New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 205: Public employment relations board
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 14. Public Employees' Fair Employment Act
§ 205. Public employment relations board. 1. There is hereby created
* * *
functions:
(a) To establish procedures consistent with the provisions of section
two hundred seven of this article and after consultation with interested
parties, to resolve disputes concerning the representation status of
employee organizations.
(b) To resolve, pursuant to such procedures, disputes concerning the
representation status of employee organizations of employees of the
state and state public authorities upon request of any employee
organization, state department or agency or state public authority
involved.
(c) To resolve, pursuant to such procedures but only in the absence of
applicable procedures established pursuant to section two hundred six of
this article, disputes concerning the representation status of other
employee organizations, upon request of any employee organization or
other government or public employer involved.
(d) To establish procedures for the prevention of improper employer
and employee organization practices as provided in section two hundred
nine-a of this article, and to issue a decision and order directing an
offending party to cease and desist from any improper practice, and to
take such affirmative action as will effectuate the policies of this
article (but not to assess exemplary damages), including but not limited
to the reinstatement of employees with or without back pay; provided,
however, that except as appropriate to effectuate the policies of
subdivision three of section two hundred nine-a of this article, the
board shall not have authority to enforce an agreement between an
employer and an employee organization and shall not exercise
jurisdiction over an alleged violation of such an agreement that would
not otherwise constitute an improper employer or employee organization
practice; provided further that, without limiting in any way the board's
general power to take affirmative action, including the provision to
make whole relief, the board's power to address employer violations of
cease and desist orders issued pursuant to this section in connection
with charges of unfair labor practices under paragraph (d) of
subdivision one of section two hundred nine-a of this article shall
include, to the extent the board deems appropriate, the authority to
make employees whole for the loss of pay and/or benefits resulting from
the violation of the cease and desist order and the underlying unfair
labor practice by providing that any agreement between the parties be
given retroactive effect to the date on which the unfair labor practice
was found to have commenced and by providing for appropriate interest
from that date, calculated using the short-term federal rate for the
underpayment of taxes as set out in 26 U.S.C. 6621.14, except that the
make whole relief provided for under this paragraph shall not be ordered
when and to the extent that the employee organization is also found to
* * *