New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Cannabis Law § 10: Powers and duties of the cannabis control board
  1. Cannabis Law
  2. Article 2. New York State Cannabis Control Board
§ 10. Powers and duties of the cannabis control board. The cannabis
* * *
(c) specific programs and progress made by the cannabis control board
and the office of cannabis management in achieving the goals of the
social and economic equity plan, and other social justice goals
including, but not limited to, restorative justice, minority- and
women-owned businesses, distressed farmers and service disabled
veterans;
(d) demographic data on owners and employees in the medical cannabis,
adult-use cannabis and cannabinoid hemp and hemp extract industry;
(e) impacts to public health and safety, including substance use
disorder;
(f) impacts associated with public safety, including, but not limited
to, traffic-related issues, law enforcement, under-age prevention in
relation to accessing adult-use cannabis, and efforts to eliminate the
illegal market for cannabis products in New York;
(g) any other information or data deemed significant; and
(h) the board shall make recommendations regarding the appropriate
level of taxation of adult-use cannabis, as well as changes necessary
to: improve registration, licensing and permitting; promoting and
encouraging social and economic equity applicants; improve and protect
the public health and safety of New Yorkers; improve access and
availability for substance abuse treatment programs; and any other
recommendations deemed necessary and appropriate. Such report shall be
published on the office's website and presented to the governor, the
majority leader of the senate and the speaker of the assembly, no later
than January first, two thousand twenty-three and annually thereafter.
18. When an administrative decision is appealed to the board by an
applicant, registered organization, licensee or permittee, issue a final
determination of the office.
19. Approve the opening of new license application periods, and when
new or additional licenses are made available pursuant to this chapter,
provided, however, that the initial adult-use cannabis retail dispensary
license application period shall be opened for all applicants at the
same time.
20. Approve any price quotas or price controls set by the executive
director as provided by this chapter.
21. Approve the office's social and economic equity plan pursuant to
section eighty-four of this chapter.
22. To enter into tribal-state compacts and other agreements with the
New York state Indian nations and tribes, as defined by section two of
the Indian law, authorizing such Indian nations or tribes to acquire,
possess, manufacture, sell, deliver, transport, distribute or dispense
adult-use cannabis and/or medical cannabis.
23. With the exception of promulgating rules and regulations, the
board shall have the power to delegate any functions, powers and duties
as provided for in this section to the executive director of the office
of cannabis management. Any such delegation shall be through a
resolution voted on and approved by the board members.
24. The board shall, two years after the first retail sale pursuant to
this chapter, review the impact of licenses issued pursuant to article
four of this chapter with substantial market share for any category of
licensure, to determine if such licensees are impairing the achievement
of the goals of inclusion of social equity licensees, fairness for small
businesses and distressed farmers, adequate supplies of cannabis and
prevention of dominant marketplace participation in the cannabis
industry. The board may modify the terms of the licensee's license
consistent with the determination and to better achieve those goals. Any
such modification may be appealed by the licensee for a formal hearing
as provided in section seventeen of this article. For any licensee such
review shall include violations of New York state labor law and labor
peace agreements. Further, an existing collective bargaining agreement
shall not be infringed or voided by any licensee who after such review
suffers from a reduction in market share.