New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 201: Definitions
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 14. Public Employees' Fair Employment Act
§ 201. Definitions. As used in this article:
1. The term "board" means the public employment relations board
* * *
(vii) in the case of a county sheriff's office in those counties where
the office of sheriff is an elected position, both the county and the
sheriff, shall be designated as a joint public employer for all purposes
of this article.
(b) Upon the application of any government, the board may determine
that the applicant shall be deemed to be a joint public employer of
public employees in an employer-employee negotiating unit determined
pursuant to section two hundred seven of this chapter when such
determination would best effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
7. (a) The term "public employee" means any person holding a position
by appointment or employment in the service of a public employer, except
that such term shall not include for the purposes of any provision of
this article other than sections two hundred ten and two hundred eleven
of this article, judges and justices of the unified court system,
persons holding positions by appointment or employment in the organized
militia of the state and persons who may reasonably be designated from
time to time as managerial or confidential upon application of the
public employer to the appropriate board in accordance with procedures
established pursuant to section two hundred five or two hundred twelve
of this article, which procedures shall provide that any such
designations made during a period of unchallenged representation
pursuant to subdivision two of section two hundred eight of this chapter
shall only become effective upon the termination of such period of
unchallenged representation. Employees may be designated as managerial
only if they are persons (i) who formulate policy or (ii) who may
reasonably be required on behalf of the public employer to assist
directly in the preparation for and conduct of collective negotiations
or to have a major role in the administration of agreements or in
personnel administration provided that such role is not of a routine or
clerical nature and requires the exercise of independent judgment.
Employees may be designated as confidential only if they are persons who
assist and act in a confidential capacity to managerial employees
described in clause (ii).
* * *