New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 203: Method of computing periods of limitation generally
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 2. Limitations of Time
§ 203. Method of computing periods of limitation generally. (a)
Accrual of cause of action and interposition of claim. The time within
which an action must be commenced, except as otherwise expressly
prescribed, shall be computed from the time the cause of action accrued
to the time the claim is interposed.
(b) Claim in complaint where action commenced by service. In an action
which is commenced by service, a claim asserted in the complaint is
interposed against the defendant or a co-defendant united in interest
with such defendant when:
1. the summons is served upon the defendant; or
2. first publication of the summons against the defendant is made
pursuant to an order, and publication is subsequently completed; or
3. an order for a provisional remedy other than attachment is granted,
if, within thirty days thereafter, the summons is served upon the
defendant or first publication of the summons against the defendant is
made pursuant to an order and publication is subsequently completed, or,
where the defendant dies within thirty days after the order is granted
and before the summons is served upon the defendant or publication is
completed, if the summons is served upon the defendant's executor or
administrator within sixty days after letters are issued; for this
purpose seizure of a chattel in an action to recover a chattel is a
provisional remedy; or
4. an order of attachment is granted, if the summons is served in
accordance with the provisions of section 6213; or
5. the summons is delivered to the sheriff of that county outside the
* * *
dismissal or voluntary discontinuance, the time which elapsed between
the commencement and termination of the action is not a part of the time
within which an action must be commenced to recover upon the claim in
the defense or counterclaim or the time within which the defense or
counterclaim may be interposed in another action brought by the
plaintiff or his successor in interest.
(f) Claim in amended pleading. A claim asserted in an amended pleading
is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original
pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give
notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or
occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading.
(g) 1. Time computed from actual or imputed discovery of facts. Except
as provided in article two of the uniform commercial code or in section
two hundred fourteen-a of this chapter, where the time within which an
action must be commenced is computed from the time when facts were
discovered or from the time when facts could with reasonable diligence
have been discovered, or from either of such times, the action must be
commenced within two years after such actual or imputed discovery or
within the period otherwise provided, computed from the time the cause
of action accrued, whichever is longer.
2. Notwithstanding paragraph one of this subdivision, in an action or
claim for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice, where the action or
* * *
known that such alleged negligent act or omission has caused injury,
provided, that such action shall be commenced no later than seven years
from such alleged negligent act or omission, or (ii) the date of the
last treatment where there is continuous treatment for such injury,
illness or condition.
(h) Claim and action upon certain instruments. Once a cause of action
upon an instrument described in subdivision four of section two hundred
thirteen of this article has accrued, no party may, in form or effect,
unilaterally waive, postpone, cancel, toll, revive, or reset the accrual
thereof, or otherwise purport to effect a unilateral extension of the
limitations period prescribed by law to commence an action and to
interpose the claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute.