New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 1311: Forfeiture actions
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 13-A. Proceeds of a Crime-forfeiture
§ 1311. Forfeiture actions. 1. A civil action may be commenced by the
appropriate claiming authority against a criminal defendant to recover
the property which constitutes the proceeds of a crime, the substituted
proceeds of a crime, an instrumentality of a crime or the real property
instrumentality of a crime. A civil action may be commenced against a
non-criminal defendant to recover the property which constitutes the
proceeds of a crime, the substituted proceeds of a crime, an
instrumentality of a crime, or the real property instrumentality of a
crime provided, however, that a judgment of forfeiture predicated upon
clause (A) of subparagraph (iv) of paragraph (b) of subdivision three of
this section shall be limited to the amount of the proceeds of the
crime. Any action under this article must be commenced within five years
of the commission of the crime and shall be civil, remedial, and in
personam in nature and shall not be deemed to be a penalty or criminal
forfeiture for any purpose. Except as otherwise specially provided by
statute, the proceedings under this article shall be governed by this
chapter. An action under this article is not a criminal proceeding and
may not be deemed to be a previous prosecution under article forty of
the criminal procedure law.
(a) Actions relating to post-conviction forfeiture crimes. An action
relating to a post-conviction forfeiture crime must be grounded upon a
conviction of a felony defined in subdivision five of section one
thousand three hundred ten of this article or upon a count of an
indictment or information alleging a felony which was dismissed at the
time of a plea of guilty to a felony in satisfaction of such count. A
court may not grant forfeiture until such conviction has occurred.
However, an action may be commenced, and a court may grant a provisional
remedy provided under this article, prior to such conviction having
occurred. An action under this paragraph must be dismissed at any time
after sixty days of the commencement of the action unless the conviction
upon which the action is grounded has occurred, or an indictment or
information upon which the asserted conviction is to be based is pending
in a superior court. An action under this paragraph shall be stayed
during the pendency of a criminal action which is related to it;
provided, however, that such stay shall not prevent the granting or
continuance of any provisional remedy provided under this article or any
other provisions of law.
(b) Actions relating to pre-conviction forfeiture crimes. An action
relating to a pre-conviction forfeiture crime need not be grounded upon
conviction of a pre-conviction forfeiture crime, provided, however, that
if the action is not grounded upon such a conviction, it shall be
necessary in the action for the claiming authority to prove the
commission of a pre-conviction forfeiture crime by clear and convincing
* * *
defendant knowingly and unlawfully benefits from the commission of a
specified felony offense when he derives in exchange for permitting the
use or occupancy of such real property by a person or persons committing
such specified offense a substantial benefit that would otherwise not
accrue as a result of the lawful use or occupancy of such real property.
"Benefit" means benefit as defined in subdivision seventeen of section
10.00 of the penal law.
(c) In a forfeiture action commenced by a claiming authority against a
non-criminal defendant the following rebuttable presumptions shall
apply:
(i) a non-criminal defendant who did not pay fair consideration for
the proceeds of a crime, the substituted proceeds of a crime or the
instrumentality of a crime shall be presumed to know that such property
was the proceeds of a crime, the substituted proceeds of a crime, or an
instrumentality of a crime.
(ii) a non-criminal defendant who obtains an interest in the proceeds
of a crime, substituted proceeds of a crime or an instrumentality of a
crime with knowledge of an order of provisional remedy relating to said
property issued pursuant to this article, shall be presumed to know that
such property was the proceeds of a crime, substituted proceeds of a
crime, or an instrumentality of a crime.
(iii) in an action relating to a post-conviction forfeiture crime, a
non-criminal defendant who the claiming authority proves by clear and
convincing evidence has criminal liability under section 20.00 of the
penal law for the crime of conviction or for criminal activity arising
from a common scheme or plan of which such crime is a part and who
possesses an interest in the proceeds, the substituted proceeds, or an
instrumentality of such criminal activity is presumed to know that such
property was the proceeds of a crime, the substituted proceeds of a
crime, or an instrumentality of a crime.
(iv) a non-criminal defendant who participated in or was aware of a
scheme to conceal or disguise the manner in which said non-criminal
obtained his or her interest in the proceeds of a crime, substituted
proceeds of a crime, or an instrumentality of a crime is presumed to
know that such property was the proceeds of a crime, the substituted
proceeds of a crime, or an instrumentality of a crime.
(d) In a forfeiture action commenced by a claiming authority against a
defendant, the following rebuttable presumption shall apply: all
currency or negotiable instruments payable to the bearer shall be
presumed to be the proceeds of a pre-conviction forfeiture crime when
such currency or negotiable instruments are (i) found in close proximity
to a controlled substance unlawfully possessed by the defendant in an
amount sufficient to constitute a violation of section 220.18 or 220.21
of the penal law, or (ii) found in close proximity to any quantity of a
controlled substance unlawfully possessed by such defendant in a room,
* * *