New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 203: Method of computing periods of limitation generally
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 2. Limitations of Time
§ 203. Method of computing periods of limitation generally. (a)
* * *
dismissal or voluntary discontinuance, the time which elapsed between
the commencement and termination of the action is not a part of the time
within which an action must be commenced to recover upon the claim in
the defense or counterclaim or the time within which the defense or
counterclaim may be interposed in another action brought by the
plaintiff or his successor in interest.
(f) Claim in amended pleading. A claim asserted in an amended pleading
is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original
pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give
notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or
occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading.
(g) 1. Time computed from actual or imputed discovery of facts. Except
as provided in article two of the uniform commercial code or in section
two hundred fourteen-a of this chapter, where the time within which an
action must be commenced is computed from the time when facts were
discovered or from the time when facts could with reasonable diligence
have been discovered, or from either of such times, the action must be
commenced within two years after such actual or imputed discovery or
within the period otherwise provided, computed from the time the cause
of action accrued, whichever is longer.
2. Notwithstanding paragraph one of this subdivision, in an action or
claim for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice, where the action or
* * *