New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 4518: Business records
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 45. Evidence
Rule 4518. Business records. (a) Generally. Any writing or record,
whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a
memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall
be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence
or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of
any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make
it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within
a reasonable time thereafter. An electronic record, as defined in
section three hundred two of the state technology law, used or stored as
such a memorandum or record, shall be admissible in a tangible exhibit
that is a true and accurate representation of such electronic record.
The court may consider the method or manner by which the electronic
record was stored, maintained or retrieved in determining whether the
exhibit is a true and accurate representation of such electronic record.
All other circumstances of the making of the memorandum or record,
including lack of personal knowledge by the maker, may be proved to
affect its weight, but they shall not affect its admissibility. The term
business includes a business, profession, occupation and calling of
every kind.
(b) Hospital bills. A hospital bill is admissible in evidence under
this rule and is prima facie evidence of the facts contained, provided
it bears a certification by the head of the hospital or by a responsible
employee in the controller's or accounting office that the bill is
correct, that each of the items was necessarily supplied and that the
amount charged is reasonable. This subdivision shall not apply to any
proceeding in a surrogate's court nor in any action instituted by or on
behalf of a hospital to recover payment for accommodations or supplies
* * *