New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 201: Definitions
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 14. Public Employees' Fair Employment Act
§ 201. Definitions. As used in this article:
1. The term "board" means the public employment relations board
* * *
disciplinary system established by collective negotiations shall not be
impaired, unless any such state law authorizes exclusivity of a
negotiated disciplinary system and provided further that no provision
contained in the town law, general city law, second class cities law,
general municipal law, municipal home rule law, county law, or other
state, local, special law or charter provision, or any special police
act or other special act created by local law or charter or otherwise
created, or this chapter shall prevent or impair the right to collective
bargaining for or modification of disciplinary procedures.
5. The term "employee organization" means an organization of any kind
having as its primary purpose the improvement of terms and conditions of
employment of public employees, except that such term shall not include
an organization (a) membership in which is prohibited by section one
hundred five of this chapter, (b) which discriminates with regard to the
terms or conditions of membership because of race, color, creed or
national origin, or (c) which, in the case of public employees who hold
positions by appointment or employment in the service of the board and
who are excluded from the application of this article by rules and
regulations of the board, admits to membership or is affiliated directly
or indirectly with an organization which admits to membership persons
not in the service of the board, for purposes of any provision of this
article other than sections two hundred ten and two hundred eleven of
this article.
6. (a) The term "government" or "public employer" means (i) the state
of New York, (ii) a county, city, town, village or any other political
subdivision or civil division of the state, (iii) a school district or
any governmental entity operating a public school, college or
university, (iv) a public improvement or special district, (v) a public
authority, commission, or public benefit corporation, (vi) any other
* * *