New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 7804: Procedure
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 78. Proceeding Against Body or Officer
§ 7804. Procedure. (a) Special proceeding. A proceeding under this
* * *
(d) Pleadings. There shall be a verified petition, which may be
accompanied by affidavits or other written proof. Where there is an
adverse party there shall be a verified answer, which must state
pertinent and material facts showing the grounds of the respondent's
action complained of. There shall be a reply to a counterclaim
denominated as such and there shall be a reply to new matter in the
answer or where the accuracy of proceedings annexed to the answer is
disputed. The court may permit such other pleadings as are authorized in
an action upon such terms as it may specify.
(e) Answering affidavits; record to be filed; default. The body or
officer shall file with the answer a certified transcript of the record
of the proceedings under consideration, unless such a transcript has
already been filed with the clerk of the court. The respondent shall
also serve and submit with the answer affidavits or other written proof
showing such evidentiary facts as shall entitle him to a trial of any
issue of fact. The court may order the body or officer to supply any
defect or omission in the answer, transcript or an answering affidavit.
Statements made in the answer, transcript or an answering affidavit are
not conclusive upon the petitioner. Should the body or officer fail
either to file and serve an answer or to move to dismiss, the court may
either issue a judgment in favor of the petitioner or order that an
answer be submitted.
(f) Objections in point of law. The respondent may raise an objection
in point of law by setting it forth in his answer or by a motion to
dismiss the petition, made upon notice within the time allowed for
answer. If the motion is denied, the court shall permit the respondent
to answer, upon such terms as may be just; and unless the order
* * *