New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 5205: Personal property exempt from application to the satisfaction of money judgments
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 52. Enforcement of Money Judgments
* * *
6. a wedding ring; a watch, jewelry and art not exceeding one thousand
dollars in value;
7. tools of trade, necessary working tools and implements, including
those of a mechanic, farm machinery, team, professional instruments,
furniture and library, not exceeding three thousand dollars in value,
together with the necessary food for the team for one hundred twenty
days, provided, however, that the articles specified in this paragraph
are necessary to the carrying on of the judgment debtor's profession or
calling;
8. one motor vehicle not exceeding four thousand dollars in value
above liens and encumbrances of the debtor; if such vehicle has been
equipped for use by a disabled debtor, then ten thousand dollars in
value above liens and encumbrances of the debtor; provided, however,
that this exemption for one motor vehicle shall not apply if the debt
enforced is for child support, spousal support, maintenance, alimony or
equitable distribution, or if the state of New York or any of its
agencies or any municipal corporation is the judgment creditor; and
9. if no homestead exemption is claimed, then one thousand dollars in
personal property, bank account or cash.
(b) Exemption of cause of action and damages for taking or injuring
exempt personal property. A cause of action, to recover damages for
taking or injuring personal property exempt from application to the
satisfaction of a money judgment, is exempt from application to the
satisfaction of a money judgment. A money judgment and its proceeds
arising out of such a cause of action is exempt, for one year after the
collection thereof, from application to the satisfaction of a money
judgment.
(c) Trust exemption. 1. Except as provided in paragraphs four and five
of this subdivision, all property while held in trust for a judgment
debtor, where the trust has been created by, or the fund so held in
trust has proceeded from, a person other than the judgment debtor, is
exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment.
2. For purposes of this subdivision, all trusts, custodial accounts,
annuities, insurance contracts, monies, assets or interests established
as part of, and all payments from, either any trust or plan, which is
qualified as an individual retirement account under section four hundred
eight or section four hundred eight A of the United States Internal
Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, a Keogh (HR-10), retirement or other
plan established by a corporation, which is qualified under section 401
of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or
created as a result of rollovers from such plans pursuant to sections
402 (a) (5), 403 (a) (4), 408 (d) (3) or 408A of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986, as amended, or a plan that satisfies the requirements of
section 457 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be
considered a trust which has been created by or which has proceeded from
* * *
accounts, annuities, insurance contracts, monies, assets or interest
established as part of an individual retirement account plan or as part
of a Keogh (HR-10), retirement or other plan described in paragraph two
of subdivision (c) of this section, the exception in this subdivision
for such part as a court determines to be unnecessary for the reasonable
requirements of the judgment debtor and his dependents shall not apply,
and the ninety percent exclusion of this paragraph shall become a one
hundred percent exclusion;
2. ninety per cent of the earnings of the judgment debtor for his
personal services rendered within sixty days before, and at any time
after, an income execution is delivered to the sheriff or a motion is
made to secure the application of the judgment debtor's earnings to the
satisfaction of the judgment; and
3. payments pursuant to an award in a matrimonial action, for the
support of a wife, where the wife is the judgment debtor, or for the
support of a child, where the child is the judgment debtor; where the
award was made by a court of the state, determination of the extent to
which it is unnecessary shall be made by that court.
(e) Exemptions to members of armed forces. The pay and bounty of a
non-commissioned officer, musician or private in the armed forces of the
United States or the state of New York; a land warrant, pension or other
reward granted by the United States, or by a state, for services in the
armed forces; a sword, horse, medal, emblem or device of any kind
presented as a testimonial for services rendered in the armed forces of
* * *
or a municipality rendering equivalent utility services, for services to
judgment debtor's residence or the residence of judgment debtor's
family, are exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money
judgment.
(h) The following personal property is exempt from application to the
satisfaction of money judgment, except such part as a court determines
to be unnecessary for the reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor
and his dependents:
1. any and all medical and dental accessions to the human body and all
personal property or equipment that is necessary or proper to maintain
or assist in sustaining or maintaining one or more major life activities
or is utilized to provide mobility for a person with a permanent
disability; and
2. any guide dog, service dog or hearing dog, as those terms are
defined in section one hundred eight of the agriculture and markets law,
or any animal trained to aid or assist a person with a permanent
disability and actually being so used by such person, together with any
and all food or feed for any such dog or other animal.
(i) Exemption for life insurance policies. The right of a judgment
debtor to accelerate payment of part or all of the death benefit or
special surrender value under a life insurance policy, as authorized by
paragraph one of subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred
thirteen of the insurance law, or to enter into a viatical settlement
pursuant to the provisions of article seventy-eight of the insurance
* * *