New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 105: Subversive activities; disqualification
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 7. Enforcement; Prohibitions; Penalties
  3. Title C. Prohibition Against Certain Activities By Officers and Employees; Penalties
§ 105. Subversive activities; disqualification. 1. Ineligibility of
persons advocating overthrow of government by force or unlawful means.
No person shall be appointed to any office or position in the service of
the state or of any civil division thereof, nor shall any person
employed in any such office or position be continued in such employment,
nor shall any person be employed in the public service as
superintendent, principal or teacher in a public school or academy or in
a state college or any other state educational institution who:
(a) by word of mouth or writing wilfully and deliberately advocates,
advises or teaches the doctrine that the government of the United States
or of any state or of any political subdivision thereof should be
overthrown or overturned by force, violence or any unlawful means; or
(b) prints, publishes, edits, issues or sells, any book, paper,
document or written or printed matter in any form, containing or
advocating, advising or teaching the doctrine that the government of the
United States or of any state or of any political subdivision thereof
should be overthrown by force, violence or any unlawful means, and who
advocates, advises, teaches, or embraces the duty, necessity or
propriety of adopting the doctrine contained therein; or
(c) organizes or helps to organize or becomes a member of any society
or group of persons which teaches or advocates that the government of
the United States or of any state or of any political subdivision
thereof shall be overthrown by force or violence, or by any unlawful
means.
For the purposes of this section, membership in the communist party of
the United States of America or the communist party of the state of New
York shall constitute prima facie evidence of disqualification for
appointment to or retention in any office or position in the service of
the state or of any city or civil division thereof.
2. A person dismissed or declared ineligible pursuant to this section
may within four months of such dismissal or declaration of ineligibility
be entitled to petition for an order to show cause signed by a justice
of the supreme court, why a hearing on such charges should not be had.
Until the final judgment on said hearing is entered, the order to show
cause shall stay the effect of any order of dismissal or ineligibility
based on the provisions of this section; provided, however, that during
such stay a person so dismissed shall be suspended without pay, and if
the final determination shall be in his favor he shall be restored to
his position with pay for the period of such suspension less the amount
of compensation which he may have earned in any other employment or
occupation and any unemployment insurance benefits he may have received
during such period. The hearing shall consist of the taking of testimony
in open court with opportunity for cross examination. The burden of
sustaining the validity of the order of dismissal or ineligibility by a
fair preponderance of the credible evidence shall be upon the person
making such dismissal or order of ineligibility.
3. Removal for treasonable or seditious acts or utterances. A person
in the civil service of the state or of any civil division thereof shall
be removable therefrom for the utterance of any treasonable or seditious
word or words or the doing of any treasonable or seditious act or acts
while holding such position. For the purpose of this subdivision, a
treasonable word or act shall mean "treason", as defined in the penal
law; a seditious word or act shall mean "criminal anarchy" as defined in
the penal law.