New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 50-f: Right of publicity
  1. Civil Rights Law
  2. Article 5. Right of Privacy
§ 50-f. Right of publicity. 1. For purposes of this section:
a. "deceased performer" means a deceased personality domiciled in this
* * *
party or parties in an amount equal to the greater of two thousand
dollars or the compensatory damages suffered by the injured party or
parties, as a result of the unauthorized use, and any profits from the
unauthorized use that are attributable to such use and are not taken
into account in computing the compensatory damages.
ii. in establishing profits under this subdivision, the injured party
or parties shall be required to present proof only of the gross revenue
attributable to the unauthorized use, and the person who violated this
section is required to prove such person's deductible expenses.
iii. punitive damages may also be awarded to the injured party or
parties.
d. For purposes of this subdivision:
i. it shall not be a violation of paragraph a of this subdivision if
the work is a play, book, magazine, newspaper, or other literary work;
musical work or composition; work of art or other visual work; work of
political, public interest, educational or newsworthy value, including
comment, criticism, parody or satire; audio or audiovisual work, radio
or television program, if it is fictional or nonfictional entertainment;
or an advertisement or commercial announcement for any of the foregoing
works.
ii. it shall not be a violation of paragraph b of this subdivision if
the work is of parody, satire, commentary, or criticism; works of
political or newsworthy value, or similar works, such as documentaries,
docudramas, or historical or biographical works, including some degree
of fictionalization; a representation of a deceased performer as
themself, including some degree of fictionalization, except in a live
performance of a musical work; de minimis or incidental; or an
advertisement or commercial announcement for any of the foregoing works.
iii. it shall not be a violation of this section if the use of a name,
voice, signature, photograph, or likeness occurs in connection with any
news, public affairs, or sports program or account, regardless of
format, medium or means of transmission, or any political campaign.
iv. it shall not be a violation of this section if the use is of a
name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness in a commercial medium
solely because the material containing the use is commercially sponsored
or contains paid advertising or product placement, or includes within it
a use in connection with a product, article of merchandise, good, or
service. Rather, it shall be a question of fact whether or not the use
of the deceased personality's name, voice, signature, photograph, or
likeness was so directly connected with the commercial sponsorship or
with the paid advertising or product placement as to constitute a use
for which consent is required under this subdivision.
v. works identified pursuant to this paragraph shall not violate this
section, regardless of the medium or means of transmission.
e. In relation to a violation of paragraph a of this subdivision, if a
work that is protected under paragraph d of this subdivision includes
within it a use in connection with a product, article of merchandise,
good, or service, this use shall not be exempt under paragraph d of this
subdivision, notwithstanding the unprotected use's inclusion in a work
otherwise exempt under paragraph d of this subdivision, if the claimant
proves that this use is so directly connected with a product, article of
merchandise, good, or service as to constitute an act of advertising,
selling, or soliciting purchases of that product, article of
merchandise, good, or service by the deceased personality without prior
consent for the use under paragraph a of this subdivision from the
person or persons specified in subdivision four of this section.
3. The rights recognized under this section are property rights,
freely transferable or descendible, in whole or in part, by contract,
license, gift, or by means of any trust or any other testamentary
instrument. In the absence of an express transfer in a testamentary
instrument of the deceased personality's rights in such deceased
personality's name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness, a
provision in the testamentary instrument that provides for the
disposition of the residue of the deceased personality's assets shall be
effective to transfer the rights recognized under this section in
accordance with the terms of that provision. The rights established by
this section shall also be freely transferable or descendible by
contract, license, gift, trust, or any other testamentary instrument by
any subsequent owner of the deceased personality's rights as recognized
by this section. Nothing in this section shall be construed to render
invalid or unenforceable any contract entered into by a deceased
personality during such deceased personality's lifetime by which the
deceased personality assigned the rights, in whole or in part, to use
such deceased personality's name, voice, signature, photograph, or
likeness.
4. The consent required by this section shall be exercisable by the
person or persons to whom the right of consent, or portion thereof, has
been transferred in accordance with subdivision three of this section,
or if no transfer has occurred, then by the person or persons to whom
the right of consent, or portion thereof, has passed in accordance with
subdivision five of this section.
5. Subject to subdivisions three and four of this section, the rights
under this section of an individual dying intestate shall be distributed
under the laws of intestate succession, and the rights and remedies of
this article may be exercised and enforced by a person or persons who
possess at least a fifty-one percent interest of the individual's rights
* * *