New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 201: Definitions
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 14. Public Employees' Fair Employment Act
§ 201. Definitions. As used in this article:
1. The term "board" means the public employment relations board
* * *
or indirectly with an organization which admits to membership persons
not in the service of the board, for purposes of any provision of this
article other than sections two hundred ten and two hundred eleven of
this article.
6. (a) The term "government" or "public employer" means (i) the state
of New York, (ii) a county, city, town, village or any other political
subdivision or civil division of the state, (iii) a school district or
any governmental entity operating a public school, college or
university, (iv) a public improvement or special district, (v) a public
authority, commission, or public benefit corporation, (vi) any other
public corporation, agency or instrumentality or unit of government
which exercises governmental powers under the laws of the state, or
(vii) in the case of a county sheriff's office in those counties where
the office of sheriff is an elected position, both the county and the
sheriff, shall be designated as a joint public employer for all purposes
of this article.
(b) Upon the application of any government, the board may determine
that the applicant shall be deemed to be a joint public employer of
public employees in an employer-employee negotiating unit determined
pursuant to section two hundred seven of this chapter when such
determination would best effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
7. (a) The term "public employee" means any person holding a position
by appointment or employment in the service of a public employer, except
that such term shall not include for the purposes of any provision of
this article other than sections two hundred ten and two hundred eleven
of this article, judges and justices of the unified court system,
persons holding positions by appointment or employment in the organized
militia of the state and persons who may reasonably be designated from
time to time as managerial or confidential upon application of the
public employer to the appropriate board in accordance with procedures
established pursuant to section two hundred five or two hundred twelve
of this article, which procedures shall provide that any such
designations made during a period of unchallenged representation
pursuant to subdivision two of section two hundred eight of this chapter
shall only become effective upon the termination of such period of
unchallenged representation. Employees may be designated as managerial
only if they are persons (i) who formulate policy or (ii) who may
reasonably be required on behalf of the public employer to assist
directly in the preparation for and conduct of collective negotiations
or to have a major role in the administration of agreements or in
personnel administration provided that such role is not of a routine or
clerical nature and requires the exercise of independent judgment.
Employees may be designated as confidential only if they are persons who
assist and act in a confidential capacity to managerial employees
described in clause (ii).
(b) For the purposes of this article, assistant attorneys general,
assistant district attorneys, and law school graduates employed in
titles which promote to assistant district attorney upon admission to
the bar of the state of New York shall be designated managerial
employees, and confidential investigators employed in the department of
law shall be designated confidential employees.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local
law or code to the contrary, for the purposes of this article and with
respect to the officers of a paid city fire department in a city of one
million or more inhabitants, members in the rank of deputy chief
designated as deputy assistant chief and higher shall be designated as
managerial and confidential employees and members in the rank of deputy
* * *
(f) The term "public employee" means any person employed by a school
district or board of cooperative educational services not otherwise
deemed to be a public employee pursuant to the provisions of this
subdivision, but who would be deemed a public employee under precedents
or standards utilized or promulgated by the board for determining
whether a person employed in a part-time, seasonal or casual position by
a public employer other than a school district or board of cooperative
educational services would be a public employee under paragraph (a) of
this subdivision, taking into account the length of the school day and
school year.
(g) Notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local
law or code to the contrary, for the purposes of this article and with
respect to employees of a city school district having a population of
one million or more inhabitants, members in a title of school plant
manager shall be designated as managerial and confidential employees in
the noncompetitive classification.
8. The term "state public authority" means a public benefit
corporation or public corporation, a majority of the members of which
are (i) appointed by the governor or by another state officer or body,
(ii) designated as members by virtue of their state office, or (iii)
appointed or designated by any combination of the foregoing.
9. The term "strike" means any strike or other concerted stoppage of
work or slowdown by public employees.
10. The term "chief executive officer" in the case of school
districts, means the superintendent of schools in school districts
employing their own superintendents, and in school districts under the
jurisdiction of a district superintendent of schools, shall mean the
principal of the district.
11. The term "legislative body of the government," in the case of
school districts, means the board of education, board of trustees or
* * *