New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Business Corporation Law § 1503: Organization
  1. Business Corporation Law
  2. Article 15. Professional Service Corporations
§ 1503. Organization.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, one or more
individuals duly authorized by law to render the same professional
service within the state may organize, or cause to be organized, a
professional service corporation for pecuniary profit under this article
for the purpose of rendering the same professional service, except that
one or more individuals duly authorized by law to practice professional
engineering, architecture, landscape architecture, land surveying or
geology within the state may organize, or cause to be organized, a
professional service corporation or a design professional service
corporation for pecuniary profit under this article for the purpose of
rendering such professional services as such individuals are authorized
to practice.
(b) The certificate of incorporation of a professional service
corporation shall meet the requirements of this chapter and (i) shall
state the profession or professions to be practiced by such corporation
and the names and residence addresses of all individuals who are to be
the original shareholders, directors and officers of such corporation,
and (ii) shall have attached thereto a certificate or certificates
issued by the licensing authority certifying that each of the proposed
shareholders, directors and officers is authorized by law to practice a
profession which the corporation is being organized to practice and, if
applicable, that one or more of such individuals is authorized to
practice each profession which the corporation will be authorized to
practice.
(b-1) The certificate of incorporation of a design professional
service corporation shall meet the requirements of this chapter,
provided that shareholders may include employee stock ownership plans
(ESOPs) and employees of the corporation not licensed as design
professionals, and provided further however that:
(i) greater than seventy-five percent of the outstanding shares of
stock of the corporation are owned by design professionals and an ESOP
(or ESOPs) with greater than seventy-five percent of the plan's voting
trustees or greater than seventy-five percent of the plan's committee
members being design professionals,
(ii) an ESOP, either in part or in its entirety, shall not constitute
part of the greater than seventy-five percent owned by design
professionals unless greater than seventy-five percent of the plan's
voting trustees or greater than seventy-five percent of the plan's
committee members are design professionals,
(iii) greater than seventy-five percent of the directors are design
professionals,
(iv) greater than seventy-five percent of the officers are design
professionals,
(v) the president, the chairperson of the board of directors and the
chief executive officer or officers are design professionals, and
(vi) the single largest shareholder is either a design professional or
an ESOP with greater than seventy-five percent of the plan's voting
* * *
(iv) state the ownership interest of each original shareholder, and
(v) indicate the names of the original officers and directors who are
the president, the chairperson of the board of directors and the chief
executive officer or officers.
(b-3) The certificate of incorporation of a design professional
service corporation shall have attached thereto a certificate or
certificates issued by the licensing authority certifying that each of
the proposed shareholders, directors and officers who is listed as a
design professional is authorized by law to practice a profession which
the corporation is being organized to practice and, if applicable, that
one or more of such individuals is authorized to practice each
profession which the corporation will be authorized to practice. The
attached certificate or certificates shall also certify that the
president, the chairperson of the board of directors and the chief
executive officer or officers are authorized by law to practice a
profession which the corporation is being organized to practice.
(b-4) The certificate of incorporation of a design professional
service corporation shall also have attached thereto a certificate or
certificates issued by the licensing authority certifying that each of
the shareholders, officers, directors and owners have been deemed to
have been of good moral character as may be established by the
regulations of the commissioner of education.
(b-5) On or after January first, two thousand twelve, the state
education department and the department of state shall allow an existing
professional service corporation organized under this article and
practicing professional engineering, architecture, landscape
architecture, geology or land surveying, or practicing any combination
of such professions to become a design professional service corporation
as defined in this article, provided the professional service
corporation meets all of the requirements to become a design
professional service corporation, including that its name shall end with
the words "design professional corporation" or the abbreviation
"D.P.C.", by amending its certificate of incorporation so that it
contains the following statements:
(1) the names and residence addresses of all individuals or ESOPs who
will be the shareholders, directors and officers of the original design
professional service corporation; and
(2) the profession or professions of each shareholder, director and
officer who is a design professional of the original design professional
service corporation; and
(3) the ownership interest of each shareholder of the original design
professional service corporation; and
(4) the names of the officers and directors who will be the president,
the chairperson of the board of directors and the chief executive
officer or officers of the original design professional service
corporation.
* * *