New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 214-d: Limitations on certain actions against licensed engineers and architects
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 2. Limitations of Time
* * *
include a request for general and special damages. Service of such
written notice of claim may be made by any of the methods permitted for
personal service of a summons upon a natural person, partnership or
professional corporation. A notice of claim served in accordance with
this section shall be filed, together with proof of service thereof, in
any court of this state in which an action, proceeding or cross or
third-party claim arising out of such conduct may be commenced or
interposed, within thirty days of the service of the notice of claim.
Upon the filing of any such notice of claim, a county clerk shall
collect an index number fee in accordance with section eight thousand
eighteen of this chapter and an index number shall be assigned.
2. In such pleadings as are subsequently filed in any court, each
party shall represent that it has fully complied with the provisions of
this section.
3. Service of a notice as provided in this section shall toll the
applicable statute of limitations to and including a period of one
hundred twenty days following such service.
4. From and after the date of service of the notice provided for in
subdivision one of this section, the claimant shall have the right to
serve a demand for discovery and production of documents and things for
inspection, testing, copying or photographing in accordance with rule
three thousand one hundred twenty of this chapter. Such demand shall be
governed by the procedures of article thirty-one of this chapter. In
addition, the claimant shall have the right to the examination before
trial of such licensed architect, engineer, land surveyor or landscape
architect or such firm or to serve written interrogatories upon such
licensed architect, engineer, land surveyor or landscape architect or
such firm after service of and compliance with a demand for production
and inspection in accordance with this section. The court may, at any
time at its own initiative or on motion of such licensed architect,
engineer, land surveyor or landscape architect or such firm deny, limit,
condition or restrict such examination before trial or written
interrogatories upon a showing that such claimant has failed to
establish reasonable necessity for the information sought or failed to
establish that the information sought by such examination or
interrogatories cannot reasonably be determined from the documents or
things provided in response to a demand for production and inspection
served in accordance with this section. Such examination before trial or
interrogatories shall otherwise be governed by article thirty-one of
this chapter.
5. After the expiration of ninety days from service of the notice
provided in subdivision one of this section, the claimant may commence
or interpose an action, proceeding or cross or third-party claim against
such licensed architect, engineer, land surveyor or landscape architect
* * *