New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Banking Law § 9-x: Mortgage forbearance
  1. Banking Law
  2. Article 1. Short Title; Definitions; Miscellaneous Provisions
* § 9-x. Mortgage forbearance. 1. As used in this section, the
* * *
(c) Such forbearance may be backdated to March seventh, two thousand
twenty, provided that the maximum length of the forbearance may be no
longer than one hundred eighty days and any extension thereof pursuant
to this section.
3. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any mortgage
forbearance granted by a regulated institution pursuant to executive
order number 202.9 of two thousand twenty, this section, or 3 NYCRR Part
119 to a qualified mortgagor as a result of financial hardship shall be
subject to the following provisions:
(a) the mortgagor shall have the option to extend the term of the loan
for the length of the period of forbearance. The regulated institution
shall not charge additional interest or any late fees or penalties on
the forborne payment; or
(b) the mortgagor shall have the option to have the arrears
accumulated during the forbearance period payable on a monthly basis for
the remaining term of the loan without being subject to penalties or
late fees incurred as a result of the forbearance; or
(c) the mortgagor shall have the option to negotiate a loan
modification or any other option that meets the changed circumstances of
the qualified mortgagor; or
(d) if the mortgagor and regulated institution cannot reasonably agree
on a mutually acceptable loan modification, the regulated institution
shall offer to defer arrears accumulated during the forbearance period
as a non-interest bearing balloon loan payable at the maturity of the
loan, or at the time the loan is satisfied through a refinance or sale
of the property. Any late fees accumulated as a result of the
forbearance shall be waived.
(e) The exercising of options provided for in paragraph (a), (b), (c)
or (d) of this subdivision by a qualified mortgagor shall not be
reported negatively to any credit bureau by any regulated institution.
4. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, adherence with this
section shall be a condition precedent to commencing a foreclosure
action stemming from missed payments which would have otherwise been
subject to this section. A defendant may raise the violation of this
section as a defense to a foreclosure action commenced on the
defendant's property when such action is based on missed payments that
would have otherwise been subject to this section.
5. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this section, this
section shall not apply to, and does not affect any mortgage loans made,
insured, purchased or securitized by any agency or instrumentality of
the United States, any government sponsored enterprise, or a federal
home loan bank, or a corporate governmental agency of the state
constituted as a political subdivision and public benefit corporation,
or the rights and obligations of any lender, issuer, servicer or trustee
of such obligations, including servicers for the Government National
Mortgage Association.
6. Notwithstanding any other provision of law or of this section, the
obligation to grant the forbearance relief required by this section
shall be subject to the regulated institution having sufficient capital
and liquidity to meet its obligations and to operate in a safe and sound
manner. Any regulated institution that determines that it is not able to
offer relief pursuant to this section to any qualified mortgagor must
notify the department within five business days of making such
determination. Any such notice filed with the department shall include
information about the qualified mortgagor, the reason the regulated
institution determined that it was unable to offer any relief pursuant
to this section, information about the regulated institution's financial
condition supporting the regulated institution's determination, and any
other information required by the department. At the same time that the
regulated institution provides notice to the department, it shall advise
the qualified mortgagor that the application for relief was denied and
provide a statement that the applicant may file a complaint with the New
York state department of financial services at 1-800-342-3736 or
http://www.dfs.ny.gov if the applicant believes the application was
wrongly denied.
* NB There are 2 § 9-x's