New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 4518: Business records
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 45. Evidence
Rule 4518. Business records. (a) Generally. Any writing or record,
whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a
memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall
be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence
or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of
any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make
it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within
a reasonable time thereafter. An electronic record, as defined in
section three hundred two of the state technology law, used or stored as
such a memorandum or record, shall be admissible in a tangible exhibit
that is a true and accurate representation of such electronic record.
The court may consider the method or manner by which the electronic
record was stored, maintained or retrieved in determining whether the
exhibit is a true and accurate representation of such electronic record.
All other circumstances of the making of the memorandum or record,
including lack of personal knowledge by the maker, may be proved to
affect its weight, but they shall not affect its admissibility. The term
business includes a business, profession, occupation and calling of
every kind.
(b) Hospital bills. A hospital bill is admissible in evidence under
this rule and is prima facie evidence of the facts contained, provided
it bears a certification by the head of the hospital or by a responsible
employee in the controller's or accounting office that the bill is
correct, that each of the items was necessarily supplied and that the
amount charged is reasonable. This subdivision shall not apply to any
proceeding in a surrogate's court nor in any action instituted by or on
behalf of a hospital to recover payment for accommodations or supplies
furnished or for services rendered by or in such hospital, except that
in a proceeding pursuant to section one hundred eighty-nine of the lien
law to determine the validity and extent of the lien of a hospital, such
certified hospital bills are prima facie evidence of the fact of
* * *
shall have no liability for acts or omissions relating thereto, except
for intentional misconduct, and the warehouse is authorized to assess
and collect a reasonable charge for providing the certification
described by this subdivision. Where a hospital record is located in a
jurisdiction other than this state, admissibility under this subdivision
may be established by either a certification or authentication by the
head of the hospital, laboratory, department or bureau of a municipal
corporation or of the state or by an employee delegated for that
purpose, or by a qualified physician.
(d) Any records or reports relating to the administration and analysis
of a genetic marker or DNA test, including records or reports of the
costs of such tests, administered pursuant to sections four hundred
eighteen and five hundred thirty-two of the family court act or section
one hundred eleven-k of the social services law are admissible in
evidence under this rule and are prima facie evidence of the facts
contained therein provided they bear a certification or authentication
by the head of the hospital, laboratory, department or bureau of a
municipal corporation or the state or by an employee delegated for that
purpose, or by a qualified physician. If such record or report relating
to the administration and analysis of a genetic marker test or DNA test
or tests administered pursuant to sections four hundred eighteen and
five hundred thirty-two of the family court act or section one hundred
eleven-k of the social services law indicates at least a ninety-five
percent probability of paternity, the admission of such record or report
shall create a rebuttable presumption of paternity, and shall, if
unrebutted, establish the paternity of and liability for the support of
a child pursuant to articles four and five of the family court act.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a record or report
relating to the administration and analysis of a genetic marker test or
DNA test certified in accordance with subdivision (d) of this rule and
administered pursuant to sections four hundred eighteen and five hundred
thirty-two of the family court act or section one hundred eleven-k of
the social services law is admissible in evidence under this rule
without the need for foundation testimony or further proof of
authenticity or accuracy unless objections to the record or report are
made in writing no later than twenty days before a hearing at which the
* * *