New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 201: Definitions
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 14. Public Employees' Fair Employment Act
§ 201. Definitions. As used in this article:
1. The term "board" means the public employment relations board
* * *
be, and (c) in the case of any such government not having its own
attorney, or any other government or public employer, the corporation
counsel of the city in which such government or public employer has its
principal office, and if such principal office is not located in a city,
the county attorney of the county in which such government or public
employer has its principal office.
4. The term "terms and conditions of employment" means:
(a) salaries, wages, hours and other terms and conditions of
employment provided, however, that such term shall not include any
benefits provided by or to be provided by a public retirement system, or
payments to a fund or insurer to provide an income for retirees, or
payment to retirees or their beneficiaries. No such retirement benefits
shall be negotiated pursuant to this article, and any benefits so
negotiated shall be void.
(b) in addition, the terms and conditions of employment for
firefighters shall include discipline and disciplinary procedures
including alternatives to any statutory disciplinary system, provided,
however, that any right of firefighters under the terms of any state law
to elect coverage under either a statutory disciplinary system or a
disciplinary system established by collective negotiations shall not be
impaired, unless any such state law authorizes exclusivity of a
negotiated disciplinary system and provided further that no provision
contained in the town law, general city law, second class cities law,
general municipal law, municipal home rule law, county law, or other
state, local, special law or charter provision, or any special police
act or other special act created by local law or charter or otherwise
created, or this chapter shall prevent or impair the right to collective
bargaining for or modification of disciplinary procedures.
5. The term "employee organization" means an organization of any kind
* * *
which exercises governmental powers under the laws of the state, or
(vii) in the case of a county sheriff's office in those counties where
the office of sheriff is an elected position, both the county and the
sheriff, shall be designated as a joint public employer for all purposes
of this article.
(b) Upon the application of any government, the board may determine
that the applicant shall be deemed to be a joint public employer of
public employees in an employer-employee negotiating unit determined
pursuant to section two hundred seven of this chapter when such
determination would best effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
7. (a) The term "public employee" means any person holding a position
by appointment or employment in the service of a public employer, except
that such term shall not include for the purposes of any provision of
this article other than sections two hundred ten and two hundred eleven
of this article, judges and justices of the unified court system,
persons holding positions by appointment or employment in the organized
militia of the state and persons who may reasonably be designated from
time to time as managerial or confidential upon application of the
public employer to the appropriate board in accordance with procedures
established pursuant to section two hundred five or two hundred twelve
of this article, which procedures shall provide that any such
designations made during a period of unchallenged representation
pursuant to subdivision two of section two hundred eight of this chapter
shall only become effective upon the termination of such period of
unchallenged representation. Employees may be designated as managerial
only if they are persons (i) who formulate policy or (ii) who may
reasonably be required on behalf of the public employer to assist
directly in the preparation for and conduct of collective negotiations
or to have a major role in the administration of agreements or in
personnel administration provided that such role is not of a routine or
clerical nature and requires the exercise of independent judgment.
Employees may be designated as confidential only if they are persons who
assist and act in a confidential capacity to managerial employees
described in clause (ii).
(b) For the purposes of this article, assistant attorneys general,
assistant district attorneys, and law school graduates employed in
titles which promote to assistant district attorney upon admission to
the bar of the state of New York shall be designated managerial
employees, and confidential investigators employed in the department of
law shall be designated confidential employees.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local
law or code to the contrary, for the purposes of this article and with
respect to the officers of a paid city fire department in a city of one
million or more inhabitants, members in the rank of deputy chief
designated as deputy assistant chief and higher shall be designated as
managerial and confidential employees and members in the rank of deputy
* * *