New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 167: Contributions
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 11. Health Benefits For State and Retired State Employees
§ 167. Contributions. 1. (a) The full cost of premium or subscription
* * *
all amounts contributed by any participating employer pursuant to
subdivision two of this section, shall be credited to such health
insurance fund. The income derived from any dividends, premium rate
adjustments or other refunds under any such contract or contracts shall
be credited to such fund and retained therein as a special reserve for
adverse fluctuation in future charges under any such contract or
contracts. Any interest earned by the investment of moneys in such
health insurance fund shall be added to such special reserve, become a
part of such special reserve, and be used for the purpose of such
special reserve.
7. The amounts required to be paid to any contracting corporation
under any contract entered into pursuant to the provisions of this
article shall be payable from such health insurance fund as audited by
and upon the warrant of the comptroller on vouchers certified or
approved by the president.
8. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, where and to the
extent that an agreement between the state and an employee organization
entered into pursuant to article fourteen of this chapter so provides,
the state cost of premium or subscription charges for eligible employees
covered by such agreement may be modified pursuant to the terms of such
agreement. The president, with the approval of the director of the
budget, may extend the modified state cost of premium or subscription
charges for employees or retirees not subject to an agreement referenced
above and shall promulgate the necessary rules or regulations to
implement this provision.
9. Any interest earned by the investment of moneys in the dental
insurance fund shall be added to such fund, become a part of such fund,
be used for the purpose of such fund, and be available without fiscal
year limitation.