New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 5519: Stay of enforcement
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 55. Appeals Generally
§ 5519. Stay of enforcement. (a) Stay without court order. Service
* * *
from, or any part of it, is affirmed, or the appeal is dismissed, the
appellant or moving party shall pay the amount directed to be paid by
the judgment or order, or the part of it as to which the judgment or
order is affirmed; or
3. the judgment or order directs the payment of a sum of money, to be
paid in fixed installments, and an undertaking in a sum fixed by the
court of original instance is given that the appellant or moving party
shall pay each installment which becomes due pending the appeal and that
if the judgment or order appealed from, or any part of it, is affirmed,
or the appeal is dismissed, the appellant or moving party shall pay any
installments or part of installments then due or the part of them as to
which the judgment or order is affirmed; or
4. the judgment or order directs the assignment or delivery of
personal property, and the property is placed in the custody of an
officer designated by the court of original instance to abide the
direction of the court to which the appeal is taken, or an undertaking
in a sum fixed by the court of original instance is given that the
appellant or moving party will obey the direction of the court to which
the appeal is taken; or
5. the judgment or order directs the execution of any instrument, and
the instrument is executed and deposited in the office where the
original judgment or order is entered to abide the direction of the
court to which the appeal is taken; or
6. the appellant or moving party is in possession or control of real
* * *
insured appearing upon the records of the insurer, written notice that
the enforcement of such judgment or order, to the extent that the amount
it directs to be paid exceeds the limit of liability in the policy, is
not stated in respect to the insured. A stay of enforcement of the
balance of the amount of the judgment or order may be imposed by giving
an undertaking, as provided in paragraph two of subdivision (a), in an
amount equal to that balance.
(c) Stay and limitation of stay by court order. The court from or to
which an appeal is taken or the court of original instance may stay all
proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending an
appeal or determination on a motion for permission to appeal in a case
not provided for in subdivision (a) or subdivision (b), or may grant a
limited stay or may vacate, limit or modify any stay imposed by
subdivision (a), subdivision (b) or this subdivision, except that only
the court to which an appeal is taken may vacate, limit or modify a stay
imposed by paragraph one of subdivision (a).
(d) Undertaking. On an appeal from an order affirming a judgment or
order, the undertaking shall secure both the order and the judgment or
order which is affirmed.
(e) Continuation of stay. If the judgment or order appealed from is
affirmed or modified, the stay shall continue for five days after
service upon the appellant of the order of affirmance or modification
with notice of its entry in the court to which the appeal was taken. If
an appeal is taken, or a motion is made for permission to appeal, from
such an order before the expiration of the five days, the stay shall
continue until five days after service of notice of the entry of the
order determining such appeal or motion. When a motion for permission to
* * *