New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 167: Contributions
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 11. Health Benefits For State and Retired State Employees
§ 167. Contributions. 1. (a) The full cost of premium or subscription
* * *
the statewide and the supplementary health benefit plans established
pursuant to this article and who retired prior to January first,
nineteen hundred eighty-three shall be paid by the state. Nine-tenths of
the cost of premium or subscription charges for the coverage of state
employees and retired state employees retiring on or after January
first, nineteen hundred eighty-three who are enrolled in the statewide
and supplementary health benefit plans shall be paid by the state.
Three-quarters of the cost of premium or subscription charges for the
coverage of dependents of such state employees and retired state
employees shall be paid by the state. Except as provided in paragraph
(b) of this subdivision, the state shall contribute toward the premium
or subscription charges for the coverage of each state employee or
retired state employee who is enrolled in an optional benefit plan and
for the dependents of such state employee or retired state employee the
same dollar amount which would be paid by the state for the premium or
subscription charges for the coverage of such state employee or retired
state employee and his or her dependents if he or she were enrolled in
the statewide and the supplementary health benefit plans, but not in
excess of the premium or subscription charges for the coverage of such
state employee or retired state employee and his or her dependents under
such optional benefit plan. For purposes of this subdivision, employees
of the state colleges of agriculture, home economics, industrial labor
relations, and veterinary medicine, the state agricultural experiment
station at Geneva, and any other institution or agency under the
management and control of Cornell university as the representative of
the board of trustees of the state university of New York, and employees
of the state college of ceramics under the management and control of
Alfred university as the representative of the board of trustees of the
state university of New York, shall be deemed to be state employees
whose salaries or compensation are paid directly by the state.
(b) Effective January first, nineteen hundred eighty-nine,
notwithstanding any other law, rule or regulation, and where, and to the
extent that, an agreement between the state and an employee organization
entered into pursuant to article fourteen of this chapter so provides or
where and to the extent the employee health insurance council so directs
with respect to any other state employees and for retired state
employees retiring on or after January first, nineteen hundred
eighty-three, the state shall contribute nine-tenths of the cost of
premiums or subscription charges for coverage of each such state
employee or retired state employee who is enrolled in an optional
benefit plan and three-fourths of such premium or subscription charges
for dependents of such state employees or retired state employees
* * *
prescribe, any participating employer may elect to pay higher rates of
contribution for the coverage of employees, retired employees and their
dependents; provided, however, that if a participating employer elects
to pay a higher or lower rate of contribution for its retired employees
or their dependents, or both, than that paid by the state for its
retired employees or their dependents, or both, amounts withheld from
the retirement allowances of such retired employees for their share of
premium or subscription charges, if any, shall, if the president so
requires, be paid to such participating employer which shall pay into
the health insurance fund the full cost of premium or subscription
charges for the coverage of such retired employees and their dependents.
Such election shall be exercised by the adoption of a resolution by its
governing body which, if required by law to be approved by any other
body or officer, shall have been so approved.
3. Contributions, if any, required to be paid by an employee or a
retired employee for his or her coverage and for the coverage of his or
her dependents, if any, shall be deducted from his or her salary
payments or from his or her retirement allowance, as the case may be.
Upon the written request of a survivor of such retirees or employees,
such contribution required to be paid for continued insurance coverage
shall be deducted from any retirement allowance to which he or she is
entitled.
4. Upon the retirement, on or after July first, nineteen hundred
sixty-five, of a state employee whose salary or compensation is paid
directly by the state, who is subject to a plan established by law,
rule, regulation, written order or written policy which provides for the
regular earning and accumulation of sick leave, and who is eligible to
continue coverage under the health benefit plan after retirement, the
department shall determine, based on the employee's age at the time of
retirement, the actuarial equivalent in monthly installments for the
remaining life expectancy of such retired employee, of the dollar value
of the earned and accumulated but unused sick leave standing to his or
her credit at the time of retirement, without interest. Such dollar
value shall be based on the employee's salary at the time of retirement.
In addition to regular employer contributions, contributions in the
amount of such monthly installments shall be paid from the state's
appropriation to the health insurance fund and applied towards the
charges for health benefits on account of such retired employee and his
or her dependents, to the extent necessary to pay such charges. The
remaining amount, if any, necessary to pay such charges shall be
contributed by such retired employee. On or after October first,
nineteen hundred seventy when such dollar value of such sick leave
amounts to less than one hundred dollars for a particular retired
* * *