New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 314: Service without the state not giving personal jurisdiction in certain actions
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 3. Jurisdiction and Service, Appearance and Choice of Court
§ 314. Service without the state not giving personal jurisdiction in
certain actions. Service may be made without the state by any person
authorized by section 313 in the same manner as service is made within
the state:
1. in a matrimonial action; or
2. where a judgment is demanded that the person to be served be
excluded from a vested or contingent interest in or lien upon specific
real or personal property within the state; or that such an interest or
lien in favor of either party be enforced, regulated, defined or
limited; or otherwise affecting the title to such property, including an
action of interpleader or defensive interpleader; or
3. where a levy upon property of the person to be served has been made
within the state pursuant to an order of attachment or a chattel of such
person has been seized in an action to recover a chattel.