New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Business Corporation Law § 301: Corporate name; general
  1. Business Corporation Law
  2. Article 3. Corporate Name and Service of Process
§ 301. Corporate name; general.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the name of a
domestic or foreign corporation:
(1) Shall contain the word "corporation", "incorporated" or "limited",
or an abbreviation of one of such words; or, in the case of a foreign
corporation, it shall, for use in this state, add at the end of its name
one of such words or an abbreviation thereof.
(2) (i) Shall be such as to distinguish it from the names of
corporations of any type or kind, or a fictitious name of an authorized
foreign corporation filed pursuant to article thirteen of this chapter,
as such names appear on the index of names of existing domestic and
authorized foreign corporations of any type or kind, including
fictitious names of authorized foreign corporations filed pursuant to
article thirteen of this chapter, in the department of state, division
of corporations, or a name the right to which is reserved.
(ii) Shall be such as to distinguish it from (A) the names of domestic
limited liability companies, (B) the names of authorized foreign limited
liability companies, (C) the fictitious names of authorized foreign
limited liability companies, (D) the names of domestic limited
partnerships, (E) the names of authorized foreign limited partnerships,
or (F) the fictitious names of authorized foreign limited partnerships,
in each case, as such names appear on the index of names of existing
domestic and authorized foreign limited liability companies, including
fictitious names of authorized foreign limited liability companies, in
the department of state, or on the index of names of existing domestic
or authorized foreign limited partnerships, including fictitious names
of authorized foreign limited partnerships, in the department of state,
or names the rights to which are reserved; provided, however, that no
corporation that was formed prior to the effective date of this clause
and no foreign corporation that was qualified to do business in this
state prior to such effective date shall be required to change the name
or fictitious name it had on such effective date solely by reason of
such name or fictitious name being indistinguishable from the name or
fictitious name of any domestic or authorized foreign limited liability
company or limited partnership or from any name the right to which is
reserved by or on behalf of any domestic or foreign limited liability
company or limited partnership.
(3) Shall not contain any word or phrase, or any abbreviation or
derivative thereof, the use of which is prohibited or restricted by any
other statute of this state, unless in the latter case the restrictions
have been complied with.
(4) Shall not contain any word or phrase, or any abbreviation or
derivative thereof, in a context which indicates or implies that the
corporation, if domestic, is formed or, if foreign, is authorized for
* * *