New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 167: Contributions
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 11. Health Benefits For State and Retired State Employees
§ 167. Contributions. 1. (a) The full cost of premium or subscription
charges for the coverage of retired state employees who are enrolled in
the statewide and the supplementary health benefit plans established
pursuant to this article and who retired prior to January first,
nineteen hundred eighty-three shall be paid by the state. Nine-tenths of
the cost of premium or subscription charges for the coverage of state
employees and retired state employees retiring on or after January
first, nineteen hundred eighty-three who are enrolled in the statewide
and supplementary health benefit plans shall be paid by the state.
Three-quarters of the cost of premium or subscription charges for the
coverage of dependents of such state employees and retired state
employees shall be paid by the state. Except as provided in paragraph
(b) of this subdivision, the state shall contribute toward the premium
or subscription charges for the coverage of each state employee or
retired state employee who is enrolled in an optional benefit plan and
for the dependents of such state employee or retired state employee the
same dollar amount which would be paid by the state for the premium or
subscription charges for the coverage of such state employee or retired
state employee and his or her dependents if he or she were enrolled in
the statewide and the supplementary health benefit plans, but not in
excess of the premium or subscription charges for the coverage of such
state employee or retired state employee and his or her dependents under
such optional benefit plan. For purposes of this subdivision, employees
of the state colleges of agriculture, home economics, industrial labor
relations, and veterinary medicine, the state agricultural experiment
station at Geneva, and any other institution or agency under the
management and control of Cornell university as the representative of
the board of trustees of the state university of New York, and employees
of the state college of ceramics under the management and control of
Alfred university as the representative of the board of trustees of the
state university of New York, shall be deemed to be state employees
whose salaries or compensation are paid directly by the state.
(b) Effective January first, nineteen hundred eighty-nine,
notwithstanding any other law, rule or regulation, and where, and to the
extent that, an agreement between the state and an employee organization
entered into pursuant to article fourteen of this chapter so provides or
where and to the extent the employee health insurance council so directs
with respect to any other state employees and for retired state
employees retiring on or after January first, nineteen hundred
eighty-three, the state shall contribute nine-tenths of the cost of
premiums or subscription charges for coverage of each such state
employee or retired state employee who is enrolled in an optional
* * *
adverse fluctuation in future charges under any such contract or
contracts. Any interest earned by the investment of moneys in such
health insurance fund shall be added to such special reserve, become a
part of such special reserve, and be used for the purpose of such
special reserve.
7. The amounts required to be paid to any contracting corporation
under any contract entered into pursuant to the provisions of this
article shall be payable from such health insurance fund as audited by
and upon the warrant of the comptroller on vouchers certified or
approved by the president.
8. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, where and to the
extent that an agreement between the state and an employee organization
entered into pursuant to article fourteen of this chapter so provides,
the state cost of premium or subscription charges for eligible employees
covered by such agreement may be modified pursuant to the terms of such
agreement. The president, with the approval of the director of the
budget, may extend the modified state cost of premium or subscription
charges for employees or retirees not subject to an agreement referenced
above and shall promulgate the necessary rules or regulations to
implement this provision.
9. Any interest earned by the investment of moneys in the dental
insurance fund shall be added to such fund, become a part of such fund,
be used for the purpose of such fund, and be available without fiscal
year limitation.