New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Business Corporation Law § 505: Rights and options to purchase shares; issue of rights and options to directors, officers and employees
  1. Business Corporation Law
* * *
pursuant to section twelve of the Exchange Act, the terms and conditions
of such rights or options may include, without limitation, restrictions
or conditions that preclude or limit the exercise, transfer or receipt
of such rights or options by an interested shareholder or any transferee
of any such interested shareholder or that invalidate or void such
rights or options held by any such interested shareholder or any such
transferee. For the purpose of this subparagraph, the terms "voting
stock", "Exchange Act" and "interested shareholder" shall have the same
meanings as set forth in section nine hundred twelve of this chapter;
(ii) Determinations of the board of directors whether to impose,
enforce or waive or otherwise render ineffective such limitations or
conditions as are permitted by clause (i) of this subparagraph shall be
subject to judicial review in an appropriate proceeding in which the
courts formulate or apply appropriate standards in order to insure that
such limitations or conditions are imposed, enforced or waived in the
best long-term interests and short-term interests of the corporation and
its shareholders considering, without limitation, the prospects for
potential growth, development, productivity and profitability of the
corporation.
(b) The consideration for shares to be purchased under any such right
or option shall comply with the requirements of section 504
(Consideration and payment for shares).
(c) The terms and conditions of such rights or options, including the
time or times at or within which and the price or prices at which they
may be exercised and any limitations upon transferability, shall be set
forth or incorporated by reference in the instrument or instruments
evidencing such rights or options.
(d) The issue of such rights or options to one or more directors,
officers or employees of the corporation or a subsidiary or affiliate
thereof, as an incentive to service or continued service with the
corporation, a subsidiary or affiliate thereof, or to a trustee on
behalf of such directors, officers or employees, shall be authorized as
required by the policies of all stock exchanges or automated quotation
systems on which the corporation's shares are listed or authorized for
trading, or if the corporation's shares are not so listed or authorized,
by a majority of the votes cast at a meeting of shareholders by the
holders of shares entitled to vote thereon, or authorized by and
consistent with a plan adopted by such vote of shareholders. If, under
the certificate of incorporation, there are preemptive rights to any of
the shares to be thus subject to rights or options to purchase, either
such issue or such plan, if any shall also be approved by the vote or
written consent of the holders of a majority of the shares entitled to
exercise preemptive rights with respect to such shares and such vote or
* * *