New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 4110: Challenges for cause
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 41. Trial By a Jury
§ 4110. Challenges for cause. (a) Challenge to the favor. The fact
that a juror is in the employ of a party to the action; or if a party to
the action is a corporation, that he is a shareholder or a stockholder
therein; or, in an action for damages for injuries to person or
property, that he is a shareholder, stockholder, director, officer or
employee, or in any manner interested, in any insurance company issuing
policies for protection against liability for damages for injury to
persons or property; shall constitute a ground for a challenge to the
favor as to such juror. The fact that a juror is a resident of, or
liable to pay taxes in, a city, village, town or county which is a party
to the action shall not constitute a ground for challenge to the favor
as to such juror.
(b) Disqualification of juror for relationship. Persons shall be
disqualified from sitting as jurors if related within the sixth degree
by consanguinity or affinity to a party. The party related to the juror
must raise the objection before the case is opened; any other party must
raise the objection no later than six months after the verdict.