New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 3109: Notice of taking deposition on written questions
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 31. Disclosure
Rule 3109. Notice of taking deposition on written questions. (a)
Notice of taking; service of questions and cross-questions. A party
desiring to take the deposition of any person upon written questions
shall serve such questions upon each party together with a notice
stating the name and address of the person to be examined, if known,
and, if the name is not known, a general description sufficient to
identify him or the particular class or group to which he belongs, and
the name or descriptive title and address of the officer before whom the
deposition is to be taken. Within fifteen days thereafter a party so
served may serve written cross-questions upon each party. Within seven
days thereafter the original party may serve written redirect questions
upon each party. Within five days after being served with written
redirect questions, a party may serve written recross-questions upon
each party.
(b) Officer asking written questions. A copy of the notice and copies
of all written questions served shall be delivered by the party taking
the deposition to the officer designated in the notice. The officer
shall proceed promptly to take the testimony of the witness in response
to the written questions and to prepare the deposition.