New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Cannabis Law § 87: Social and economic equity, minority and women-owned businesses, distressed farmers and service-disabled veterans; incubator program
  1. Cannabis Law
* * *
The board, in consultation with the chief equity officer and executive
director, and after receiving public input shall create and implement a
social and economic equity plan and actively promote applicants from
communities disproportionately impacted by cannabis prohibition, and
promote racial, ethnic, and gender diversity when issuing licenses for
adult-use cannabis related activities, including mentoring potential
applicants, by prioritizing consideration of applications by applicants
who are from communities disproportionately impacted by the enforcement
of cannabis prohibition or who qualify as a minority or women-owned
business, distressed farmers, or service-disabled veterans. Such
qualifications shall be determined by the board, with recommendations
from the state cannabis advisory board, the chief equity officer and
executive director, by regulation.
2. The board's social and economic equity plan shall also promote
diversity in commerce, ownership and employment, and opportunities for
social and economic equity in the adult-use cannabis industry. A goal
shall be established to award fifty percent of adult-use cannabis
licenses to social and economic equity applicants and ensure inclusion
of:
(a) individuals from communities disproportionately impacted by the
enforcement of cannabis prohibition;
(b) minority-owned businesses;
(c) women-owned businesses;
(d) minority and women-owned businesses, as defined in paragraph (d)
of subdivision five of this section;
(e) distressed farmers, as defined in subdivision five of this
section; and
(f) service-disabled veterans.
3. The social and economic equity plan shall require the consideration
of additional criteria in its licensing determinations. Under the social
and economic equity plan, extra priority shall be given to applications
that demonstrate that an applicant:
(a) is a member of a community disproportionately impacted by the
enforcement of cannabis prohibition;
(b) has an income lower than eighty percent of the median income of
the county in which the applicant resides; and
(c) was convicted of a marihuana-related offense prior to the
effective date of this chapter, or had a parent, guardian, child,
spouse, or dependent, or was a dependent of an individual who, prior to
the effective date of this chapter, was convicted of a marihuana-related
offense.
4. The board in consultation with the cannabis advisory board and the
chief equity officer, shall also create an incubator program to
encourage social and economic equity applicants to apply and, if granted
an adult-use cannabis license, permit or registration, the program shall
provide direct support in the form of counseling services, education,
small business coaching and financial planning, and compliance
assistance.
5. For the purposes of this section, the following definitions shall
apply:
(a) "Minority-owned business" shall mean a business enterprise,
including a sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability company
or corporation that is:
* * *