New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 5527: Statement in lieu of record on appeal
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 55. Appeals Generally
Rule 5527. Statement in lieu of record on appeal. When the questions
presented by an appeal can be determined without an examination of all
the pleadings and proceedings, the parties may prepare and sign a
statement showing how the questions arose and were decided in the court
from which the appeal is taken and setting forth only so much of the
facts averred and proved or sought to be proved as are necessary to a
decision of the questions. The statement may also include portions of
the transcript of the proceedings and other relevant matter. It shall
include a copy of the judgment or order appealed from, the notice of
appeal and a statement of the issues to be determined. Within twenty
days after the appellant has taken his appeal, the statement shall be
presented to the court from which the appeal is taken for approval as
the record on appeal. The court may make corrections or additions
necessary to present fully the questions raised by the appeal. The
approved statement shall be printed as a joint appendix.