New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 3408: Mandatory settlement conference in residential foreclosure actions
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 34. Calendar Practice; Trial Preferences
* * *
the property subject to foreclosure, and who was a resident of such
property at the time of the death of such last surviving borrower.
(ii) The superintendent of financial services may promulgate such
rules and regulations as he or she shall deem necessary to implement the
provisions of this paragraph.
(b) At the initial conference held pursuant to this section, any
defendant currently appearing pro se, shall be deemed to have made a
motion to proceed as a poor person under section eleven hundred one of
this chapter. The court shall determine whether such permission shall be
granted pursuant to standards set forth in section eleven hundred one of
this chapter. If the court appoints defendant counsel pursuant to
subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred two of this chapter, it shall
adjourn the conference to a date certain for appearance of counsel and
settlement discussions pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section, and
otherwise shall proceed with the conference.
(c) At any conference held pursuant to this section, the plaintiff and
the defendant shall appear in person or by counsel, and each party's
representative at the conference shall be fully authorized to dispose of
the case. If the defendant is appearing pro se, the court shall advise
the defendant of the nature of the action and his or her rights and
responsibilities as a defendant. Where appropriate, the court may permit
a representative of the plaintiff or the defendant to attend the
settlement conference telephonically or by video-conference.
(d) Upon the filing of a request for judicial intervention in any
action pursuant to this section, the court shall send either a copy of
* * *
loan modification, short sale, deed in lieu of foreclosure, or any other
loss mitigation, if possible. Compliance with the obligation to
negotiate in good faith pursuant to this section shall be measured by
the totality of the circumstances, including but not limited to the
following factors:
1. Compliance with the requirements of this rule and applicable court
rules, court orders, and directives by the court or its designee
pertaining to the settlement conference process;
2. Compliance with applicable mortgage servicing laws, rules,
regulations, investor directives, and loss mitigation standards or
options concerning loan modifications, short sales, and deeds in lieu of
foreclosure; and
3. Conduct consistent with efforts to reach a mutually agreeable
resolution, including but not limited to, avoiding unreasonable delay,
appearing at the settlement conference with authority to fully dispose
of the case, avoiding prosecution of foreclosure proceedings while loss
mitigation applications are pending, and providing accurate information
to the court and parties.
Neither of the parties' failure to make the offer or accept the offer
made by the other party is sufficient to establish a failure to
negotiate in good faith.
(g) The plaintiff must file a notice of discontinuance and vacatur of
the lis pendens within ninety days after any settlement agreement or
loan modification is fully executed.
(h) A party to a foreclosure action may not charge, impose, or
* * *