New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Banking Law § 609: Resumption of business by bank, trust company or industrial bank; retirement of certificates; applicability to stock-form savings banks a...
  1. Banking Law
* * *
6. So long as any of such certificates are outstanding, every holder
of such a certificate shall have the same right to notice of all regular
or special meetings of the stockholders of such bank, trust company or
industrial bank and to attend and to vote in person or by proxy at such
meetings as would a holder of stock of the par value of the unpaid
principal amount of such certificate, except that no holder of a
certificate or certificates shall be entitled to vote upon any change in
respect to shares or capital stock pursuant to title eight of article
fifteen or to receive notice of or attend a meeting of stockholders
specially called for that purpose. Within sixty days after such bank,
trust company or industrial bank has resumed business a meeting of its
stockholders and holders of such certificates shall be called upon
notice prescribed by the superintendent. At such meeting directors shall
be elected who shall succeed the former directors, and the directors so
elected shall elect officers who shall succeed the former officers.
Directors in office at the date of such meeting may be elected at such
meeting to succeed themselves and the directors elected at such meeting
may elect officers then serving to succeed themselves.
7. If the superintendent shall retake possession of the business and
property of such bank, trust company or industrial bank while any such
certificates are still outstanding and liquidate its business as
elsewhere provided in this chapter, deposits and debts not represented
by such certificates, including deposits made and debts incurred after
resuming business, shall be entitled to payment of principal and
interest in priority to the payment of the principal and interest of
such certificates.
8. (a) A plan for the retirement of certificates issued or made
available by a bank, trust company or industrial bank pursuant to the
provisions of this section may be promulgated in accordance with this
subdivision eight in any case where the value of all the assets of such
bank, trust company or industrial bank as determined by the
superintendent is less than the aggregate of the amounts owing to
depositors and other creditors plus the unpaid amount of all such
certificates so issued or made available by such bank, trust company or
industrial bank. Such plan may be promulgated by such bank, trust
company or industrial bank or by the holders of ten per centum or more
in principal amount of all such outstanding certificates or the
representative or representatives of such holders.
(b) Such plan may provide for any one or more of the following:
(1) The retirement of certificates by the issuance in exchange
therefor of shares of capital stock or debentures or both of such bank,
trust company or industrial bank;
(2) The issuance of preferred stock of such bank, trust company or
industrial bank and the sale of such preferred stock for cash or its
exchange for real or personal property or for outstanding capital notes,
debentures or other obligations of such bank, trust company or
industrial bank;
(3) The issuance of fractional shares of capital stock of such bank,
trust company or industrial bank in exchange for certificates or
portions thereof in unpaid amount insufficient to permit the exchange
thereof for a full share of capital stock. Such fractional shares of
capital stock shall have no voting rights, but, when combined with other
fractional shares in sufficient amount, shall be convertible into a full
share or shares of capital stock;
(4) The transfer into a separate account upon the books of such bank,
trust company or industrial bank or to a separate corporation, of any
assets to be liquidated for the pro rata benefit of certificate holders
and the issuance to certificate holders of evidences of participation in
such assets if transferred into a separate account upon the books of
such bank, trust company or industrial bank, or of stock or obligations
or both of such separate corporation, if such assets are transferred to
a separate corporation;
(5) The organization of a corporation to issue its stock or
obligations or both in exchange for certificates and for the exchange of
certificates so acquired by such corporation for shares of the capital
stock or debentures or both of such bank, trust company or industrial
bank;
(6) The amount of capital stock which such bank, trust company or
industrial bank shall have upon the plan becoming effective, the
classes, if any, into which such capital stock shall be divided, the
number of shares in each class and the par value of each share.
In addition to provisions herein specifically authorized to be
contained in a plan promulgated pursuant to this subdivision, such plan
may also contain any other provisions deemed necessary or convenient to
effectuate the general purpose or purposes of the plan.
(c) The person or persons promulgating such plan shall first submit it
to the superintendent for his approval. If the plan is approved by the
superintendent, such person shall within sixty days of such approval
submit it to the supreme court in and for the county in which the
principal office of such bank, trust company or industrial bank is
located, together with an application for its approval. Such application
shall set forth such facts as may be necessary to enable the court to
determine the fairness of such plan and shall be made upon an order to
show cause which shall provide that notice thereof of a kind which the
court deems to be adequate shall be given by such bank, trust company or
industrial bank to all holders of such certificates and all other
persons whose interests, in the opinion of the court, may be affected by
such plan. If the issue is raised in any proceeding involving a plan
promulgated pursuant to this subdivision, a certificate executed by the
* * *