New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 203: Method of computing periods of limitation generally
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 2. Limitations of Time
§ 203. Method of computing periods of limitation generally. (a)
* * *
county, city or town in which it may be served, if the summons is served
upon the defendant within sixty days after the period of limitation
would have expired but for this provision; or, where the defendant dies
within sixty days after the period of limitation would have expired but
for this provision and before the summons is served upon the defendant,
if the summons is served upon his executor or administrator within sixty
days after letters are issued.
(c) Claim in complaint where action commenced by filing. In an action
which is commenced by filing, a claim asserted in the complaint is
interposed against the defendant or a co-defendant united in interest
with such defendant when the action is commenced.
(d) Defense or counterclaim. A defense or counterclaim is interposed
when a pleading containing it is served. A defense or counterclaim is
not barred if it was not barred at the time the claims asserted in the
complaint were interposed, except that if the defense or counterclaim
arose from the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or
occurrences, upon which a claim asserted in the complaint depends, it is
not barred to the extent of the demand in the complaint notwithstanding
that it was barred at the time the claims asserted in the complaint were
interposed.
(e) Effect upon defense or counterclaim of termination of action
because of death or by dismissal or voluntary discontinuance. Where a
defendant has served an answer containing a defense or counterclaim and
the action is terminated because of the plaintiff's death or by
dismissal or voluntary discontinuance, the time which elapsed between
the commencement and termination of the action is not a part of the time
within which an action must be commenced to recover upon the claim in
the defense or counterclaim or the time within which the defense or
counterclaim may be interposed in another action brought by the
plaintiff or his successor in interest.
(f) Claim in amended pleading. A claim asserted in an amended pleading
is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original
pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give
notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or
occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading.
(g) 1. Time computed from actual or imputed discovery of facts. Except
as provided in article two of the uniform commercial code or in section
two hundred fourteen-a of this chapter, where the time within which an
action must be commenced is computed from the time when facts were
discovered or from the time when facts could with reasonable diligence
have been discovered, or from either of such times, the action must be
commenced within two years after such actual or imputed discovery or
within the period otherwise provided, computed from the time the cause
of action accrued, whichever is longer.
2. Notwithstanding paragraph one of this subdivision, in an action or
claim for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice, where the action or
claim is based upon the alleged negligent failure to diagnose cancer or
* * *