New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 5501: Scope of review
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 55. Appeals Generally
§ 5501. Scope of review. (a) Generally, from final judgment. An
appeal from a final judgment brings up for review:
1. any non-final judgment or order which necessarily affects the final
judgment, including any which was adverse to the respondent on the
appeal from the final judgment and which, if reversed, would entitle the
respondent to prevail in whole or in part on that appeal, provided that
such non-final judgment or order has not previously been reviewed by the
court to which the appeal is taken;
2. any order denying a new trial or hearing which has not previously
been reviewed by the court to which the appeal is taken;
3. any ruling to which the appellant objected or had no opportunity to
object or which was a refusal or failure to act as requested by the
appellant, and any charge to the jury, or failure or refusal to charge
as requested by the appellant, to which he objected;
4. any remark made by the judge to which the appellant objected; and
5. a verdict after a trial by jury as of right, when the final
judgment was entered in a different amount pursuant to the respondent's
stipulation on a motion to set aside the verdict as excessive or
inadequate; the appellate court may increase such judgment to a sum not
exceeding the verdict or reduce it to a sum not less than the verdict.
(b) Court of appeals. The court of appeals shall review questions of
law only, except that it shall also review questions of fact where the
appellate division, on reversing or modifying a final or interlocutory
judgment, has expressly or impliedly found new facts and a final
judgment pursuant thereto is entered. On an appeal pursuant to
subdivision (d) of section fifty-six hundred one, or subparagraph (ii)
of paragraph one of subdivision (a) of section fifty-six hundred two, or
subparagraph (ii) of paragraph two of subdivision (b) of section
fifty-six hundred two, only the non-final determination of the appellate
division shall be reviewed.
(c) Appellate division. The appellate division shall review questions
of law and questions of fact on an appeal from a judgment or order of a
court of original instance and on an appeal from an order of the supreme
court, a county court or an appellate term determining an appeal. The
notice of appeal from an order directing summary judgment, or directing
judgment on a motion addressed to the pleadings, shall be deemed to
specify a judgment upon said order entered after service of the notice
of appeal and before entry of the order of the appellate court upon such
appeal, without however affecting the taxation of costs upon the appeal.
In reviewing a money judgment in an action in which an itemized verdict
is required by rule forty-one hundred eleven of this chapter in which it
is contended that the award is excessive or inadequate and that a new
trial should have been granted unless a stipulation is entered to a
different award, the appellate division shall determine that an award is
excessive or inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be
reasonable compensation.
(d) Appellate term. The appellate term shall review questions of law
and questions of fact.