New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 5205: Personal property exempt from application to the satisfaction of money judgments
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 52. Enforcement of Money Judgments
* * *
portion of the judgment that represents compensatory damages and
multiply the remainder of compensatory damages by ten percent; and (ii)
when the judgment includes compensatory and punitive damages, attorney's
fees shall be pro rated among compensatory and punitive damages in the
same proportion that all attorney's fees bear to all damages recovered.
(l) Exemption of banking institution accounts into which statutorily
exempt payments are made electronically or by direct deposit. 1. If
direct deposit or electronic payments reasonably identifiable as
statutorily exempt payments were made to the judgment debtor's account
in any banking institution during the forty-five day period preceding
the date a restraining notice was served on the banking institution or
an execution was served upon the banking institution by a marshal or
sheriff, then two thousand five hundred dollars in the judgment debtor's
account is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money
judgment. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to limit a
creditor's rights under 42 U.S.C. § 659 or 38 U.S.C. § 5301 or to
enforce a child support, spousal support, alimony or maintenance
obligation. Nothing in this subdivision shall alter the exempt status of
funds that are protected from execution, levy, attachment, garnishment
or other legal process, pursuant to this section or under any other
provision of state or federal law, or shall affect the right of a
judgment debtor to claim such exemption.
2. For purposes of this article, "statutorily exempt payments" means
any personal property exempt from application to the satisfaction of a
money judgment under any provision of state or federal law. Such term
shall include, but not be limited to, payments from any of the following
sources: social security, including retirement, survivors' and
disability benefits, supplemental security income or child support
payments; veterans administration benefits; public assistance; workers'
compensation; unemployment insurance; public or private pensions;
railroad retirement; black lung benefits; and emergency relief funds.
3. (i) Beginning on April first, two thousand twelve, and at each
three-year interval ending on April first thereafter, the dollar amount
of the exemption provided in this section, subdivisions (e) and (h) of
section fifty-two hundred twenty-two, subdivision (a) of section
fifty-two hundred thirty and subdivision (e) of section fifty-two
hundred thirty-two of this article in effect immediately before that
date shall be adjusted as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this
paragraph.
(ii) The superintendent of financial services shall determine the
amount of the adjustment based on the change in the Consumer Price Index
for All Urban Consumers, New York-Northern New Jersey-Long Island,
NY-NJ-CT-PA, published by the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor
Statistics, for the most recent three-year period ending on December
thirty-first preceding the adjustment, with each adjusted amount rounded
to the nearest twenty-five dollars.
(iii) Beginning on April first, two thousand twelve, and at each
three-year interval ending on April first thereafter, the superintendent
of financial services shall publish the current dollar amount of the
exemption provided in this section, subdivisions (e) and (h) of section
fifty-two hundred twenty-two, subdivision (a) of section fifty-two
hundred thirty and subdivision (e) of section fifty-two hundred
thirty-two of this chapter, together with the date of the next scheduled
adjustment. The publication shall be substantially in the form set
below:
CURRENT DOLLAR AMOUNT OF EXEMPTION FROM ENFORCEMENT OF JUDGMENT UNDER
NEW YORK CIVIL PRACTICE LAW AND RULES Sections 5205(l), 5222(e),
5222(h), 5230(a), and 5232(e)
The following is the current dollar amount of exemption from
enforcement of money judgments under CPLR sections 5205(l), 5222(e),
5222(h), 5230(a), and 5232(e), as required by CPLR section 5205(l)(3):
(Amount)
This amount is effective on April 1, (year) and shall not apply to
cases commenced before April 1, (year). The next adjustment is scheduled
for April 1, (year).
(iv) Adjustments made under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph shall
not apply with respect to restraining notices served or executions
effected before the date of the adjustment.
(m) Nothing in subdivision (l) of this section limits the judgment
debtor's exemption rights in this section or under any other law.
(n) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the
term "banking institution" when used in this article shall mean and
include all banks, trust companies, savings banks, savings and loan
associations, credit unions, foreign banking corporations incorporated,
chartered, organized or licensed under the laws of this state, foreign
banking corporations maintaining a branch in this state, and nationally
chartered banks.
(o) The provisions of subdivisions (l), (m) and (n) of this section do
not apply when the state of New York, or any of its agencies or
municipal corporations is the judgment creditor, or if the debt enforced
is for child support, spousal support, maintenance or alimony, provided
that the restraining notice or execution contains a legend at the top
thereof, above the caption, in sixteen point bold type with the
following language: "The judgment creditor is the state of New York, or
any of its agencies or municipal corporations, AND/OR the debt enforced
is for child support, spousal support, maintenance or alimony.".
(p) Exemption for emergency relief funds. Any payments to individuals,
including tax refunds, recovery rebates, refundable tax credits, and any
advances of any tax credits, under the federal Families First
* * *