New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Banking Law § 6-l: High-cost home loans
  1. Banking Law
  2. Article 1. Short Title; Definitions; Miscellaneous Provisions
§ 6-l. High-cost home loans. 1. Definitions. The following definitions
* * *
subsequently incur significant new credit card charges or other debts.
If you continue to accumulate debt after this loan is closed and then
experience financial difficulties, you could lose your home and any
equity you have in it if you do not meet your mortgage loan obligations.
Your payments on existing debts contribute to your credit ratings. You
should not accept any advice to ignore your regular payments to your
existing creditors."
(m) Financing of points and fees. In making a high-cost home loan, a
lender shall not, directly or indirectly, finance any points and fees as
defined in paragraph (f) of subdivision one of this section, in an
amount that exceeds three percent of the principal amount of the loan.
(n) Restrictions on home improvement contracts. A lender shall not pay
a contractor under a home improvement contract from the proceeds of a
high-cost home loan other than: by an instrument payable to the borrower
or jointly to the borrower and the contractor; or at the election of the
borrower, through a third-party escrow agent in accordance with terms
established in a written agreement signed by the borrower, the lender,
and the contractor prior to the disbursement.
(o) No encouragement of default. In making or arranging a high-cost
home loan, a lender or mortgage broker shall not recommend or encourage
default on an existing loan or other debt prior to and in connection
with the closing or planned closing of a high-cost home loan that
refinances all or any portion of such existing loan or debt.
(p) Prohibited payments to mortgage brokers. In making or arranging a
high-cost home loan, no lender or mortgage broker shall accept or give
any fee, kickback, thing of value, portion, split or percentage of
charges, other than as payment for goods or facilities that were
actually furnished or services that were actually performed. Such
payment must be reasonably related to the value of the goods or
* * *
(v) No teaser rates. No lender or mortgage broker shall make or
arrange a high-cost home loan which has an initial or introductory rate
with a duration of less than six months.
2-a. (a) High-cost home loan mortgages shall include a legend on top
of the mortgage in twelve-point type stating that the mortgage is a
high-cost home loan subject to this section.
(b) The lender shall report both the favorable and unfavorable payment
history of the borrower to a nationally recognized consumer credit
bureau at least annually during such period as the lender holds or
services the high-cost home loan.
3. The provisions of this section shall apply to any person who in bad
faith attempts to avoid the application of this section by any
subterfuge, including but not limited to splitting or dividing any loan
transaction into separate parts for the purpose of evading the
provisions of this section.
4. A lender of a high-cost home loan that, when acting in good faith,
fails to comply with the provisions of this section, will not be deemed
to have violated this section if the lender establishes that either:
(a) Within thirty days of the loan closing and prior to the
institution of any action under this section, the borrower is notified
of the compliance failure, appropriate restitution is made, and whatever
adjustments are necessary are made to the loan to either, at the choice
of the borrower, (i) make the high-cost home loan satisfy the
requirements of this section, or (ii) change the terms of the loan in a
manner beneficial to the borrower so that the loan is no longer a
high-cost home loan subject to the provisions of this section; or
(b) The compliance failure resulted from a bona fide error
notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to
avoid such errors and, within sixty days after the discovery of the
compliance failure and prior to the institution of any action under this
* * *