New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 1311: Forfeiture actions
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 13-A. Proceeds of a Crime-forfeiture
§ 1311. Forfeiture actions. 1. A civil action may be commenced by the
* * *
(a) At any time during the pendency of a forfeiture action, the
claiming authority who instituted the action, or a defendant may (i)
apply for an order dismissing the complaint and terminating the
forfeiture action in the interest of justice, or (ii) may apply for an
order limiting the forfeiture to an amount equivalent in value to the
value of property constituting the proceeds or substituted proceeds of a
crime in the interest of justice.
(b) Such application for the relief provided in paragraph (a) hereof
must be made in writing and upon notice to all parties. The court may,
in its discretion, direct that notice be given to any other person
having an interest in the property.
(c) An application for the relief provided for in paragraph (a) hereof
must be brought exclusively in the superior court in which the
forfeiture action is pending.
(d) The court may grant the relief provided in paragraph (a) hereof if
it finds that such relief is warranted by the existence of some
compelling factor, consideration or circumstance demonstrating that
forfeiture of the property of any part thereof, would not serve the ends
of justice. Among the factors, considerations and circumstances the
court may consider, among others, are:
(i) the seriousness and circumstances of the crime to which the
property is connected relative to the impact of forfeiture of property
upon the person who committed the crime; or
(ii) the adverse impact of a forfeiture of property upon innocent
persons; or
(iii) the appropriateness of a judgment of forfeiture in an action
relating to pre-conviction forfeiture crime where the criminal
proceeding based on the crime to which the property is allegedly
connected results in an acquittal of the criminal defendant or a
dismissal of the accusatory instrument on the merits; or
(iv) in the case of an action relating to an instrumentality, whether
the value of the instrumentality substantially exceeds the value of the
property constituting the proceeds or substituted proceeds of a crime.
(e) The court must issue a written decision stating the basis for an
order issued pursuant to this subdivision.
4-a. (a) The court in which a forfeiture action relating to real
property is pending may, upon its own motion or upon the motion of the
claiming authority which instituted the action, the defendant, or any
other person who has a lawful property interest in such property, enter
an order:
(i) appointing an administrator pursuant to section seven hundred
seventy-eight of the real property actions and proceedings law when the
owner of a dwelling is a defendant in such action, and when persons who
are not defendants in such action lawfully occupy one or more units
within such dwelling, in order to maintain and preserve the property on
behalf of such persons or any other person or entity who has a lawful
* * *
5. An action for forfeiture shall be commenced by service pursuant to
this chapter of a summons with notice or summons and verified complaint.
No person shall forfeit any right, title, or interest in any property
who is not a defendant in the action. The claiming authority shall also
file a copy of such papers with the state division of criminal justice
services; provided, however, failure to file such papers shall not be
grounds for any relief by a defendant in this section.
6. On the motion of any party to the forfeiture action, and for good
cause shown, a court may seal any papers, including those pertaining to
any provisional remedy, which relate to the forfeiture action until such
time as the property which is the subject of the forfeiture action has
been levied upon. A motion to seal such papers may be made ex parte and
in camera.
7. Remission. In addition to any other relief provided under this
chapter, at any time within one year after the entry of a judgment of
forfeiture, any person, claiming an interest in the property subject to
forfeiture who did not receive actual notice of the forfeiture action
may petition the judge before whom the forfeiture action was held for a
remission or mitigation of the forfeiture and restoration of the
property or the proceeds of any sale resulting from the forfeiture, or
such part thereof, as may be claimed by him. The court may restore said
property upon such terms and conditions as it deems reasonable and just
if (i) the petitioner establishes that he or she was without actual
knowledge of the forfeiture action or any related proceeding for a
provisional remedy and did not know or should not have known that the
forfeited property was connected to a crime or fraudulently conveyed and
(ii) the court determines that restoration of the property would serve
the ends of justice.
8. The total amount that may be recovered by the claiming authority
against all criminal defendants in a forfeiture action or actions
involving the same crime shall not exceed the value of the proceeds of
the crime or substituted proceeds of the crime, whichever amount is
greater, and, in addition, the value of any forfeited instrumentality
used in the crime. Any such recovery against criminal defendants for the
value of the proceeds of the crime or substituted proceeds of the crime
shall be reduced by an amount which equals the value of the same
proceeds of the same crime or the same substituted proceeds of the same
crime recovered against all non-criminal defendants. Any such recovery
for the value of an instrumentality of a crime shall be reduced by an
amount which equals the value of the same instrumentality recovered
against any non-criminal defendant.
The total amount that may be recovered against all non-criminal
defendants in a forfeiture action or actions involving the same crime
shall not exceed the value of the proceeds of the crime or the
* * *