New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 50-f: Right of publicity
  1. Civil Rights Law
  2. Article 5. Right of Privacy
§ 50-f. Right of publicity. 1. For purposes of this section:
a. "deceased performer" means a deceased personality domiciled in this
* * *
does not have any accompanying sounds, or transmission in which: (i) the
actual individual did not actually perform or appear; or (ii) the actual
individual did perform or appear, but the fundamental character of the
performance or appearance has been materially altered. A digital replica
does not include the electronic reproduction, use of a sample of one
sound recording or audiovisual work into another, remixing, mastering,
or digital remastering of a sound recording or audiovisual work
authorized by the copyright holder.
d. "sound recordings" are works that result from the fixation of a
series of musical, spoken, or other sounds, but not including the sounds
accompanying a motion picture or other audiovisual work, regardless of
the nature of the material objects, such as disks, tapes, or other
phonorecords, in which they are embodied.
2. a. Any person who uses a deceased personality's name, voice,
signature, photograph, or likeness, in any manner, on or in products,
merchandise, or goods, or for purposes of advertising or selling, or
soliciting purchases of, products, merchandise, goods, or services,
without prior consent from the person or persons specified in
subdivision four of this section, shall be liable for any damages
sustained by the person or persons injured as a result thereof.
b. Any person who uses a deceased performer's digital replica in an
audiovisual work, sound recording, or for the live performance of a
musical work, with knowledge that the use was of a digital replica and
was not authorized by the applicable right holder, shall be liable for
any damages sustained by the person or persons injured as a result
thereof if the use occurs without prior consent from the person or
persons in subdivision four of this section.
c. In any action brought under this section:
i. the person who violated the section shall be liable to the injured
party or parties in an amount equal to the greater of two thousand
dollars or the compensatory damages suffered by the injured party or
parties, as a result of the unauthorized use, and any profits from the
unauthorized use that are attributable to such use and are not taken
into account in computing the compensatory damages.
ii. in establishing profits under this subdivision, the injured party
or parties shall be required to present proof only of the gross revenue
attributable to the unauthorized use, and the person who violated this
section is required to prove such person's deductible expenses.
iii. punitive damages may also be awarded to the injured party or
parties.
d. For purposes of this subdivision:
i. it shall not be a violation of paragraph a of this subdivision if
the work is a play, book, magazine, newspaper, or other literary work;
musical work or composition; work of art or other visual work; work of
* * *