New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 3133: Service of answers or objections to interrogatories
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 31. Disclosure
Rule 3133. Service of answers or objections to interrogatories. (a)
Service of an answer or objection. Within twenty days after service of
interrogatories, the party upon whom they are served shall serve upon
each of the parties a copy of the answer to each interrogatory, except
one to which the party objects, in which event the reasons for the
objection shall be stated with reasonable particularity.
(b) Form of answers and objections to interrogatories.
Interrogatories shall be answered in writing under oath by the party
served, if an individual, or, if the party served is a corporation, a
partnership or a sole proprietorship, by an officer, director, member,
agent or employee having the information. Each question shall be
answered separately and fully, and each answer shall be preceded by the
question to which it responds.
(c) Amended answers. Except with respect to amendment or
supplementation of responses pursuant to subdivision (h) of section
3101, answers to interrogatories may be amended or supplemented only by
order of the court upon motion.