New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 3408: Mandatory settlement conference in residential foreclosure actions
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 34. Calendar Practice; Trial Preferences
* * *
reason(s) for denial and the data input fields and values used in the
net present value evaluation. If the modification was denied on the
basis of an investor restriction, the plaintiff shall bring the
documentary evidence which provides the basis for the denial, such as a
pooling and servicing agreement.
2. For the defendant, such documents shall include, but are not
limited to, if applicable, information on current income tax returns,
expenses, property taxes and previously submitted applications for loss
mitigation; benefits information; rental agreements or proof of rental
income; and any other documentation relevant to the proceeding required
by the presiding judge.
(f) Both the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to
reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including but not limited to a
loan modification, short sale, deed in lieu of foreclosure, or any other
loss mitigation, if possible. Compliance with the obligation to
negotiate in good faith pursuant to this section shall be measured by
the totality of the circumstances, including but not limited to the
following factors:
1. Compliance with the requirements of this rule and applicable court
rules, court orders, and directives by the court or its designee
pertaining to the settlement conference process;
2. Compliance with applicable mortgage servicing laws, rules,
regulations, investor directives, and loss mitigation standards or
options concerning loan modifications, short sales, and deeds in lieu of
foreclosure; and
3. Conduct consistent with efforts to reach a mutually agreeable
resolution, including but not limited to, avoiding unreasonable delay,
appearing at the settlement conference with authority to fully dispose
of the case, avoiding prosecution of foreclosure proceedings while loss
mitigation applications are pending, and providing accurate information
to the court and parties.
Neither of the parties' failure to make the offer or accept the offer
made by the other party is sufficient to establish a failure to
negotiate in good faith.
* * *
4. Award any other relief that the court deems just and proper.
(k) Upon a finding by the court that the defendant failed to negotiate
in good faith pursuant to subdivision (f) of this section, the court
shall, at a minimum, remove the case from the conference calendar. In
considering such a finding, the court shall take into account equitable
factors including, but not limited to, whether the defendant was
represented by counsel.
(l) At the first settlement conference held pursuant to this section,
if the defendant has not filed an answer or made a pre-answer motion to
dismiss, the court shall:
1. advise the defendant of the requirement to answer the complaint;
2. explain what is required to answer a complaint in court;
3. advise that if an answer is not interposed the ability to contest
the foreclosure action and assert defenses may be lost; and
4. provide information about available resources for foreclosure
prevention assistance.
At the first conference held pursuant to this section, the court shall
also provide the defendant with a copy of the Consumer Bill of Rights
provided for in section thirteen hundred three of the real property
actions and proceedings law.
(m) A defendant who appears at the settlement conference but who
failed to file a timely answer, pursuant to rule 320 of the civil
practice law and rules, shall be presumed to have a reasonable excuse
for the default and shall be permitted to serve and file an answer,
without any substantive defenses deemed to have been waived within
thirty days of initial appearance at the settlement conference. The
default shall be deemed vacated upon service and filing of an answer.
(n) Any motions submitted by the plaintiff or defendant shall be held
in abeyance while the settlement conference process is ongoing, except
for motions concerning compliance with this rule and its implementing
rules.