New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Business Corporation Law § 910: Right of shareholder to receive payment for shares upon merger or consolidation, or sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of assets,...
  1. Business Corporation Law
  2. Article 9. Merger or Consolidation; Guarantee; Disposition of Assets; Share Exchanges
§ 910. Right of shareholder to receive payment for shares upon merger or
consolidation, or sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of
assets, or share exchange.
(a) A shareholder of a domestic corporation shall, subject to and by
complying with section 623 (Procedure to enforce shareholder's right to
receive payment for shares), have the right to receive payment of the
fair value of his shares and the other rights and benefits provided by
such section, in the following cases:
(1) Any shareholder entitled to vote who does not assent to the taking
of an action specified in clauses (A), (B) and (C).
(A) Any plan of merger or consolidation to which the corporation is a
party; except that the right to receive payment of the fair value of his
shares shall not be available:
(i) To a shareholder of the parent corporation in a merger authorized
by section 905 (Merger of parent and subsidiary corporations), or
paragraph (c) of section 907 (Merger or consolidation of domestic and
foreign corporations); or
(ii) To a shareholder of the surviving corporation in a merger
authorized by this article, other than a merger specified in subclause
(i), unless such merger effects one or more of the changes specified in
subparagraph (b) (6) of section 806 (Provisions as to certain
proceedings) in the rights of the shares held by such shareholder; or
(iii) Notwithstanding subclause (ii) of this clause, to a shareholder
for the shares of any class or series of stock, which shares or
depository receipts in respect thereof, at the record date fixed to
determine the shareholders entitled to receive notice of the meeting of
shareholders to vote upon the plan of merger or consolidation, were
listed on a national securities exchange or designated as a national
market system security on an interdealer quotation system by the
National Association of Securities Dealers, Inc.
(B) Any sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of all or
substantially all of the assets of a corporation which requires
shareholder approval under section 909 (Sale, lease, exchange or other
disposition of assets) other than a transaction wholly for cash where
the shareholders' approval thereof is conditioned upon the dissolution
of the corporation and the distribution of substantially all of its net
assets to the shareholders in accordance with their respective interests
within one year after the date of such transaction.
(C) Any share exchange authorized by section 913 in which the
corporation is participating as a subject corporation; except that the
right to receive payment of the fair value of his shares shall not be
available to a shareholder whose shares have not been acquired in the
exchange or to a shareholder for the shares of any class or series of
stock, which shares or depository receipt in respect thereof, at the
record date fixed to determine the shareholders entitled to receive
notice of the meeting of shareholders to vote upon the plan of exchange,
were listed on a national securities exchange or designated as a
national market system security on an interdealer quotation system by
the National Association of Securities Dealers, Inc.
(2) Any shareholder of the subsidiary corporation in a merger
authorized by section 905 or paragraph (c) of section 907, or in a share
exchange authorized by paragraph (g) of section 913, who files with the
corporation a written notice of election to dissent as provided in
paragraph (c) of section 623.
(3) Any shareholder, not entitled to vote with respect to a plan of
merger or consolidation to which the corporation is a party, whose
shares will be cancelled or exchanged in the merger or consolidation for
cash or other consideration other than shares of the surviving or
consolidated corporation or another corporation.