New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 3408: Mandatory settlement conference in residential foreclosure actions
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 34. Calendar Practice; Trial Preferences
* * *
in any residential foreclosure action involving a home loan as such term
is defined in section thirteen hundred four of the real property actions
and proceedings law, in which the defendant is a resident of the
property subject to foreclosure, plaintiff shall file proof of service
within twenty days of such service, however service is made, and the
court shall hold a mandatory conference within sixty days after the date
when proof of service upon such defendant is filed with the county
clerk, or on such adjourned date as has been agreed to by the parties,
for the purpose of holding settlement discussions pertaining to the
relative rights and obligations of the parties under the mortgage loan
documents, including, but not limited to: (i) determining whether the
parties can reach a mutually agreeable resolution to help the defendant
avoid losing his or her home, and evaluating the potential for a
resolution in which payment schedules or amounts may be modified or
other workout options may be agreed to, including, but not limited to, a
loan modification, short sale, deed in lieu of foreclosure, or any other
loss mitigation option; or (ii) whatever other purposes the court deems
appropriate.
2. (i) Paragraph one of this subdivision shall not apply to a home
loan secured by a reverse mortgage where the default was triggered by
the death of the last surviving borrower unless:
(A) the last surviving borrower's spouse, if any, is a resident of the
property subject to foreclosure; or
(B) the last surviving borrower's successor in interest, who, by
bequest or through intestacy, owns, or has a claim to the ownership of
the property subject to foreclosure, and who was a resident of such
property at the time of the death of such last surviving borrower.
* * *
(f) Both the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to
reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including but not limited to a
loan modification, short sale, deed in lieu of foreclosure, or any other
loss mitigation, if possible. Compliance with the obligation to
negotiate in good faith pursuant to this section shall be measured by
the totality of the circumstances, including but not limited to the
following factors:
1. Compliance with the requirements of this rule and applicable court
rules, court orders, and directives by the court or its designee
pertaining to the settlement conference process;
2. Compliance with applicable mortgage servicing laws, rules,
regulations, investor directives, and loss mitigation standards or
options concerning loan modifications, short sales, and deeds in lieu of
foreclosure; and
3. Conduct consistent with efforts to reach a mutually agreeable
resolution, including but not limited to, avoiding unreasonable delay,
appearing at the settlement conference with authority to fully dispose
of the case, avoiding prosecution of foreclosure proceedings while loss
mitigation applications are pending, and providing accurate information
to the court and parties.
Neither of the parties' failure to make the offer or accept the offer
made by the other party is sufficient to establish a failure to
negotiate in good faith.
(g) The plaintiff must file a notice of discontinuance and vacatur of
the lis pendens within ninety days after any settlement agreement or
loan modification is fully executed.
(h) A party to a foreclosure action may not charge, impose, or
otherwise require payment from the other party for any cost, including
but not limited to attorneys' fees, for appearance at or participation
in the settlement conference.
(i) The court may determine whether either party fails to comply with
the duty to negotiate in good faith pursuant to subdivision (f) of this
section, and order remedies pursuant to subdivisions (j) and (k) of this
* * *