New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 205: Public employment relations board
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 14. Public Employees' Fair Employment Act
§ 205. Public employment relations board. 1. There is hereby created
* * *
from that date, calculated using the short-term federal rate for the
underpayment of taxes as set out in 26 U.S.C. 6621.14, except that the
make whole relief provided for under this paragraph shall not be ordered
when and to the extent that the employee organization is also found to
have refused to bargain in good faith. When the board has determined
that a duly recognized or certified employee organization representing
public employees has breached its duty of fair representation in the
processing or failure to process a claim alleging that a public employer
has breached its agreement with such employee organization, the board
may direct the employee organization and the public employer to process
the contract claim in accordance with the parties' grievance procedure.
The board may, in its discretion, retain jurisdiction to apportion
between such employee organization and public employer any damages
assessed as a result of such grievance procedure. The pendency of
proceedings under this paragraph shall not be used as the basis to delay
or interfere with determination of representation status pursuant to
section two hundred seven of this article or with collective
negotiations. The board shall exercise exclusive nondelegable
jurisdiction of the powers granted to it by this paragraph, in which
connection, no finding of fact or law contained in a report and
recommendation of a hearing officer appointed pursuant to subdivision
two of section seventy-five of this chapter shall preclude the
resolution of any issue of fact or law in a subsequent proceeding held
under procedures established by the board under this paragraph;
provided, however, that this sentence shall not apply to the city of New
York. The board of collective bargaining established by section eleven
hundred seventy-one of the New York city charter shall establish
procedures for the prevention of improper employer and employee
organization practices as provided in section 12-306 of the
administrative code of the city of New York, provided, however, that a
party aggrieved by a final order issued by the board of collective
bargaining in an improper practice proceeding may, within ten days after
service of the final order, petition the board for review thereof.
Within twenty days thereafter, the board, in its discretion, may assert
jurisdiction to review such final order. The failure or refusal of the
board to assert jurisdiction shall not be subject to judicial review.
Upon the refusal of the board to assert jurisdiction, an aggrieved party
shall have the right to seek review of the final order of the board of
collective bargaining. Such proceeding to review shall be brought within
thirty days of the board's refusal and shall otherwise conform to the
requirements of article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and
rules. If the board shall choose to review, it may affirm, or reverse in
whole or in part, or modify the final order, or remand the matter for
further proceedings, or make such other order as it may deem
appropriate, provided, however, that findings by the board of collective
bargaining regarding evidentiary matters and issues of credibility
regarding testimony of witnesses shall be final and not subject to board
review.
(e) To make studies and analyses of, and act as a clearing house of
information relating to, conditions of employment of public employees
throughout the state.
(f) To request from any government, and such governments are
authorized to provide, such assistance, services and data as will enable
the board properly to carry out its functions and powers.
(g) To conduct studies of problems involved in representation and
negotiation, including, but not limited to (i) the problems of unit
* * *