New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 79-h: Special provisions relating to persons employed by, or connected with, news media
  1. Civil Rights Law
  2. Article 7. Miscellaneous Rights and Immunities
* * *
seek to have a journalist or newscaster held in contempt by any court,
legislature, or other body having contempt powers for refusing or
failing to disclose any unpublished news obtained or prepared by a
journalist or newscaster in the course of gathering or obtaining news as
provided in subdivision (b) of this section, or the source of any such
news, where such news was not obtained or received in confidence, unless
the party seeking such news has made a clear and specific showing that
the news: (i) is highly material and relevant; (ii) is critical or
necessary to the maintenance of a party's claim, defense or proof of an
issue material thereto; and (iii) is not obtainable from any alternative
source. A court shall order disclosure only of such portion, or
portions, of the news sought as to which the above-described showing has
been made and shall support such order with clear and specific findings
made after a hearing. The provisions of this subdivision shall not
affect the availability, under appropriate circumstances, of sanctions
under section thirty-one hundred twenty-six of the civil practice law
and rules.
(d) Any information obtained in violation of the provisions of this
section shall be inadmissible in any action or proceeding or hearing
before any agency.
(e) No fine or imprisonment may be imposed against a person for any
refusal to disclose information privileged by the provisions of this
section.
(f) The privilege contained within this section shall apply to
supervisory or employer third person or organization having authority
over the person described in this section.
(g) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a person entitled
to claim the exemption provided under subdivision (b) or (c) of this
section waives such exemption if such person voluntarily discloses or
consents to disclosure of the specific information sought to be
disclosed to any person not otherwise entitled to claim the exemptions
provided by this section.