New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 5018: Docketing of judgment
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 50. Judgments Generally
§ 5018. Docketing of judgment. (a) Docketing by clerk; docketing
elsewhere by transcript. Immediately after filing the judgment-roll the
clerk shall docket a money judgment, and at the request of any party
specifying the particular adverse party or parties against whom
docketing shall be made, the clerk shall so docket a judgment affecting
the title to real property, provided, however, that where the clerk
maintains a section and block index, a judgment affecting the title to,
or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property may be entered in
such index in lieu thereof. If the judgment is upon a joint liability of
two or more persons the words "not summoned" shall be written next to
the name of each defendant who was not summoned. Upon the filing of a
transcript of the docket of a judgment of a court other than the
supreme, county or a family court, the clerk of the county in which the
judgment was entered shall docket the judgment. Upon the filing of a
transcript of the docket of a judgment which has been docketed in the
office of the clerk of the county in which it was entered, the clerk of
any other county in the state shall docket the judgment. Whenever a
county clerk dockets a judgment by transcript under this subdivision, he
shall notify the clerk who issued it, who, upon receiving such
notification, shall make an entry on the docket of the judgment in his
office indicating where the transcript has been filed. A judgment
docketed by transcript under this subdivision shall have the same effect
as a docketed judgment entered in the supreme court within the county
where it is docketed.
(b) Docketing of judgment of court of United States. A transcript of
the judgment of a court of the United States rendered or filed within
the state may be filed in the office of the clerk of any county and upon
such filing the clerk shall docket the judgment in the same manner and
with the same effect as a judgment entered in the supreme court within
the county.
(c) Form of docketing. A judgment is docketed by making an entry in
the proper docket book as follows:
1. under the surname of the judgment debtor first named in the
judgment, the entry shall consist of:
(i) the name and last known address of each judgment debtor and his
trade or profession if stated in the judgment;
(ii) the name and last known address of the judgment creditor;
(iii) the sum recovered or directed to be paid in figures;
(iv) the date and time the judgment-roll was filed;
(v) the date and time of docketing;
(vi) the court and county in which judgment was entered; and
(vii) the name and office address of the attorney for the judgment
creditor;
2. under the surname of every other judgment debtor, if any, the entry
shall consist of his name and last known address and an appropriate
cross-reference to the first entry.
If no address is known for the judgment debtor or judgment creditor, an
affidavit executed by the party at whose instance the judgment is
docketed or his attorney shall be filed stating that the affiant has no
knowledge of an address.
(d) A county clerk may adopt a new docketing system utilizing
electro-mechanical, electronic or any other method he deems suitable for
maintaining the dockets.