New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 2219: Time and form of order
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 22. Stay, Motions, Orders and Mandates
Rule 2219. Time and form of order. (a) Time and form of order
determining motion, generally. An order determining a motion relating to
a provisional remedy shall be made within twenty days, and an order
determining any other motion shall be made within sixty days, after the
motion is submitted for decision. The order shall be in writing and
shall be the same in form whether made by a court or a judge out of
court. An order determining a motion made upon supporting papers shall
be signed with the judge's signature or initials by the judge who made
it, state the court of which he or she is a judge and the place and date
of the signature, recite the papers used on the motion, and give the
determination or direction in such detail as the judge deems proper.
Except in a town or village court or where otherwise provided by law,
upon the request of any party, an order or ruling made by a judge,
whether upon written or oral application or sua sponte, shall be reduced
to writing or otherwise recorded.
(b) Signature on appellate court order. An order of an appellate court
shall be signed by a judge thereof except that, upon written
authorization by the presiding judge, it may be signed by the clerk of
the court or, in his absence or disability, by a deputy clerk.