New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Cannabis Law § 131: Local opt-out; municipal control and preemption
  1. Cannabis Law
  2. Article 6. General Provisions
§ 131. Local opt-out; municipal control and preemption. 1. The
* * *
permissive referendum governed by section twenty-four of the municipal
home rule law, requesting the cannabis control board to prohibit the
establishment of such retail dispensary licenses and/or on-site
consumption licenses contained in article four of this chapter, within
the jurisdiction of the town, city or village. Provided, however, that
any town law shall apply to the area of the town outside of any village
within such town. No local law may be adopted after the later of
December thirty-first, two thousand twenty-one or nine months after the
effective date of this section prohibiting the establishment of retail
dispensary licenses and/or on-site consumption licenses; provided,
however, that a local law repealing such prohibition may be adopted
after such date.
2. Except as provided for in subdivision one of this section, all
county, town, city and village governing bodies are hereby preempted
from adopting any law, rule, ordinance, regulation or prohibition
pertaining to the operation or licensure of registered organizations,
adult-use cannabis licenses or cannabinoid hemp licenses. However,
towns, cities and villages may pass local laws and regulations governing
the time, place and manner of the operation of licensed adult-use
cannabis retail dispensaries and/or on-site consumption site, provided
such law or regulation does not make the operation of such licensed
retail dispensaries or on-site consumption sites unreasonably
impracticable as determined by the board.
3. (a) As used in this subdivision and for purposes of any local law
adopted pursuant to it, the following terms shall have the following
meanings: "person" shall have the meaning provided for in subdivision
forty-a of section three of this chapter; "unlicensed activity" shall
refer only to unlawfully selling cannabis, cannabis product, or any
product marketed or labeled as such without obtaining the appropriate
registration, license, or permit therefor, or engaging in an indirect
retail sale; "indirect retail sale" shall have the meaning provided for
in subdivision forty-six-a of section three of this chapter, except that
it shall not include cannabinoid hemp or hemp extract product; "place of
business" shall not include a residence or other real property not
otherwise held out as open to the public or otherwise being utilized in
a business or commercial manner, or any vehicle associated with the
business, unless probable cause exists to believe that such residence,
real property, or vehicle, is being used in such business or commercial
manner for the unlicensed activity.
(b) Any county or city may adopt a local law authorizing an officer or
agency to conduct regulatory inspections of any place of business
located within the county or city, including a vehicle used for such
business, not listed on the directory maintained by the office pursuant
* * *
effective date of any such local law, the local law shall not become
effective until ten days after it is filed with the office;
(iv) establish a system for receiving complaints of such unlicensed
activity by any business within the county or city, as the case may be;
(v) provide that any person who engages in the unlawful sale of
cannabis, cannabis product, or any product marketed or labeled as such,
or in indirect retail sales, shall be subject to a civil penalty of not
less than one hundred dollars and not more than ten thousand dollars for
each day during which such violation continues, with a maximum penalty
of no more than twenty-five thousand dollars. The penalty provided for
in this subparagraph may be recovered by an action or proceeding in a
court of competent jurisdiction brought by the county or city to enforce
the notice of violation referred to in clause one of subparagraph (vi)
of this paragraph; and
(vi) provide that the officer or agency designated to conduct
regulatory inspections of any place of business not listed on the
directory maintained by the office shall have the authority to:
(1) issue a notice of violation and order to cease unlicensed activity
setting forth the nature of the unlawful conduct along with any fines or
penalties for such conduct in amounts not to exceed the fines set forth
in subparagraph (v) of this paragraph and order any person who is
unlawfully selling cannabis, cannabis product, or any product marketed
or labeled as such without obtaining the appropriate registration,
license, or permit therefor, or engaging in indirect retail sale, to
cease such prohibited conduct, provided that any such notice of
violation and order to cease unlicensed activity may only be issued
against the business that is conducting the unlicensed activity or an
individual owner of the business. Any notice of violation and order to
cease unlicensed activity shall be served by delivery of the order to
the owner of the business or other person of suitable age or discretion
in actual or apparent control of the premises at the time of the
inspection and shall be posted at the building or premises that have
been sealed, secured and closed. A copy of the order shall also be
mailed to any address for the owner of the business at any address
provided by the person to whom such order was delivered pursuant to this
paragraph;
(2) seize any cannabis, cannabis product, or any product marketed or
labeled as such, found in the possession of a person engaged in the
conduct described in clause one of this subparagraph and in their place
of business, including a vehicle used for such business, providing that
the business that is conducting the unlicensed activity or an individual
owner of the business, maintain documentation of the chain of custody of
such seized products, and ensure that such products are properly stored,
* * *