New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 5205: Personal property exempt from application to the satisfaction of money judgments
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 52. Enforcement of Money Judgments
* * *
taking or injuring personal property exempt from application to the
satisfaction of a money judgment, is exempt from application to the
satisfaction of a money judgment. A money judgment and its proceeds
arising out of such a cause of action is exempt, for one year after the
collection thereof, from application to the satisfaction of a money
judgment.
(c) Trust exemption. 1. Except as provided in paragraphs four and five
of this subdivision, all property while held in trust for a judgment
debtor, where the trust has been created by, or the fund so held in
trust has proceeded from, a person other than the judgment debtor, is
exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment.
2. For purposes of this subdivision, all trusts, custodial accounts,
annuities, insurance contracts, monies, assets or interests established
as part of, and all payments from, either any trust or plan, which is
qualified as an individual retirement account under section four hundred
eight or section four hundred eight A of the United States Internal
Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, a Keogh (HR-10), retirement or other
plan established by a corporation, which is qualified under section 401
of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or
created as a result of rollovers from such plans pursuant to sections
402 (a) (5), 403 (a) (4), 408 (d) (3) or 408A of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986, as amended, or a plan that satisfies the requirements of
section 457 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be
considered a trust which has been created by or which has proceeded from
a person other than the judgment debtor, even though such judgment
debtor is (i) in the case of an individual retirement account plan, an
individual who is the settlor of and depositor to such account plan, or
(ii) a self-employed individual, or (iii) a partner of the entity
sponsoring the Keogh (HR-10) plan, or (iv) a shareholder of the
corporation sponsoring the retirement or other plan or (v) a participant
in a section 457 plan.
3. All trusts, custodial accounts, annuities, insurance contracts,
monies, assets, or interests described in paragraph two of this
subdivision shall be conclusively presumed to be spendthrift trusts
under this section and the common law of the state of New York for all
purposes, including, but not limited to, all cases arising under or
related to a case arising under sections one hundred one to thirteen
hundred thirty of title eleven of the United States Bankruptcy Code, as
amended.
* * *