New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Civil Service Law § 205: Public employment relations board
  1. Civil Service Law
  2. Article 14. Public Employees' Fair Employment Act
§ 205. Public employment relations board. 1. There is hereby created
* * *
organization, state department or agency or state public authority
involved.
(c) To resolve, pursuant to such procedures but only in the absence of
applicable procedures established pursuant to section two hundred six of
this article, disputes concerning the representation status of other
employee organizations, upon request of any employee organization or
other government or public employer involved.
(d) To establish procedures for the prevention of improper employer
and employee organization practices as provided in section two hundred
nine-a of this article, and to issue a decision and order directing an
offending party to cease and desist from any improper practice, and to
take such affirmative action as will effectuate the policies of this
article (but not to assess exemplary damages), including but not limited
to the reinstatement of employees with or without back pay; provided,
however, that except as appropriate to effectuate the policies of
subdivision three of section two hundred nine-a of this article, the
board shall not have authority to enforce an agreement between an
employer and an employee organization and shall not exercise
jurisdiction over an alleged violation of such an agreement that would
not otherwise constitute an improper employer or employee organization
practice; provided further that, without limiting in any way the board's
general power to take affirmative action, including the provision to
make whole relief, the board's power to address employer violations of
cease and desist orders issued pursuant to this section in connection
with charges of unfair labor practices under paragraph (d) of
subdivision one of section two hundred nine-a of this article shall
include, to the extent the board deems appropriate, the authority to
make employees whole for the loss of pay and/or benefits resulting from
the violation of the cease and desist order and the underlying unfair
labor practice by providing that any agreement between the parties be
given retroactive effect to the date on which the unfair labor practice
was found to have commenced and by providing for appropriate interest
from that date, calculated using the short-term federal rate for the
underpayment of taxes as set out in 26 U.S.C. 6621.14, except that the
make whole relief provided for under this paragraph shall not be ordered
when and to the extent that the employee organization is also found to
* * *
has breached its agreement with such employee organization, the board
may direct the employee organization and the public employer to process
the contract claim in accordance with the parties' grievance procedure.
The board may, in its discretion, retain jurisdiction to apportion
between such employee organization and public employer any damages
assessed as a result of such grievance procedure. The pendency of
proceedings under this paragraph shall not be used as the basis to delay
or interfere with determination of representation status pursuant to
section two hundred seven of this article or with collective
negotiations. The board shall exercise exclusive nondelegable
jurisdiction of the powers granted to it by this paragraph, in which
connection, no finding of fact or law contained in a report and
recommendation of a hearing officer appointed pursuant to subdivision
two of section seventy-five of this chapter shall preclude the
resolution of any issue of fact or law in a subsequent proceeding held
under procedures established by the board under this paragraph;
provided, however, that this sentence shall not apply to the city of New
York. The board of collective bargaining established by section eleven
hundred seventy-one of the New York city charter shall establish
procedures for the prevention of improper employer and employee
organization practices as provided in section 12-306 of the
administrative code of the city of New York, provided, however, that a
party aggrieved by a final order issued by the board of collective
bargaining in an improper practice proceeding may, within ten days after
service of the final order, petition the board for review thereof.
Within twenty days thereafter, the board, in its discretion, may assert
jurisdiction to review such final order. The failure or refusal of the
board to assert jurisdiction shall not be subject to judicial review.
* * *