New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Banking Law § 6-l: High-cost home loans
  1. Banking Law
  2. Article 1. Short Title; Definitions; Miscellaneous Provisions
§ 6-l. High-cost home loans. 1. Definitions. The following definitions
* * *
first-lien residential mortgage loan for a specific property, the lender
or mortgage broker shall inform the borrower that an additional amount
will be due for taxes and insurance and shall disclose to the borrower
as soon as reasonably possible the approximate amount of the initial
periodic payment for property taxes and hazard insurance.
(v) No teaser rates. No lender or mortgage broker shall make or
arrange a high-cost home loan which has an initial or introductory rate
with a duration of less than six months.
2-a. (a) High-cost home loan mortgages shall include a legend on top
of the mortgage in twelve-point type stating that the mortgage is a
high-cost home loan subject to this section.
(b) The lender shall report both the favorable and unfavorable payment
history of the borrower to a nationally recognized consumer credit
bureau at least annually during such period as the lender holds or
services the high-cost home loan.
3. The provisions of this section shall apply to any person who in bad
faith attempts to avoid the application of this section by any
subterfuge, including but not limited to splitting or dividing any loan
transaction into separate parts for the purpose of evading the
provisions of this section.
4. A lender of a high-cost home loan that, when acting in good faith,
fails to comply with the provisions of this section, will not be deemed
to have violated this section if the lender establishes that either:
(a) Within thirty days of the loan closing and prior to the
institution of any action under this section, the borrower is notified
of the compliance failure, appropriate restitution is made, and whatever
adjustments are necessary are made to the loan to either, at the choice
of the borrower, (i) make the high-cost home loan satisfy the
requirements of this section, or (ii) change the terms of the loan in a
manner beneficial to the borrower so that the loan is no longer a
high-cost home loan subject to the provisions of this section; or
(b) The compliance failure resulted from a bona fide error
notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to
avoid such errors and, within sixty days after the discovery of the
compliance failure and prior to the institution of any action under this
section or the receipt of written notice of the compliance failure, the
borrower is notified of the compliance failure, appropriate restitution
is made, and whatever adjustments are necessary are made to the loan to
either, at the choice of the borrower, (i) make the high-cost home loan
satisfy the requirements of this section, or (ii) change the terms of
the loan in a manner beneficial to the borrower so that the loan is no
longer a high-cost home loan subject to the provisions of this section.
Examples of a bona fide error include clerical, calculation, computer
malfunction and programming, and printing errors. An error of legal
* * *
documentation all sources of the borrower's income and corroborated it
with independent verification; or
(ii) five thousand dollars per violation or twice the amount of points
and fees and closing costs as defined in this section, whichever is
greater, for violations of:
(1) paragraph (i) of subdivision two of this section regarding loan
flipping; and
(2) paragraph (k) of subdivision two of this section regarding
ensuring the borrower's ability to repay the loan, where the borrower is
not entitled to relief under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph.
8. A court may also award reasonable attorneys' fees to a prevailing
borrower.
9. A borrower may be granted injunctive, declaratory and such other
equitable relief as the court deems appropriate in an action to enforce
compliance with this section.
10. Upon a finding by the court of an intentional violation by the
lender of this section, or regulation thereunder, the home loan
agreement shall be rendered void, and the lender shall have no right to
collect, receive or retain any principal, interest, or other charges
whatsoever with respect to the loan, and the borrower may recover any
payments made under the agreement.
11. Upon a judicial finding that a high-cost home loan violates any
provision of this section, whether such violation is raised as an
affirmative claim or as a defense, the loan transaction may be
rescinded. Such remedy of rescission shall be available as a defense
without time limitation.
12. The remedies provided in this section are not intended to be the
exclusive remedies available to a borrower of a high-cost home loan.
13. In any action by an assignee to enforce a loan against a borrower
in default more than sixty days or in foreclosure, a borrower may assert
any claims in recoupment and defenses to payment under the provisions of
this section and with respect to the loan, without time limitations,
that the borrower could assert against the original lender of the loan.
14. The provisions of this section shall be severable, and if any
phrase, clause, sentence, or provision is declared to be invalid, or is
preempted by federal law or regulation, the validity of the remainder of
this section shall not be affected thereby. If any provision of this
section is declared to be inapplicable to any specific category, type,
or kind of points and fees, the provisions of this section shall
nonetheless continue to apply with respect to all other points and fees.