New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Banking Law § 6-l: High-cost home loans
  1. Banking Law
  2. Article 1. Short Title; Definitions; Miscellaneous Provisions
§ 6-l. High-cost home loans. 1. Definitions. The following definitions
* * *
over the yield on treasury securities having comparable periods of
maturity on the fifteenth day of the month immediately preceding the
month in which the application for extension of credit is received by
the lender; as determined by the following rules: if the terms of the
home loan offer any initial or introductory period, and the annual
percentage rate is less than that which will apply after the end of such
initial or introductory period, then the annual percentage rate that
shall be taken into account for purposes of this section shall be the
rate which applies after the initial or introductory period; or
(ii) The total points and fees exceed: five percent of the total loan
amount if the total loan amount is fifty thousand dollars or more; or
six percent of the total loan amount if the total loan amount is fifty
thousand dollars or more and the loan is a purchase money loan
guaranteed by the federal housing administration or the veterans
administration; or the greater of six percent of the total loan amount
or fifteen hundred dollars, if the total loan amount is less than fifty
thousand dollars; provided, the following discount points shall be
excluded from the calculation of the total points and fees payable by
the borrower:
(1) Up to and including two bona fide loan discount points payable by
the borrower in connection with the loan transaction, but only if the
interest rate from which the loan's interest rate will be discounted
does not exceed by more than one percentage point the yield on United
States treasury securities having comparable periods of maturity to the
loan maturity measured as of the fifteenth day of the month immediately
preceding the month in which the application is received;
(2) Any and all bona fide loan discount points funded directly or
indirectly through a grant from a federal, state or local government
agency or 501(c)(3) organization.
(h) "Total loan amount" means the principal of the loan minus those
points and fees as defined in paragraph (f) of this subdivision that are
included in the principal amount.
(i) "Lender" means a mortgage banker as defined in paragraph (f) of
subdivision one of section five hundred ninety of this chapter or an
exempt organization as defined in paragraph (e) of subdivision one of
section five hundred ninety of this chapter.
2. Limitations and prohibited practices for high-cost home loans. A
high-cost home loan shall be subject to the following limitations:
(a) No call provisions. No high-cost home loan may contain a provision
that permits the lender, in its sole discretion, to accelerate the
indebtedness. This provision does not prohibit acceleration of the loan
in good faith due to the borrower's failure to abide by the material
terms of the loan.
(b) No balloon payments. No high-cost home loan may contain a
scheduled payment that is more than twice as large as the average of
* * *
first-lien residential mortgage loan for a specific property, the lender
or mortgage broker shall inform the borrower that an additional amount
will be due for taxes and insurance and shall disclose to the borrower
as soon as reasonably possible the approximate amount of the initial
periodic payment for property taxes and hazard insurance.
(v) No teaser rates. No lender or mortgage broker shall make or
arrange a high-cost home loan which has an initial or introductory rate
with a duration of less than six months.
2-a. (a) High-cost home loan mortgages shall include a legend on top
of the mortgage in twelve-point type stating that the mortgage is a
high-cost home loan subject to this section.
(b) The lender shall report both the favorable and unfavorable payment
history of the borrower to a nationally recognized consumer credit
bureau at least annually during such period as the lender holds or
services the high-cost home loan.
3. The provisions of this section shall apply to any person who in bad
faith attempts to avoid the application of this section by any
subterfuge, including but not limited to splitting or dividing any loan
transaction into separate parts for the purpose of evading the
provisions of this section.
4. A lender of a high-cost home loan that, when acting in good faith,
fails to comply with the provisions of this section, will not be deemed
to have violated this section if the lender establishes that either:
(a) Within thirty days of the loan closing and prior to the
institution of any action under this section, the borrower is notified
of the compliance failure, appropriate restitution is made, and whatever
adjustments are necessary are made to the loan to either, at the choice
of the borrower, (i) make the high-cost home loan satisfy the
requirements of this section, or (ii) change the terms of the loan in a
manner beneficial to the borrower so that the loan is no longer a
high-cost home loan subject to the provisions of this section; or
(b) The compliance failure resulted from a bona fide error
notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to
avoid such errors and, within sixty days after the discovery of the
compliance failure and prior to the institution of any action under this
section or the receipt of written notice of the compliance failure, the
borrower is notified of the compliance failure, appropriate restitution
is made, and whatever adjustments are necessary are made to the loan to
either, at the choice of the borrower, (i) make the high-cost home loan
satisfy the requirements of this section, or (ii) change the terms of
the loan in a manner beneficial to the borrower so that the loan is no
longer a high-cost home loan subject to the provisions of this section.
Examples of a bona fide error include clerical, calculation, computer
malfunction and programming, and printing errors. An error of legal
* * *