New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 131: Determination of salaries
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 8. Classification and Compensation of State Employees
  3. Title B. Salary Grades; Determination of Salaries
* * *
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this
subdivision, an employee holding a position allocated to one of the
salary grades prescribed in paragraph b of subdivision one of section
one hundred thirty of this chapter who is demoted, displaced, appointed,
transferred, or reinstated to a position in a lower salary grade as
prescribed in such paragraph shall receive the rate of compensation
determined in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (a) of this
subdivision, provided however that the amount of such employee's basic
salary which is considered to be longevity payment in accordance with
the provisions of paragraph d of subdivision three of section one
hundred thirty of this chapter shall not be considered as basic salary
for the purpose of determining his salary in such lower grade and such
amount shall be adjusted to the longevity amount appropriate for such
lower salary grade and added to and become part of his basic salary in
such lower grade to which he is demoted, displaced, appointed,
transferred or reinstated.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section to the contrary, an
employee holding a position allocated to one of the salary grades
prescribed in paragraph a of subdivision one of section one hundred
thirty of this title may be demoted or reinstated to a position in a
lower salary grade by an arbitrator in an award pursuant to authority
granted in a collectively negotiated agreement. Such arbitrator's award
may place the basic annual salary of the employee demoted or reinstated
to a lower salary grade anywhere within the range of the hiring rate and
the job rate of the lower graded position, provided, however, for
purposes of longevity payments, such employee must serve no less time in
the new position than he or she would have had to serve in the position
from which demoted to be eligible.
4. Appointments, transfers and reinstatements to similar grade
positions. If such an employee is appointed, transferred, or reinstated
to a position in the same salary grade, he shall be paid the same salary
in the new position as he received in his former position.
5. Appointments, promotions, reinstatements, and transfer of employees
occupying non-allocated positions. (a) Employees serving in positions
which are not allocated to one of the salary grades prescribed in
section one hundred thirty of this title, and which are covered by
paragraph d of subdivision one of section one hundred thirty of this
title or where, and to the extent that, an agreement between the state
and a certified employee organization entered into pursuant to article
fourteen of this chapter so provides on behalf of positions in a
collective negotiating unit represented by such employee organization:
(i) an employee in the service of the state or of a public authority
under the civil service jurisdiction of the department who has been
continuously occupying an unallocated position, excluding a seasonal
position as defined by the director of the classification and
compensation division, and who is appointed, promoted, reinstated, or
transferred to a position allocated to one of the salary grades in
section one hundred thirty of this title, the hiring rate of which is
equal to or lower than the annual rate of compensation then received by
such employee, shall, upon such appointment, promotion, reinstatement,
or transfer, be paid either the minimum salary of the grade of such
allocated position plus an amount to be determined by the director of
the classification and compensation division consistent with the
performance advancement system in effect for positions in the salary
grade to which he or she is appointed, promoted, reinstated, or
transferred, or at a rate equal to the salary that he or she was
receiving in his or her former position immediately prior to the date of
such appointment, promotion, reinstatement, or transfer. In this event,
such salary received in the position to which he or she is appointed,
promoted, reinstated, or transferred shall not exceed the salary that he
or she was receiving in his or her former position immediately prior to
the date of such appointment, promotion, reinstatement, or transfer and
shall not exceed the job rate of his or her new position. However, if
such unallocated position has previously been equated to a grade by the
director of the division of the budget which is lower than the allocated
grade of the position to which he or she is being appointed, promoted,
reinstated, or transferred, subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph shall
apply. The director of the classification and compensation division
shall instruct the office of the state comptroller regarding the
application of salary computations performed pursuant to this
subparagraph. In addition, for the purposes of this subparagraph, the
annual rate of compensation of the incumbent of an unallocated position
compensable on an hourly or per diem basis or on any basis other than at
an annual salary rate, shall be deemed to be the compensation which
would have been payable if the services were required on a full time
annual basis for the number of hours per day and days per week
established by law or administrative rule or order; (ii) an employee in
the service of the state or of a public authority under the civil
service jurisdiction of the state department of civil service who has
been continuously occupying an unallocated position, excluding a
seasonal position as defined by the director of the classification and
compensation division, and who is appointed, promoted, reinstated, or
transferred to a position allocated to one of the salary grades is
section one hundred thirty of this title, the hiring rate of which is
greater than the annual rate of compensation then received by such
* * *