New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 203: Method of computing periods of limitation generally
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 2. Limitations of Time
§ 203. Method of computing periods of limitation generally. (a)
* * *
5. the summons is delivered to the sheriff of that county outside the
city of New York or is filed with the clerk of that county within the
city of New York in which the defendant resides, is employed or is doing
business, or if none of the foregoing is known to the plaintiff after
reasonable inquiry, then of the county in which the defendant is known
to have last resided, been employed or been engaged in business, or in
which the cause of action arose; or if the defendant is a corporation,
of a county in which it may be served or in which the cause of action
arose; provided that:
(i) the summons is served upon the defendant within sixty days after
the period of limitation would have expired but for this provision; or
(ii) first publication of the summons against the defendant is made
pursuant to an order within sixty days after the period of limitation
would have expired but for this provision and publication is
subsequently completed; or
(iii) the summons is served upon the defendant's executor or
administrator within sixty days after letters are issued, where the
defendant dies within sixty days after the period of limitation would
have expired but for this provision and before the summons is served
upon the defendant or publication is completed.
6. in an action to be commenced in a court not of record, the summons
is delivered for service upon the defendant to any officer authorized to
serve it in a county, city or town in which the defendant resides, is
* * *
dismissal or voluntary discontinuance, the time which elapsed between
the commencement and termination of the action is not a part of the time
within which an action must be commenced to recover upon the claim in
the defense or counterclaim or the time within which the defense or
counterclaim may be interposed in another action brought by the
plaintiff or his successor in interest.
(f) Claim in amended pleading. A claim asserted in an amended pleading
is deemed to have been interposed at the time the claims in the original
pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give
notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or
occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading.
(g) 1. Time computed from actual or imputed discovery of facts. Except
as provided in article two of the uniform commercial code or in section
two hundred fourteen-a of this chapter, where the time within which an
action must be commenced is computed from the time when facts were
discovered or from the time when facts could with reasonable diligence
have been discovered, or from either of such times, the action must be
commenced within two years after such actual or imputed discovery or
within the period otherwise provided, computed from the time the cause
of action accrued, whichever is longer.
2. Notwithstanding paragraph one of this subdivision, in an action or
claim for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice, where the action or
claim is based upon the alleged negligent failure to diagnose cancer or
a malignant tumor, whether by act or omission, for the purposes of
* * *