New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 5205: Personal property exempt from application to the satisfaction of money judgments
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 52. Enforcement of Money Judgments
* * *
taking or injuring personal property exempt from application to the
satisfaction of a money judgment, is exempt from application to the
satisfaction of a money judgment. A money judgment and its proceeds
arising out of such a cause of action is exempt, for one year after the
collection thereof, from application to the satisfaction of a money
judgment.
(c) Trust exemption. 1. Except as provided in paragraphs four and five
of this subdivision, all property while held in trust for a judgment
debtor, where the trust has been created by, or the fund so held in
trust has proceeded from, a person other than the judgment debtor, is
exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment.
2. For purposes of this subdivision, all trusts, custodial accounts,
annuities, insurance contracts, monies, assets or interests established
as part of, and all payments from, either any trust or plan, which is
qualified as an individual retirement account under section four hundred
eight or section four hundred eight A of the United States Internal
Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, a Keogh (HR-10), retirement or other
plan established by a corporation, which is qualified under section 401
of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or
created as a result of rollovers from such plans pursuant to sections
402 (a) (5), 403 (a) (4), 408 (d) (3) or 408A of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986, as amended, or a plan that satisfies the requirements of
section 457 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be
* * *
whether or not such arrears/past due support have been reduced to a
money judgment.
5. Additions to an asset described in paragraph two of this
subdivision shall not be exempt from application to the satisfaction of
a money judgment if (i) made after the date that is ninety days before
the interposition of the claim on which such judgment was entered, or
(ii) deemed to be voidable transactions under article ten of the debtor
and creditor law.
(d) Income exemptions. The following personal property is exempt from
application to the satisfaction of a money judgment, except such part as
a court determines to be unnecessary for the reasonable requirements of
the judgment debtor and his dependents:
1. ninety per cent of the income or other payments from a trust the
principal of which is exempt under subdivision (c); provided, however,
that with respect to any income or payments made from trusts, custodial
accounts, annuities, insurance contracts, monies, assets or interest
established as part of an individual retirement account plan or as part
of a Keogh (HR-10), retirement or other plan described in paragraph two
of subdivision (c) of this section, the exception in this subdivision
for such part as a court determines to be unnecessary for the reasonable
requirements of the judgment debtor and his dependents shall not apply,
and the ninety percent exclusion of this paragraph shall become a one
hundred percent exclusion;
2. ninety per cent of the earnings of the judgment debtor for his
personal services rendered within sixty days before, and at any time
after, an income execution is delivered to the sheriff or a motion is
made to secure the application of the judgment debtor's earnings to the
satisfaction of the judgment; and
3. payments pursuant to an award in a matrimonial action, for the
support of a wife, where the wife is the judgment debtor, or for the
support of a child, where the child is the judgment debtor; where the
award was made by a court of the state, determination of the extent to
which it is unnecessary shall be made by that court.
(e) Exemptions to members of armed forces. The pay and bounty of a
non-commissioned officer, musician or private in the armed forces of the
* * *