage
or reverse mortgage as referenced in section six-h of this chapter,
sections two hundred eighty and two hundred eighty-a of the real
property law or 24 CFR 3500.2, servicing includes making payments to the
borrower.
2. Necessity for license. (a) No individual, person, partnership,
association, corporation or other entity shall engage in the business of
making mortgage loans without first obtaining a license from the
superintendent in accordance with the licensing procedure provided in
this article and such regulations as may be promulgated by the
superintendent. The licensing provisions of this subdivision shall not
apply to: (i) any exempt organization; (ii) any entity or entities which
shall be exempted in accordance with regulations promulgated by the
superintendent hereunder; or (iii) any individual, person, partnership,
association, corporation or other entity which makes not more than three
* * *
any property located in this state without first being registered with
the superintendent as a mortgage loan servicer in accordance with the
registration procedure provided by such regulations as may be prescribed
by the superintendent. The superintendent may refuse to register a
mortgage loan servicer on the same grounds that the superintendent may
refuse to issue a registration certificate to a mortgage broker pursuant
to subdivision two of section five hundred ninety-two-a of this article.
The registration provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to any
exempt organization, mortgage banker, or mortgage broker or any person
or entity which shall be exempted in accordance with regulations
prescribed by the superintendent hereunder; provided that such exempt
organization, mortgage banker, mortgage broker, or exempted person
notifies the superintendent that it is acting as a mortgage loan
servicer in this state and complies with any regulation applicable to
mortgage loan servicers, promulgated by the superintendent. The
superintendent may require all registrations and notifications to be
made through the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry. An
application to become a registered mortgage loan servicer or any
application with respect to a mortgage loan servicer shall be
accompanied by a fee as prescribed pursuant to section eighteen-a of
this chapter. Any fee established pursuant to this subdivision may be
collected by and include a processing fee charged by the Nationwide
Mortgage Licensing System and Registry. Any such processing fees shall
not be remitted to the superintendent and shall not be deemed revenue
pursuant to this chapter or the state finance law.
(c) A licensee registrant or mortgage loan servicer may apply for
authority to open and maintain one or more branch offices.
(d) No person or entity engaged in the building and sale of
residential real property, or a financing subsidiary thereof, shall be
deemed to be making a mortgage loan, as defined in paragraph (c) of
subdivision one of this section, or soliciting, processing, placing or
negotiating a mortgage loan, as defined in paragraph (d) of subdivision
one of this section, if and only if such person, entity or financing
subsidiary shall make, solicit, process, place or negotiate a mortgage
loan with respect to residential real property it has built through a
licensee or exempt organization which is acting as its agent in
compliance with this article and regulations promulgated hereunder.
3. Rules and regulations. In addition to such powers as may otherwise
be prescribed by this chapter, the superintendent is hereby authorized
and empowered to promulgate such rules and regulations as may in the
judgement of the superintendent be consistent with the purposes of this
article, or appropriate for the effective administration of this
* * *