New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 5519: Stay of enforcement
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 55. Appeals Generally
§ 5519. Stay of enforcement. (a) Stay without court order. Service
* * *
insured appearing upon the records of the insurer, written notice that
the enforcement of such judgment or order, to the extent that the amount
it directs to be paid exceeds the limit of liability in the policy, is
not stated in respect to the insured. A stay of enforcement of the
balance of the amount of the judgment or order may be imposed by giving
an undertaking, as provided in paragraph two of subdivision (a), in an
amount equal to that balance.
(c) Stay and limitation of stay by court order. The court from or to
which an appeal is taken or the court of original instance may stay all
proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending an
appeal or determination on a motion for permission to appeal in a case
not provided for in subdivision (a) or subdivision (b), or may grant a
limited stay or may vacate, limit or modify any stay imposed by
subdivision (a), subdivision (b) or this subdivision, except that only
the court to which an appeal is taken may vacate, limit or modify a stay
imposed by paragraph one of subdivision (a).
(d) Undertaking. On an appeal from an order affirming a judgment or
order, the undertaking shall secure both the order and the judgment or
order which is affirmed.
(e) Continuation of stay. If the judgment or order appealed from is
affirmed or modified, the stay shall continue for five days after
service upon the appellant of the order of affirmance or modification
with notice of its entry in the court to which the appeal was taken. If
an appeal is taken, or a motion is made for permission to appeal, from
such an order before the expiration of the five days, the stay shall
* * *