New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 79-l: Confidentiality of records of genetic tests
  1. Civil Rights Law
  2. Article 7. Miscellaneous Rights and Immunities
§ 79-l. Confidentiality of records of genetic tests. 1. As used in
this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
(a) "genetic test" shall mean any laboratory test of human DNA,
chromosomes, genes, or gene products to diagnose the presence of a
genetic variation linked to a predisposition to a genetic disease or
disability in the individual or the individual's offspring; such term
shall also include DNA profile analysis. "Genetic test" shall not be
deemed to include any test of blood or other medically prescribed test
in routine use that has been or may be hereafter found to be associated
with a genetic variation, unless conducted purposely to identify such
genetic variation.
(b) "genetic predisposition" shall mean the presence of a variation in
the composition of the genes of an individual or an individual's family
member which is scientifically or medically identifiable and which is
determined to be associated with an increased statistical risk of being
expressed as either a physical or mental disease or disability in the
individual or having offspring with a genetically influenced disease,
but which has not resulted in any symptoms of such disease or disorder.
(c) "biological sample" shall mean any material part of the human body
or of discharge therefrom known to contain DNA, including but not
limited to tissue specimen, blood, or urine.
(d) "institutional review board" shall mean a human research review
committee established and approved under the provisions of article
twenty-four-A of the public health law, or an institutional review board
established and approved under the provisions of 45 CFR part 46 or 42
USC 30 V-1, for the purpose of reviewing and monitoring research
involving human subjects.
2. (a) No person shall perform a genetic test on a biological sample
taken from an individual without the prior written informed consent of
such individual as provided in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, except
as otherwise provided in paragraph (c) of subdivision two and by
subdivision nine of this section.
(b) Written informed consent to a genetic test shall consist of
written authorization that is dated and signed and includes at least the
following:
(1) a general description of the test;
(2) a statement of the purpose of the test;
2-a. a statement indicating that the individual may wish to obtain
professional genetic counseling prior to signing the informed consent.
(3) a statement that a positive test result is an indication that the
individual may be predisposed to or have the specific disease or
condition tested for and may wish to consider further independent
testing, consult their physician or pursue genetic counseling;
(4) a general description of each specific disease or condition tested
for;
(5) the level of certainty that a positive test result for that
disease or condition serves as a predictor of such disease. If no level
* * *
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision two of this section,
genetic tests may be performed without the consent of the person who is
the subject of the tests pursuant to an order of a court of competent
jurisdiction or as provided pursuant to article forty-nine-B of the
executive law or as provided by section twenty-five hundred-a of the
public health law.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of subdivision
three of this section, the results of a genetic test may be disclosed to
specified individuals without the consent of the subject of the test as
provided in an order of a court of competent jurisdiction or as provided
pursuant to article forty-nine-B of the executive law or section
twenty-five hundred-a of the public health law.
(d) In authorizing a genetic test or the disclosure of genetic test
results to specified individuals, the court shall consider the privacy
interests of the individual subject of the genetic test and of close
relatives of such individual, the public interest, and, in the case of
medical or anthropological research, the ethical appropriateness of the
research. Disclosure shall be permitted only to individuals or agencies
expressly named in court orders.
5. Penalties. (a) Any person who violates the provisions of
subdivision two or three of this section shall be guilty of a violation
punishable by a civil fine of not more than one thousand dollars.
(b) Any person who willfully violates the provisions of subdivision
two or three of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable
by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars or by imprisonment for
not more than ninety days or by both such fine and imprisonment.
6. Nothing in this section shall be applicable to an authorized
insurer, as defined in paragraph ten of subsection (a) of section one
hundred seven of the insurance law, or a person acting on behalf of an
authorized insurer who is in compliance with section twenty-six hundred
twelve of the insurance law nor shall anything in this section be deemed
to prohibit or limit an authorized insurer from obtaining information
pursuant to section twenty-six hundred twelve of the insurance law.
7. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision two of this section,
genetic testing of newborn infants may be performed as provided pursuant
to article twenty-five and section forty-one hundred thirty-five-b of
the public health law.
8. Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph seven of paragraph
(b) of subdivision two of this section, additional genetic testing may
be performed on a given sample without additional consent of the person
tested provided such testing is necessary and required to demonstrate
the integrity of the sample tested or to resolve the analysis of a test
with a previously indeterminate result.
9. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions two and ten of
* * *