New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Banking Law § 6-l: High-cost home loans
  1. Banking Law
  2. Article 1. Short Title; Definitions; Miscellaneous Provisions
§ 6-l. High-cost home loans. 1. Definitions. The following definitions
* * *
Truth-in-Lending Act (15 U.S.C. § 1601, et seq.), and the regulations
promulgated thereunder by the federal reserve board (as said act and
regulations are amended from time to time).
(c) "Bona fide loan discount points" means loan discount points
knowingly paid by the borrower funded through any source, for the
purpose of reducing, and which in fact result in a bona fide reduction
of, the interest rate or time-price differential applicable to the loan,
provided that the amount of the interest rate reduction purchased by the
discount points is reasonably consistent with established industry norms
and practices for secondary mortgage market transactions. For purposes
of this section, it shall be presumed that a point is a bona fide loan
discount point if it reduces the interest rate by a minimum of
twenty-five basis points provided all other terms of the loan remain the
same.
(d) A "High-cost home loan" means a home loan in which the terms of
the loan exceed one or more of the thresholds as defined in paragraph
(g) of this subdivision.
(e) "Home loan" means a loan, including an open-end credit plan, other
than a reverse mortgage transaction or a loan made or fully or partially
guaranteed by the state of New York mortgage agency, in which:
(i) The principal amount of the loan at origination does not exceed
the conforming loan size limit (including any applicable special limit
for jumbo mortgages) for a comparable dwelling as established from time
to time by the federal national mortgage association;
(ii) The borrower is a natural person;
(iii) The debt is incurred by the borrower primarily for personal,
family, or household purposes;
(iv) The loan is secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on real estate
improved by a one to four family dwelling, or by a condominium unit, or
by any certificate of stock or other evidence of ownership in, and a
proprietary lease from, a corporation, partnership or other entity
formed for the purpose of cooperative ownership of real estate, in
either case used or occupied or intended to be used or occupied, wholly
or partly, as the home or residence of one or more persons and which is
or will be occupied by the borrower as the borrower's principal
dwelling; and
(v) The property is located in this state.
(f) "Points and fees" means:
(i) All items listed in 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(1) through (4), except
interest or the time-price differential;
(ii) All charges for items listed under § 226.4(c)(7) of title 12 of
the code of federal regulations, as amended from time to time, but only
if the lender receives direct or indirect compensation in connection
with the charge or the charge is paid to an affiliate of the lender;
otherwise, the charges are not included within the meaning of the phrase
"points and fees";
(iii) All compensation paid directly or indirectly to a mortgage
* * *
organization, which either bears a below-market interest rate at the
time of origination, or has nonstandard payment terms beneficial to the
borrower, such as payments that vary with income, are limited to a
percentage of income, or where no payments are required under specified
conditions, and where, as a result of the refinancing, the borrower will
lose one or more of the benefits of the special mortgage, unless the
lender is provided prior to loan closing documentation by a HUD approved
housing counselor or the lender who originally made the special mortgage
that a borrower has received home loan counseling in which the
advantages and disadvantages of the refinancing has been received.
(k) No lending without due regard to repayment ability. A lender or
mortgage broker shall not make or arrange a high-cost home loan without
due regard to repayment ability, based upon consideration of the
resident borrower or borrowers' current and expected income, current
obligations, employment status, and other financial resources (other
than the borrower's equity in the dwelling which secures repayment of
the loan), as verified by detailed documentation of all sources of
income and corroborated by independent verification. However, a lender
making a high-cost home loan shall benefit from a rebuttable presumption
that the loan was made with due regard to repayment ability if the
lender demonstrates that at the time the loan is consummated, the
resident borrower or borrowers' total monthly debts, including amounts
owed under the loan, do not exceed fifty percent of the resident
borrower or borrowers' monthly gross income; and the lender follows the
residual income guidelines established in 38 C.F.R. § 36.4337(e) and VA
Form 26-6393.
(l) (i) No lending without counseling disclosure and list of
counselors. A lender or mortgage broker must deliver, place in the
mail, fax or electronically transmit the following notice in at least
twelve point type to the borrower at the time of application: "You
should consider financial counseling prior to executing loan documents.
The enclosed list of counselors is provided by the New York State
Department of Financial Services". In the event of a telephone
application, the disclosures must be made immediately after receipt of
the application by telephone. Such disclosure shall be on a separate
form. In order to utilize an electronic transmission, the lender or
broker must first obtain either written or electronically transmitted
permission from the borrower. A list of approved counselors, available
from the New York state department of financial servcies, shall be
provided to the borrower by the lender or the mortgage broker at the
time that this disclosure is given.
(ii) A lender or mortgage broker shall not make or arrange a high-cost
home loan unless either the lender or mortgage broker has given the
* * *