New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 3119: Uniform interstate depositions and discovery
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 31. Disclosure
§ 3119. Uniform interstate depositions and discovery. (a) Definitions.
For purposes of this section:
(1) "Out-of-state subpoena" means a subpoena issued under authority of
a court of record of a state other than this state.
(2) "Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate,
trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint
venture, public corporation, government, or governmental subdivision,
agency or instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity.
(3) "State" means a state of the United States, the District of
Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any
territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States.
(4) "Subpoena" means a document, however denominated, issued under
authority of a court of record requiring a person to:
(i) attend and give testimony at a deposition;
(ii) produce and permit inspection and copying of designated books,
documents, records, electronically stored information, or tangible
things in the possession, custody or control of the person; or
(iii) permit inspection of premises under the control of the person.
(5) "Legally protected health activity" shall have the same meaning as
defined by section 570.17 of the criminal procedure law.
(6) "Gender-affirming care" shall have the same meaning as defined by
section 570.17 of the criminal procedure law.
(7) "Reproductive health care" shall have the same meaning as defined
by section 570.17 of the criminal procedure law.
(b) Issuance of subpoena. (1) To request issuance of a subpoena under
this section, a party must submit an out-of-state subpoena to the county
clerk in the county in which discovery is sought to be conducted in this
state. A request for the issuance of a subpoena under this section does
not constitute an appearance in the courts of this state except as
provided in subparagraph (iii) of paragraph two of this subdivision.
(2) (i) Any request for the issuance of a subpoena under paragraph one
of this subdivision and any subpoena issued under paragraph five of this
subdivision shall include an affirmation under penalty of perjury that
such subpoena either:
(A) is not related to any investigation or proceeding that seeks to
impose civil or criminal liability, professional sanctions, or any other
legal consequences upon a person for any legally protected health
activity; or
(B) is related to such an investigation or proceeding, but falls
within an exception provided in subparagraph (i) of paragraph one of
subdivision (g) of this section. Such affirmation shall identify which
exception applies to the request.
(ii) The chief administrator of the courts shall promulgate a
standardized form for any affirmation submitted pursuant to this
paragraph.
(iii) A party that submits a false affirmation pursuant to this
section shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state
* * *