New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Practice Law & Rules § 7804: Procedure
  1. Civil Practice Law & Rules
  2. Article 78. Proceeding Against Body or Officer
§ 7804. Procedure. (a) Special proceeding. A proceeding under this
* * *
objections does not terminate the proceeding, the court shall make an
order directing that it be transferred for disposition to a term of the
appellate division held within the judicial department embracing the
county in which the proceeding was commenced. When the proceeding comes
before it, whether by appeal or transfer, the appellate division shall
dispose of all issues in the proceeding, or, if the papers are
insufficient, it may remit the proceeding.
(h) Trial. If a triable issue of fact is raised in a proceeding under
this article, it shall be tried forthwith. Where the proceeding was
transferred to the appellate division, the issue of fact shall be tried
by a referee or by a justice of the supreme court and the verdict,
report or decision rendered after the trial shall be returned to, and
the order thereon made by, the appellate division.
(i) Appearance by judicial officer. Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, where a proceeding is brought under this article
against a justice, judge, referee or judicial hearing officer appointed
by a court and (1) it is brought by a party to a pending action or
proceeding, and (2) it is based upon an act or acts performed by the
respondent in that pending action or proceeding either granting or
denying relief sought by a party thereto, and (3) the respondent is not
a named party to the pending action or proceeding, in addition to
service on the respondent, the petitioner shall serve a copy of the
* * *