New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 3408: Mandatory settlement conference in residential foreclosure actions
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 34. Calendar Practice; Trial Preferences
* * *
representative at the conference shall be fully authorized to dispose of
the case. If the defendant is appearing pro se, the court shall advise
the defendant of the nature of the action and his or her rights and
responsibilities as a defendant. Where appropriate, the court may permit
a representative of the plaintiff or the defendant to attend the
settlement conference telephonically or by video-conference.
(d) Upon the filing of a request for judicial intervention in any
action pursuant to this section, the court shall send either a copy of
such request or the defendant's name, address and telephone number (if
available) to a housing counseling agency or agencies on a list
designated by the division of housing and community renewal for the
judicial district in which the defendant resides. Such information shall
be used by the designated housing counseling agency or agencies
exclusively for the purpose of making the homeowner aware of housing
counseling and foreclosure prevention services and options available to
them.
(e) The court shall promptly send a notice to parties advising them of
the time and place of the settlement conference, the purpose of the
conference and the requirements of this section. The notice shall be in
a form prescribed by the office of court administration, or, at the
discretion of the office of court administration, the administrative
judge of the judicial district in which the action is pending, and shall
advise the parties of the documents that they shall bring to the
conference.
1. For the plaintiff, such documents shall include, but are not
limited to, (i) the payment history; (ii) an itemization of the amounts
needed to cure and pay off the loan; (iii) the mortgage and note or
copies of the same; (iv) standard application forms and a description of
loss mitigation options, if any, which may be available to the
defendant; and (v) any other documentation required by the presiding
judge. If the plaintiff is not the owner of the mortgage and note, the
plaintiff shall provide the name, address and telephone number of the
legal owner of the mortgage and note. For cases in which the lender or
its servicing agent has evaluated or is evaluating eligibility for home
loan modification programs or other loss mitigation options, in addition
to the documents listed above, the plaintiff shall bring a summary of
the status of the lender's or servicing agent's evaluation for such
modifications or other loss mitigation options, including, where
applicable, a list of outstanding items required for the borrower to
complete any modification application, an expected date of completion of
the lender's or servicer agent's evaluation, and, if the modification(s)
was denied, a denial letter or any other document explaining the
reason(s) for denial and the data input fields and values used in the
net present value evaluation. If the modification was denied on the
basis of an investor restriction, the plaintiff shall bring the
documentary evidence which provides the basis for the denial, such as a
pooling and servicing agreement.
2. For the defendant, such documents shall include, but are not
limited to, if applicable, information on current income tax returns,
expenses, property taxes and previously submitted applications for loss
mitigation; benefits information; rental agreements or proof of rental
income; and any other documentation relevant to the proceeding required
by the presiding judge.
(f) Both the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to
reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including but not limited to a
loan modification, short sale, deed in lieu of foreclosure, or any other
loss mitigation, if possible. Compliance with the obligation to
negotiate in good faith pursuant to this section shall be measured by
the totality of the circumstances, including but not limited to the
following factors:
1. Compliance with the requirements of this rule and applicable court
rules, court orders, and directives by the court or its designee
pertaining to the settlement conference process;
2. Compliance with applicable mortgage servicing laws, rules,
regulations, investor directives, and loss mitigation standards or
options concerning loan modifications, short sales, and deeds in lieu of
foreclosure; and
3. Conduct consistent with efforts to reach a mutually agreeable
resolution, including but not limited to, avoiding unreasonable delay,
appearing at the settlement conference with authority to fully dispose
of the case, avoiding prosecution of foreclosure proceedings while loss
mitigation applications are pending, and providing accurate information
to the court and parties.
Neither of the parties' failure to make the offer or accept the offer
made by the other party is sufficient to establish a failure to
negotiate in good faith.
* * *
At the first conference held pursuant to this section, the court shall
also provide the defendant with a copy of the Consumer Bill of Rights
provided for in section thirteen hundred three of the real property
actions and proceedings law.
(m) A defendant who appears at the settlement conference but who
failed to file a timely answer, pursuant to rule 320 of the civil
practice law and rules, shall be presumed to have a reasonable excuse
for the default and shall be permitted to serve and file an answer,
without any substantive defenses deemed to have been waived within
thirty days of initial appearance at the settlement conference. The
default shall be deemed vacated upon service and filing of an answer.
(n) Any motions submitted by the plaintiff or defendant shall be held
in abeyance while the settlement conference process is ongoing, except
for motions concerning compliance with this rule and its implementing
rules.