New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 79-l: Confidentiality of records of genetic tests
  1. Civil Rights Law
  2. Article 7. Miscellaneous Rights and Immunities
§ 79-l. Confidentiality of records of genetic tests. 1. As used in
this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
(a) "genetic test" shall mean any laboratory test of human DNA,
chromosomes, genes, or gene products to diagnose the presence of a
genetic variation linked to a predisposition to a genetic disease or
disability in the individual or the individual's offspring; such term
shall also include DNA profile analysis. "Genetic test" shall not be
deemed to include any test of blood or other medically prescribed test
in routine use that has been or may be hereafter found to be associated
with a genetic variation, unless conducted purposely to identify such
genetic variation.
(b) "genetic predisposition" shall mean the presence of a variation in
the composition of the genes of an individual or an individual's family
member which is scientifically or medically identifiable and which is
determined to be associated with an increased statistical risk of being
expressed as either a physical or mental disease or disability in the
individual or having offspring with a genetically influenced disease,
but which has not resulted in any symptoms of such disease or disorder.
(c) "biological sample" shall mean any material part of the human body
or of discharge therefrom known to contain DNA, including but not
limited to tissue specimen, blood, or urine.
(d) "institutional review board" shall mean a human research review
committee established and approved under the provisions of article
* * *
individual may be predisposed to or have the specific disease or
condition tested for and may wish to consider further independent
testing, consult their physician or pursue genetic counseling;
(4) a general description of each specific disease or condition tested
for;
(5) the level of certainty that a positive test result for that
disease or condition serves as a predictor of such disease. If no level
of certainty has been established, this subparagraph may be disregarded;
(6) the name of the person or categories of persons or organizations
to whom the test results may be disclosed;
(7) a statement that no tests other than those authorized shall be
performed on the biological sample and that the sample shall be
destroyed at the end of the testing process or not more than sixty days
after the sample was taken, unless a longer period of retention is
expressly authorized in the consent; and
(8) the signature of the individual subject of the test or, if that
individual lacks the capacity to consent, the signature of the person
authorized to consent for such individual.
(c) A general waiver, wherein consent is secured for genetic testing
without compliance with paragraph (b) of this subdivision, shall not
constitute informed consent. Notwithstanding the provisions of this
section, for purposes of research conducted in accordance with the
provisions of subdivision nine of this section, a general waiver for the
use of samples for research may be granted which would authorize the use
of samples for these research purposes.
(d) Any further disclosure of genetic test results to persons or
organizations not named on the informed consent shall require the
further informed consent of the subject of the test.
(e) Written consent by an individual for tests to be conducted on a
biological sample and to the lawful possession and ownership of such
sample by a laboratory shall not be deemed written informed consent for
the performance of any genetic test on that sample, except as further
provided in subdivision four of this section.
(f) For medical research purposes, with the approval of an
institutional review board and the written informed consent of the
subject, samples may be kept for longer than sixty days and utilized for
scientific research. The requirements of subparagraphs three, four and
five of paragraph (b) of this subdivision may be modified by the
institutional review board in case the research protocol does not permit
such degree of specificity.
3. (a) All records, findings and results of any genetic test performed
* * *