New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 201: Definitions
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 14. Public Employees' Fair Employment Act
§ 201. Definitions. As used in this article:
1. The term "board" means the public employment relations board
* * *
attorney, village attorney or school district attorney, as the case may
be, and (c) in the case of any such government not having its own
attorney, or any other government or public employer, the corporation
counsel of the city in which such government or public employer has its
principal office, and if such principal office is not located in a city,
the county attorney of the county in which such government or public
employer has its principal office.
4. The term "terms and conditions of employment" means:
(a) salaries, wages, hours and other terms and conditions of
employment provided, however, that such term shall not include any
benefits provided by or to be provided by a public retirement system, or
payments to a fund or insurer to provide an income for retirees, or
payment to retirees or their beneficiaries. No such retirement benefits
shall be negotiated pursuant to this article, and any benefits so
negotiated shall be void.
(b) in addition, the terms and conditions of employment for
firefighters shall include discipline and disciplinary procedures
including alternatives to any statutory disciplinary system, provided,
however, that any right of firefighters under the terms of any state law
to elect coverage under either a statutory disciplinary system or a
disciplinary system established by collective negotiations shall not be
impaired, unless any such state law authorizes exclusivity of a
negotiated disciplinary system and provided further that no provision
contained in the town law, general city law, second class cities law,
general municipal law, municipal home rule law, county law, or other
state, local, special law or charter provision, or any special police
act or other special act created by local law or charter or otherwise
created, or this chapter shall prevent or impair the right to collective
bargaining for or modification of disciplinary procedures.
* * *