New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 52-a: Private right of action for unwarranted video imaging of residential premises
  1. Civil Rights Law
  2. Article 5. Right of Privacy
§ 52-a. Private right of action for unwarranted video imaging of
residential premises. 1. Any owner or tenant of residential real
property shall have a private right of action for damages against any
person who installs or affixes a video imaging device on property
adjoining such residential real property for the purpose of video taping
or taking moving digital images of the recreational activities which
occur in the backyard of the residential real property without the
written consent thereto of such owner and/or tenant with intent to
harass, annoy or alarm another person, or with intent to threaten the
person or property of another person. The provisions of this section
shall not apply to any law enforcement personnel engaged in the conduct
of their authorized duties.
2. For the purposes of this section, "backyard" shall mean that
portion of the parcel on which residential real property is located
which extends beyond the rear footprint of the residential dwelling
situated thereon, and to the side and rear boundaries of such parcel
extending beyond the rear footprint of such residential dwelling.