New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 134: Work week of state officers and employees for basic annual salaries; overtime compensation
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 8. Classification and Compensation of State Employees
* * *
who are required to work beyond a normal work week may be granted
additional compensation. Such compensation shall be paid upon approval
by the director of the budget and at a rate established by the director
of the budget, provided however, that such additional compensation shall
not exceed twelve per cent of the employee's basic salary. Such
compensation shall be paid in addition to and shall not be a part of the
employee's basic annual salary, and shall not affect or impair any
performance advances or other rights or benefits to which the employee
may be entitled under the provisions of this chapter, provided however,
that any differential payable pursuant to this subdivision shall be
included as compensation for retirement purposes.
6. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, any
employee in any title or individual position ineligible to accrue
overtime credits under the rules and regulations promulgated by the
director of the budget pursuant to the provisions of this section who is
required to work beyond a normal workweek during a period deemed by the
director of the budget to be an extreme emergency, may be granted
additional compensation upon the approval of and at a rate established
by the director of the budget; provided, however, that such additional
compensation shall not exceed one and one-half times the hourly rate of
pay received by such employee in his regular position. Such compensation
shall be in addition to, and not be a part of, the employee's basic
annual salary and shall not affect or impair any increment or other
rights or benefits to which the employee may be entitled under the
provisions of this chapter; provided, however, that any differential
payable pursuant to this subdivision shall be included as compensation
for retirement purposes.
6-a. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary,
employees in any title or individual position or positions, other than
those ineligible to accrue overtime credits under the rules and
regulations promulgated by the director of the budget pursuant to the
provisions of this section, who are required to be available for
immediate recall and who must be prepared to return to duty within a
limited period of time may be granted additional compensation for each
day that such employee is actually scheduled to remain and remains
available for recall; provided, however, in the event an employee
entitled to such additional compensation is actually recalled to work,
the employee will receive appropriate overtime or recall compensation in
lieu of such additional compensation, except that employees in positions
in the administrative, operational and institutional services units and
the professional, scientific and technical unit established pursuant to
article fourteen of this chapter shall receive such appropriate overtime
or recall compensation in addition to such additional compensation. Such
additional compensation shall be paid upon approval of the director of
the budget and at a rate established by the director of the budget. Such
* * *