New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 201: Definitions
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 14. Public Employees' Fair Employment Act
§ 201. Definitions. As used in this article:
1. The term "board" means the public employment relations board
* * *
be, and (c) in the case of any such government not having its own
attorney, or any other government or public employer, the corporation
counsel of the city in which such government or public employer has its
principal office, and if such principal office is not located in a city,
the county attorney of the county in which such government or public
employer has its principal office.
4. The term "terms and conditions of employment" means:
(a) salaries, wages, hours and other terms and conditions of
employment provided, however, that such term shall not include any
benefits provided by or to be provided by a public retirement system, or
payments to a fund or insurer to provide an income for retirees, or
payment to retirees or their beneficiaries. No such retirement benefits
shall be negotiated pursuant to this article, and any benefits so
negotiated shall be void.
(b) in addition, the terms and conditions of employment for
firefighters shall include discipline and disciplinary procedures
including alternatives to any statutory disciplinary system, provided,
however, that any right of firefighters under the terms of any state law
to elect coverage under either a statutory disciplinary system or a
disciplinary system established by collective negotiations shall not be
impaired, unless any such state law authorizes exclusivity of a
negotiated disciplinary system and provided further that no provision
contained in the town law, general city law, second class cities law,
general municipal law, municipal home rule law, county law, or other
state, local, special law or charter provision, or any special police
act or other special act created by local law or charter or otherwise
created, or this chapter shall prevent or impair the right to collective
bargaining for or modification of disciplinary procedures.
5. The term "employee organization" means an organization of any kind
* * *
national origin, or (c) which, in the case of public employees who hold
positions by appointment or employment in the service of the board and
who are excluded from the application of this article by rules and
regulations of the board, admits to membership or is affiliated directly
or indirectly with an organization which admits to membership persons
not in the service of the board, for purposes of any provision of this
article other than sections two hundred ten and two hundred eleven of
this article.
6. (a) The term "government" or "public employer" means (i) the state
of New York, (ii) a county, city, town, village or any other political
subdivision or civil division of the state, (iii) a school district or
any governmental entity operating a public school, college or
university, (iv) a public improvement or special district, (v) a public
authority, commission, or public benefit corporation, (vi) any other
public corporation, agency or instrumentality or unit of government
which exercises governmental powers under the laws of the state, or
(vii) in the case of a county sheriff's office in those counties where
the office of sheriff is an elected position, both the county and the
sheriff, shall be designated as a joint public employer for all purposes
of this article.
(b) Upon the application of any government, the board may determine
that the applicant shall be deemed to be a joint public employer of
public employees in an employer-employee negotiating unit determined
pursuant to section two hundred seven of this chapter when such
determination would best effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
7. (a) The term "public employee" means any person holding a position
by appointment or employment in the service of a public employer, except
that such term shall not include for the purposes of any provision of
this article other than sections two hundred ten and two hundred eleven
* * *
10. The term "chief executive officer" in the case of school
districts, means the superintendent of schools in school districts
employing their own superintendents, and in school districts under the
jurisdiction of a district superintendent of schools, shall mean the
principal of the district.
11. The term "legislative body of the government," in the case of
school districts, means the board of education, board of trustees or
sole trustee, as the case may be.
12. The term "agreement" means the result of the exchange of mutual
promises between the chief executive officer of a public employer and an
employee organization which becomes a binding contract, for the period
set forth therein, except as to any provisions therein which require
approval by a legislative body, and as to those provisions, shall become
binding when the appropriate legislative body gives its approval.