New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Banking Law § 96: General powers
  1. Banking Law
  2. Article 3. Banks and Trust Companies
§ 96. General powers. Every bank and every trust company shall,
subject to the restrictions and limitations contained in this chapter,
have the following powers:
1. To discount, purchase and negotiate promissory notes, drafts, bills
of exchange, other evidences of debt, and obligations in writing to pay
in installments or otherwise all or part of the price of personal
property or that of the performance of services; purchase accounts
receivable, whether or not they are obligations in writing; lend money
on real or personal security; borrow money and secure such borrowings by
pledging assets; buy and sell exchange, coin and bullion; and receive
deposits of moneys, securities or other personal property upon such
terms as the bank or trust company shall prescribe; and exercise all
such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of
banking. For purposes of this subdivision, the term "accounts
receivable" shall not include the right to receive payment for property
to be sold at a future date or services to be rendered at a future date.
2. To accept for payment at a future date, drafts drawn upon it by its
customers and to issue letters of credit authorizing the holders thereof
to draw upon it or its correspondents at sight or on time.
3. (a) To receive upon deposit for safe-keeping for hire upon terms
and conditions to be prescribed by the bank or trust company, money,
securities, papers of any kind and any other personal property;
(b) To engage in the safe deposit business by renting vaults, safe
deposit boxes and other receptacles upon premises occupied by the bank
or trust company, upon such terms and conditions as may be prescribed by
the bank or trust company.
4. To issue by its board of directors capital notes or debentures,
when so specifically authorized by the superintendent, and, when so
specifically authorized by the superintendent, to receive in payment
therefor, in whole or in part, mortgages, interests therein or other
property and to retain, unrecorded or unregistered, assignments or
conveyances of such mortgages, interests therein or other property,
provided that the superintendent shall not approve the retention of any
assignment of mortgage or interest therein or any conveyance of other
property, which may be recorded or registered, without record or
registration thereof, except where such mortgage, interest therein or
other property is assigned or conveyed by a corporation organized under
the banking law or by a corporation wholly owned by not less than twenty
savings banks of this state.
5. To become a member of a federal reserve bank, and to have and
exercise all powers, not in conflict with the laws of this state, which
are conferred upon any such member by the federal reserve act. Such bank
or trust company and its directors, officers and stockholders shall
continue to be subject, however, to all liabilities and duties imposed
upon them by any law of this state and to all the provisions of this
chapter relating to banks and trust companies.
6. To assume and discharge such obligations to Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation as may be necessary or required for the purpose of
maintaining deposit insurance in such corporation.
7. (a) To act as financial agent of the United States Government and
as depositary of public money of the United States (including, without
being limited to, revenues and funds of the United States, and any funds
the deposit of which is subject to the control or regulation of the
United States or any of its officers, agents, or employees, and Postal
Savings funds); and to perform all such reasonable duties as depositary
of such public money and as financial agent of the United States
Government as may be required of it; and to pledge assets or furnish
other security, satisfactory in form and amount to the Secretary of the
Treasury of the United States, for the safekeeping and prompt payment of
such public money deposited with it and for the faithful performance of
its duties as financial agent of the United States Government.
(b) To pledge assets or furnish other security, satisfactory in form
and amount to judges of courts of bankruptcy, for the repayment of
deposits of the money of estates under the national bankruptcy act.
(c) To pledge assets or furnish other security, satisfactory in form
and amount to the depositor, for the repayment of moneys held in the
name of any state (which term shall include every territory of the
United States, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto
Rico), or of any foreign nation, or of any Indian nation or tribe, or of
any political subdivision or instrumentality or authority of any of
them, when required to be secured by applicable law, decree, regulation
or resolution, and to pledge assets or furnish other security for the
repayment of moneys held as fiduciary, or in the name of a fiduciary, of
any trust created by any such state, foreign nation, Indian nation or
tribe, political subdivision, instrumentality or authority as required
by the terms of such trust; provided, however, that before any pledge or
security is made or furnished to any depositor other than this state or
a political subdivision, instrumentality or authority of this state, the
bank or trust company shall obtain a certified or official copy of such
law, decree, regulation, or resolution or trust requiring such pledge or
other security, and an opinion of counsel that such pledge or security
is required by such law, decree, regulation, or resolution or by the
terms of such trust.
9. To execute and deliver such guaranties as may be incidental to
carrying on the business of a bank or trust company.
10. To exercise, subject to such regulations as may be issued from
time to time by the superintendent, through any foreign branch office
* * *