New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Banking Law § 605: Voluntary liquidation; sale of assets; forfeiture of charter by non-user
  1. Banking Law
  2. Article 13. Merger; Voluntary Dissolution; Superintendent's Taking Possession; Reorganization; Liquidation
* * *
(d) that all unclaimed amounts referred to in subdivision five hereof
have been paid over to the superintendent, and on notice to the
comptroller and the superintendent and such further notice as the court
may prescribe, the court may, on such terms as justice requires, make an
order affirming such disposition of such unclaimed amounts and declaring
such corporation dissolved and its corporate existence terminated.
7. On filing with the superintendent a certified copy of the order of
dissolution described in the last preceding subdivision of this section,
the corporation shall cease to exist.
8. Unless the superintendent shall otherwise provide, any corporate
banking organization that, pursuant to an agreement, sells or conveys
more than fifty per centum of its assets without the written approval of
the superintendent shall take the proceedings for voluntary dissolution
herein prescribed and, within six months from the date of such sale or
conveyance, shall file with the superintendent a certified copy of the
closing order in the form prescribed by subdivision four of this
section. The corporate banking organization, upon making written
application to the superintendent for approval of the sale or conveyance
of more than fifty per centum of its assets, shall pay an investigation
fee as prescribed pursuant to section eighteen-a of this chapter. If a
closing order is required to be filed pursuant to this subdivision and
such order is not filed within the time prescribed, the superintendent
shall have the power, in the superintendent's discretion, to take
possession of the business and property of such corporation and proceed
with the liquidation thereof under the provisions of this article.
9. If the superintendent shall certify that any corporate banking
organization is deemed by him to have abandoned and forfeited its
charter by non-user and to be virtually in process of liquidation, such
corporation, if its assets have a value at least equal to its
liabilities, exclusive of any liability to shareholders or stockholders,
as such, shall take the proceeding for voluntary dissolution herein
prescribed and, within six months from the date of such certificate,
shall file with the superintendent a certified copy of the closing order
in the form prescribed by subdivision four of this section. If such
order is not filed within the time prescribed, the superintendent shall
have the power, in his discretion, to take possession of the business
and property of such corporation and proceed with the liquidation
thereof under the provisions of this article.
10. (a) Upon the petition of the superintendent showing
(1) that any corporate banking organization has ceased to transact
business, or has commenced but failed to complete proceedings for its
voluntary dissolution in accordance with the banking law, or for any
other reason is deemed by the superintendent to have abandoned and
forfeited its charter by non-user, and
(2) that all of its assets have been distributed, or that the
superintendent has no knowledge as to the existence of any such assets,
the supreme court in the judicial district where such banking
organization maintained its principal place of business may make an
order declaring such corporation dissolved and the corporate existence
thereof terminated. Upon the filing of a certified copy of such order in
the office of the superintendent the existence of such corporation shall
cease and determine.
(b) If the petition of the superintendent shall show, in addition to
the allegations required by the provisions of subparagraph (1) of
paragraph (a) of this subdivision, that such banking organization
(1) has undistributed assets and it appears that in the opinion of the
superintendent the cost of taking possession of and liquidating such
assets in accordance with the provisions of this article will exceed the
fair value of such assets, and
(2) has failed, for a period of two years after ceasing to transact
business or commencing proceedings for its voluntary dissolution, to
complete such proceedings or to produce proof satisfactory to the
superintendent that it has complied with or is in the process of
complying with the provisions of the banking law, the court may, upon
such notice as it may prescribe, make an order declaring such
corporation dissolved and the corporate existence thereof terminated,
and further declaring that such assets have been abandoned and providing
for the payment, delivery or transfer thereof to the superintendent in
such manner and at such time as the court may direct. Upon the filing of
a certified copy of such order in the office of the superintendent the
existence of such corporation shall cease and determine. At any time
within six months after the entry of such order, the court may upon good
cause shown and upon such terms as justice may require, vacate or modify
such order. At the expiration of such six-month period or such further
period as the court may prescribe, the superintendent shall sell, redeem
or otherwise dispose of such assets and from the proceeds thereof may
retain and pay all costs, disbursements and legal fees allowed by the
court and any assessments, penalties or forfeitures incurred by such
banking organization under the banking law. The remaining proceeds if
any shall forthwith be paid into the state treasury for the use and
benefit of the state.
11. (a) Any foreign banking corporation which has been licensed
pursuant to article two of this chapter to engage in business in this
state, including any such corporation whose license has been surrendered
or revoked, may, if it so desires, take proceedings for the voluntary
liquidation of its business and property in this state in accordance
* * *