New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 1601: Limited liability of persons jointly liable
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 16. Limited Liability of Persons Jointly Liable
§ 1601. Limited liability of persons jointly liable. 1.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when a verdict or decision
in an action or claim for personal injury is determined in favor of a
claimant in an action involving two or more tortfeasors jointly liable
or in a claim against the state and the liability of a defendant is
found to be fifty percent or less of the total liability assigned to all
persons liable, the liability of such defendant to the claimant for
non-economic loss shall not exceed that defendant's equitable share
determined in accordance with the relative culpability of each person
causing or contributing to the total liability for non-economic loss;
provided, however that the culpable conduct of any person not a party to
the action shall not be considered in determining any equitable share
herein if the claimant proves that with due diligence he or she was
unable to obtain jurisdiction over such person in said action (or in a
claim against the state, in a court of this state); and further provided
that the culpable conduct of any person shall not be considered in
determining any equitable share herein to the extent that action against
such person is barred because the claimant has not sustained a "grave
injury" as defined in section eleven of the workers' compensation law.
2. Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect or impair any
right of a tortfeasor under section 15-108 of the general obligations
law.