New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 5519: Stay of enforcement
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 55. Appeals Generally
§ 5519. Stay of enforcement. (a) Stay without court order. Service
upon the adverse party of a notice of appeal or an affidavit of
intention to move for permission to appeal stays all proceedings to
enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending the appeal or
determination on the motion for permission to appeal where:
1. the appellant or moving party is the state or any political
subdivision of the state or any officer or agency of the state or of any
political subdivision of the state; provided that where a court, after
considering an issue specified in question four of section seventy-eight
hundred three of this chapter, issues a judgment or order directing
reinstatement of a license held by a corporation with no more than five
stockholders and which employs no more than ten employees, a partnership
with no more than five partners and which employs no more than ten
employees, a proprietorship or a natural person, the stay provided for
by this paragraph shall be for a period of fifteen days; or
2. the judgment or order directs the payment of a sum of money, and an
undertaking in that sum is given that if the judgment or order appealed
from, or any part of it, is affirmed, or the appeal is dismissed, the
appellant or moving party shall pay the amount directed to be paid by
the judgment or order, or the part of it as to which the judgment or
order is affirmed; or
3. the judgment or order directs the payment of a sum of money, to be
paid in fixed installments, and an undertaking in a sum fixed by the
* * *
direction of the court to which the appeal is taken, or an undertaking
in a sum fixed by the court of original instance is given that the
appellant or moving party will obey the direction of the court to which
the appeal is taken; or
5. the judgment or order directs the execution of any instrument, and
the instrument is executed and deposited in the office where the
original judgment or order is entered to abide the direction of the
court to which the appeal is taken; or
6. the appellant or moving party is in possession or control of real
property which the judgment or order directs be conveyed or delivered,
and an undertaking in a sum fixed by the court of original instance is
given that the appellant or moving party will not commit or suffer to be
committed any waste and that if the judgment or order appealed from, or
any part of it, is affirmed, or the appeal is dismissed, the appellant
or moving party shall pay the value of the use and occupancy of such
property, or the part of it as to which the judgment or order is
affirmed, from the taking of the appeal until the delivery of possession
of the property; if the judgment or order directs the sale of mortgaged
property and the payment of any deficiency, the undertaking shall also
provide that the appellant or moving party shall pay any such
deficiency; or
7. the judgment or order directs the performance of two or more of the
acts specified in subparagraphs two through six and the appellant or
* * *
insured appearing upon the records of the insurer, written notice that
the enforcement of such judgment or order, to the extent that the amount
it directs to be paid exceeds the limit of liability in the policy, is
not stated in respect to the insured. A stay of enforcement of the
balance of the amount of the judgment or order may be imposed by giving
an undertaking, as provided in paragraph two of subdivision (a), in an
amount equal to that balance.
(c) Stay and limitation of stay by court order. The court from or to
which an appeal is taken or the court of original instance may stay all
proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending an
appeal or determination on a motion for permission to appeal in a case
not provided for in subdivision (a) or subdivision (b), or may grant a
limited stay or may vacate, limit or modify any stay imposed by
subdivision (a), subdivision (b) or this subdivision, except that only
the court to which an appeal is taken may vacate, limit or modify a stay
imposed by paragraph one of subdivision (a).
(d) Undertaking. On an appeal from an order affirming a judgment or
order, the undertaking shall secure both the order and the judgment or
order which is affirmed.
(e) Continuation of stay. If the judgment or order appealed from is
affirmed or modified, the stay shall continue for five days after
service upon the appellant of the order of affirmance or modification
with notice of its entry in the court to which the appeal was taken. If
* * *