New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. City of Troy Issuance of Serial Bonds § 10: No title
  1. City of Troy Issuance of Serial Bonds
§ 10. (a) Supervisory board; created. There shall be created for the
city of Troy a supervisory board for the purpose of reviewing, directing
* * *
specified by the board, is necessary in order to achieve the objectives
of the financial plan, such suspensions shall be continued to the date
specified by such board, which date shall in no event be later than the
end of the emergency period, provided that such suspensions shall
terminate with respect to employees who have agreed to a deferral of
salary or wage increase upon the certification of the agreement by the
board pursuant to paragraph two of this subdivision.
2. This subdivision shall not be applicable to employees of the city
or employees of a covered organization covered by a collective
bargaining agreement or an employee of the city or a covered
organization not covered by a collective bargaining agreement where the
collective bargaining representative or such unrepresented employee has
agreed to a deferment of salary or wage increase, by an instrument in
writing which has been certified by the supervisory board as being an
acceptable and appropriate contribution toward alleviating the fiscal
crisis of the city. Any such agreement to a deferment of salary or wage
increase may provide that for the purposes of computing the pension base
of retirement allowances, any deferred salary or wage increase may be
considered as part of compensation or final compensation or of annual
salary earned or earnable.
3. The supervisory board may, if it finds that the fiscal crisis has
been sufficiently alleviated or for any other appropriate reason, direct
that the suspensions of salary or wage increases or suspensions of other
increased payments or benefits shall, in whole or in part, be
terminated.
(l) 1. Notwithstanding the provisions or limitations of any law,
general, special or local, including the charter of the city of Troy, an
impasse panel, arbitrator, collective bargaining board, fact finding or
similar type of panel, body or individual which is authorized to
recommend or award an increase in wages or fringe benefits to any
employee of the city or covered organization shall, in addition to
considering any standard or factor required to be considered by
applicable law, also take into consideration and accord substantial
weight to the financial ability of the city or covered organization to
pay the cost of such increase in wages or fringe benefits.
2. Any determination pursuant to article 8 of the labor law or any
agreement or stipulation entered into in lieu thereof which provides for
an increase in wages or fringe benefits of any employee of the city or
covered organization shall, in addition to considering any standard or
factor required to be considered by applicable law, also take into
consideration and accord substantial weight to the financial ability of
the city or covered organization to pay the cost of such increase in
wages or fringe benefits.
3. Any party to a proceeding before a panel, body or individual as
described in paragraph one or two of this subdivision may commence a
special proceeding in the appellate division, third department, supreme
court, state of New York, to review the determination as to the city or
covered organization's financial ability to pay. Such proceeding shall
be commenced not later than thirty days after the final determination
has been made by the panel, body or individual. Such proceeding shall
* * *