New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 5241: Income execution for support enforcement
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 52. Enforcement of Money Judgments
§ 5241. Income execution for support enforcement. (a) Definitions. As
* * *
benefits which may be provided for dependents through an employer or
organization, including such employers or organizations which are
self-insured.
12. "Business day" means a day on which state offices are open for
regular business.
13. "Issuer" means a support collection unit, sheriff, the clerk of
court, or the attorney for the creditor.
(b) Issuance. (1) When a debtor is in default, an execution for
support enforcement may be issued by the support collection unit, or by
the sheriff, the clerk of court or the attorney for the creditor as an
officer of the court. Where a debtor is receiving or will receive
income, an execution for deductions therefrom in amounts not to exceed
the limits set forth in subdivision (g) of this section may be served
upon an employer or income payor after notice to the debtor. The amount
of the deductions to be withheld shall be sufficient to ensure
compliance with the direction in the order of support, and shall include
an additional amount to be applied to the reduction of arrears. The
issuer may amend the execution before or after service upon the employer
or income payor to reflect additional arrears or payments made by the
debtor after notice pursuant to subdivision (d) of this section, or to
conform the execution to the facts found upon a determination made
pursuant to subdivision (e) of this section.
(2) (i) Where the court orders the debtor to provide health insurance
benefits for specified dependents, an execution for medical support
enforcement may, except as provided for herein, be issued by the support
collection unit, or by the sheriff, the clerk of court or the attorney
for the creditor as an officer of the court; provided, however, that
when the court issues an order of child support or combined child and
spousal support on behalf of persons other than those in receipt of
public assistance or in receipt of services pursuant to section one
hundred eleven-g of the social services law, such medical execution
shall be in the form of a separate qualified medical child support order
as provided by subdivision (j) of section four hundred sixteen of the
family court act and paragraph (h) of subdivision one of section two
hundred forty of the domestic relations law. Such execution for medical
support enforcement may require the debtor's employer, organization or
group health plan administrator to purchase on behalf of the debtor and
the debtor's dependents such available health insurance benefits. Such
execution shall direct the employer, organization or group health plan
administrator to provide to the dependents for whom such benefits are
required to be provided or such dependents' custodial parent or legal
guardian or social services district on behalf of persons applying for
or in receipt of public assistance any identification cards and benefit
claim forms and to withhold from the debtor's income the employee's
share of the cost of such health insurance benefits, and to provide
written confirmation of such enrollment indicating the date such
benefits were or become available or that such benefits are not
available and the reasons therefor to the issuer of the execution. An
execution for medical support enforcement shall not require a debtor's
employer, organization or group health plan administrator to purchase or
otherwise acquire health insurance or health insurance benefits that
would not otherwise be available to the debtor by reason of his or her
* * *