New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Banking Law § 6-l: High-cost home loans
  1. Banking Law
  2. Article 1. Short Title; Definitions; Miscellaneous Provisions
§ 6-l. High-cost home loans. 1. Definitions. The following definitions
* * *
of, the interest rate or time-price differential applicable to the loan,
provided that the amount of the interest rate reduction purchased by the
discount points is reasonably consistent with established industry norms
and practices for secondary mortgage market transactions. For purposes
of this section, it shall be presumed that a point is a bona fide loan
discount point if it reduces the interest rate by a minimum of
twenty-five basis points provided all other terms of the loan remain the
same.
(d) A "High-cost home loan" means a home loan in which the terms of
the loan exceed one or more of the thresholds as defined in paragraph
(g) of this subdivision.
(e) "Home loan" means a loan, including an open-end credit plan, other
than a reverse mortgage transaction or a loan made or fully or partially
guaranteed by the state of New York mortgage agency, in which:
(i) The principal amount of the loan at origination does not exceed
the conforming loan size limit (including any applicable special limit
for jumbo mortgages) for a comparable dwelling as established from time
to time by the federal national mortgage association;
(ii) The borrower is a natural person;
(iii) The debt is incurred by the borrower primarily for personal,
family, or household purposes;
(iv) The loan is secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on real estate
improved by a one to four family dwelling, or by a condominium unit, or
by any certificate of stock or other evidence of ownership in, and a
proprietary lease from, a corporation, partnership or other entity
formed for the purpose of cooperative ownership of real estate, in
either case used or occupied or intended to be used or occupied, wholly
or partly, as the home or residence of one or more persons and which is
or will be occupied by the borrower as the borrower's principal
dwelling; and
(v) The property is located in this state.
(f) "Points and fees" means:
(i) All items listed in 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(1) through (4), except
interest or the time-price differential;
(ii) All charges for items listed under § 226.4(c)(7) of title 12 of
the code of federal regulations, as amended from time to time, but only
if the lender receives direct or indirect compensation in connection
with the charge or the charge is paid to an affiliate of the lender;
otherwise, the charges are not included within the meaning of the phrase
"points and fees";
(iii) All compensation paid directly or indirectly to a mortgage
broker, including a broker that originates a loan in its own name in a
table-funded transaction, not otherwise included in subparagraphs (i)
and (ii) of this paragraph;
(iv) The cost of all premiums financed by the lender, directly or
indirectly, for any credit life, credit disability, credit unemployment,
or credit property insurance, or any other life or health insurance, or
any payments financed by the lender directly or indirectly for any debt
* * *