New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Banking Law § 618-a: Repudiation of contracts
  1. Banking Law
  2. Article 13. Merger; Voluntary Dissolution; Superintendent's Taking Possession; Reorganization; Liquidation
* * *
this article for an amount not to exceed the lesser of (x) the global
net payment entitlement and (y) the branch/agency net payment
entitlement. The liability of the party under this paragraph shall be
reduced by any amount otherwise paid to or received by the
superintendent or any other liquidator or receiver of the foreign
banking corporation in respect of the global net payment entitlement
pursuant to such qualified financial contract which if added to the
liability of the party under this paragraph would exceed the global net
payment entitlement. The liability of the party under this paragraph to
the superintendent pursuant to such qualified financial contract also
shall be reduced by the fair market value or the amount of any proceeds
of collateral that secures and has been applied to satisfy the
obligations of the party pursuant to such qualified financial contract
to the foreign banking corporation.
(d) A party to a qualified financial contract with a foreign banking
corporation, the branch or agency of which the superintendent is
liquidating, which party has a perfected security interest in
collateral, or other valid lien or security interest in collateral
enforceable against third parties pursuant to a security arrangement
related to such qualified financial contract, may retain all such
collateral and upon repudiation of that qualified financial contract, or
in connection with the termination or liquidation of that qualified
financial contract in accordance with its terms thereof, apply such
collateral in satisfaction of any claims secured by the collateral,
provided that the total amount so applied to such claims shall in no
event exceed the global net payment obligation, if any.
(e) The following terms shall have the following meanings: (i)
"qualified financial contract" means any securities contract, commodity
contract, forward contract (including spot and forward foreign
exchange), repurchase agreement, swap agreement, and any similar
agreement, any option to enter into any such agreement, including any
combination of the foregoing, and any master agreement for such
agreements (such master agreement, together with all supplements
thereto, shall be treated as one qualified financial contract), provided
that such contract, option or agreement, or combination of contracts,
options or agreements is reflected in the books, accounts or records of
the banking organization or a party provides documentary evidence of
such agreement; the superintendent may define by regulation securities
contract, commodity contract, forward contract, repurchase agreement and
swap agreement, and may by regulation or order determine any other
agreement to be a qualified financial contract for purposes of this
paragraph; (ii) "global net payment obligation" means the amount, if
any, owed by a foreign banking corporation as a whole to a party after
giving effect to the netting provisions of a qualified financial
contract with respect to all transactions subject to netting under such
qualified financial contract; (iii) "global net payment entitlement"
means the amount, if any, owed by a party (or that would be owed if the
relevant agreements provided for payments to either party, upon
termination thereof under any and all circumstances) to a foreign
banking corporation as a whole after giving effect to the netting
provisions of a qualified financial contract with respect to all
transactions subject to netting under such qualified financial contract;
(iv) "branch/agency net payment obligation" means with respect to a
qualified financial contact the amount, if any, that would have been
owed by the foreign banking corporation to a party after netting only
those transactions entered into by the branch or agency and such party
under such qualified financial contract; and (v) "branch/agency net
payment entitlement" means with respect to a qualified financial
contract the amount, if any, that would have been owed by a party to the
foreign banking corporation after netting only those transactions
entered into by the branch or agency and such party under such qualified
financial contract. The superintendent shall have authority to prescribe
such regulations relating to qualified financial contracts and netting
thereof as the superintendent shall deem appropriate.
3. (a) If the superintendent repudiates a lease of the banking
organization for the rental of real or personal property under which the
banking organization was a lessee, the lessor under such lease shall be
entitled to file a claim with the superintendent for whichever is the
least amount of: (i) the amount designated as liquidated damages
contained in the agreement between the banking organization and the
lessor, (ii) an amount equal to one year's rent under the terms of the
repudiated lease, or (iii) an amount equal to the rent for the remaining
term of the lease.
(b) If the superintendent repudiates a lease of the banking
organization for the rental of real property under which the banking
organization was a lessor, and the lessee was not in default at the time
of repudiation, the lessee under such repudiated lease may either (i)
treat the lease as terminated by such repudiation and vacate the
premises, or (ii) remain in possession of the leasehold interest for the
balance of the term of the lease, and for any renewal or extension of
such term that is enforceable by such lessee under applicable
non-insolvency law, unless the lessee defaults under the terms of the
lease after the date of such repudiation. If the lessee remains in
possession of the leasehold interest, the lessee shall continue to pay
to the superintendent the contractual rent pursuant to the terms of the
lease after the date of the repudiation of such lease, and may offset
against such rent payment any damages which may accrue due to the
* * *